DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supinda Lertlit, สุพินดา เลิศฤทธิ์-
dc.contributor.author: Jantima Naka, จันทิมา นาคะ-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Ed. (Bilingual Education)) -- Rangsit University, 2017
dc.description.abstract: จุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีสองประการ ประการแรกผู้วิจัยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในโรงเรียนคลองห้าโดยใช้การแสดงบทบาทสมมติ ประการที่สองเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการใช้การแสดงบทบาทสมมติ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบไปด้วยการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างของการศึกษาเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวน 30 คน ซึ่งเข้าเรียนในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2559 ในโรงเรียนคลองห้า เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง การทดสอบประกอบไปด้วย 20 คำถามของสถานการณ์ต่างๆ ซึ่งเป็นคำถามแบบเลือกตอบจำนวน 20 ข้อ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเพิ่มเติม คือแบบประเมินผลการพูดของนักวิจัยที่ใช้ในการสังเกตพฤติกรรมการพูดและแบบประเมินตนเองของนักเรียนเพื่อใช้ในการประเมินความสามารถในการพูดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง ในการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณหลังจากรวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งหมดแล้วนามาวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย x, ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) และค่า t-test ผลการวิจัยจากคะแนนทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน, การวิเคราะห์และการเปรียบเทียบพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนที่ใช้กิจกรรมการแสดงบทบาทสมมติ โดยรวมอยู่ที่ระดับสูงสุดที่ค่าเฉลี่ย 15.80 ค่าเฉลี่ยส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานอยู่ที่ 1.10 และคะแนนผลการทดสอบหลังการทดลองอยู่ที่ 15.80 ซึ่งสูงกว่าคะแนนทดสอบก่อนการทดลอง 5.23 อย่างมีนัยยะสาคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการสังเกตพฤติกรรมของนักเรียนในกิจกรรมการพูดแสดงให้เห็นว่านักเรียนมีการพัฒนาการพูดได้ดีมาก ผลการประเมินตนเองของความสามารถในการพูดของนักเรียนหลังจากใช้กิจกรรมแสดงบทบาทสมมติแสดงให้เห็นว่าความสามารถในการพูดของนักเรียนอยู่ในระดับดี
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Rangsit University
dc.subject: English language -- Conversation and phrase book
dc.subject: English language -- Spoken language -- Study and teaching
dc.subject: English language -- Study and teaching
dc.title: Developing English speaking skills by role playing of grade 6 students at Klongha School, Pathum Thani
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษโดยการแสดงบทบาทสมมติของนักเรียน ชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนคลองห้า ปทุมธานี
dc.type: Thesis
dc.description.other-abstract: The aim of this research was two-fold. First of all, the researcher aimed to develop English speaking skills of Grade 6 students in Klongha School by utilizing role plays. Secondly, to compare learning achievement of Grade 6 students in English speaking skills before and after utilizing role plays. This study was experimental research. The subjects of this study were in a group of 30 grade 6 students, enrolled in the first semester of academic year 2016 in Klongha School. The research instruments were a pre-test before the treatment and a post-test after the treatment. The test included 20 questions of situations which contained 20 multiple choice questions. The additional research instruments were the speaking evaluation form the researcher used for observing the students’ behavior in speaking and the self-evaluation form for the students to use for evaluating themselves in their speaking ability before and after the experiment. In the quantitative analysis, after all the data was collected, they were analyzed and compared by using mean average x̄, standard deviation (S.D.) and t-test. The results from the pre-test and post-test were obtained, analyzed, and compared. The effectiveness of the English speaking skills of the students utilizing role playing activities as a whole was at the highest level (x̄ = 15.80, S.D. = 1.10). And the post-test results were 15.80 significantly higher than those of the pre-test scores 5.23 at a p-value = 0.05. The results of the observations of the students’ behavior in the speaking activities showed that the students developed much better in their speaking ability. The results of the self-evaluation of the students’ speaking ability after using the role play activities indicated that the students’ speaking ability was at a good level
dc.description.degree-name: Master of Education
dc.description.degree-level: Master's Degree
dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Bilingual Education