Title: การศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของต้นย่านางแดง
Other Titles: Study on biological activities of Bauhinia Strychnifolia stem
Authors: พรพิมล ตั้งเจียวลี้
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: นันทพงศ์ ขำทอง, ธีทัศน์ สุดสาย
Keywords: ย่านางแดง(พืช) -- เภสัชฤทธิวิทยา;ย่านางแดง(พืช) -- วิจัย
Issue Date: 2560
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: ย่านางแดง (Bauhinia strychnifolia Craib.) เป็นพืชสมุนไพรที่ใช้ทางการแพทย์พื้นบ้านของไทย งานวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาคุณสมบัติต้านการอักเสบและต้านอนุมูลอิสระของต้นย่านางแดง โดยศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการสร้าง NO และต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH จากการศึกษาพบว่า ส่วนสกัดด้วยเอทิลอะซิเตทที่แยกจากสารสกัดต้นย่านางแดงมีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบและต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH ได้ดีที่สุด โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 18.9 และ 2.5 μg/ml ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำส่วนสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตทมาแยกหาสารสำคัญโดยอาศัยหลักการแยกสารโดยใช้ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเป็นแนวทาง ได้สารบริสุทธิ์รวม 4 สาร คือ quercetin (BS1), eucryphin (BS2), 5,7,3',4',6'-pentahydroxyflavanonol-3-O-α-L-rhamnopyranoside (BS3) และ β-sitosterol-D-glucoside (BS4) โดยพบว่า สาร BS1 ยับยั้งการสร้าง NO และต้านอนุมูลอิสระได้ดีที่สุดโดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 6.0 และ 1.0 μg/ml ตามลำดับ เมื่อทดสอบความเป็นพิษโดยการป้อนสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอลและส่วนสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตทต้นย่านางแดงในขนาด 2000 mg/kg พบว่าไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษทั้งในหนูเพศผู้และเพศเมีย จากการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าส่วนสกัดด้วยเอทิลอะซิเตทและสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกจากต้นย่านางแดงมีคุณสมบัติต้านการอักเสบโดยการยับยั้งการสร้าง NO และต้านอนุมูลอิสระ
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: Bauhinia strychnifolia Craib. is a medicinal plant that has been traditionally used in Thai folk medicine. The present study aimed to study the anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties of B. strychnifolia stems using inhibition of NO production and DPPH assay. It was found that the EtOAc fraction of B. strychnifolia exhibited the most potent inhibitory activity against NO production and DPPH radical with IC50 values of 18.9 and 2.5 μg/ml, respectively. From the bioassay-guided isolation of the EtOAc fraction, four compounds including quercetin (BS1), eucryphin (BS2), 5,7,3',4',6'-pentahydroxyflavanonol-3-O-α-L-rhamnopyranoside (BS3) and β-sitosterol-D-glucoside (BS4), were isolated. It was found that BS1 exhibited the most potent inhibitory activity against NO production and DPPH radical with IC50 values of 6.0 and 1.0 μg/ml, respectively. Moreover, mice treated with EtOAc fraction of B. strychnifolia did not show any sign of toxicity in both male and female mice. This experimental study revealed that B. strychnifolia displays remarkable anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant activities. This scientific investigation demonstrated that the EtOAc fraction and its isolated compounds exert potential anti-inflammatory property through NO inhibition and anti-oxidant effect
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม. (การแพทย์แผนตะวันออก)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2560
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาโท
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: การแพทย์แผนตะวันออก
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1029
metadata.dc.type: Thesis