DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kiattisak Maichalernnukul-
dc.contributor.author: Suthee Sirisutthidecha-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D. (Information Technology)) -- Rangsit University, 2016
dc.description.abstract: Cloud computing is a paradigm in which information is permanently stored in servers on the Internet and cached temporarily on clients. Virtual private network (VPN) is the most widely used technology for secure cloud access. Unfortunately, VPN-based cloud services become unavailable when a VPN failure occurs. In this paper, we propose a new scheme to improve the availability of VPN connections against such failures, called high-availability virtual communication (HAVC). Unlike most of the multipath transmission schemes in the literature, the proposed scheme is implemented by using a virtualization technique, and its protocol functions are independent of existing networks - potential clients are not required to modify their applications or operating systems. Simulation results show that the HAVC can not only tolerate VPN failures but also achieve high transmission performance
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: Rangsit University
dc.subject: Computer network architecture
dc.subject: Virtual private network
dc.subject: Computer network
dc.title: Improving vpn transmission performance and reliability using havc-based overlay network
dc.title.alternative: การปรับปรุงสมรรถนะการส่งผ่านและความเชื่อถือได้ของวีพีเอ็นโดยใช้โครงข่ายซ้อนทับฐานเอชเอวีซี
dc.type: Thesis
dc.description.other-abstract: การคำนวณแบบคลาวด์มีการให้บริการกับเครื่องลูกข่ายที่ต้องการเข้าถึงสารสนเทศ หรือใช้การประมวลผลใด ๆ โดยเชื่อมต่อผ่านอินเตอร์เน็ตซึ่งเป็นเครือข่ายสาธารณะ เทคโนโลยีวีพีเอ็นถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างการเชื่อมต่อดังกล่าวเพื่อความปลอดภัย อย่างไรก็ตาม ระบบวีพีเอ็นอาจจะเกิดความขัดข้อง เช่น เครื่องแม่ข่ายเสีย หรือเครื่องลูกข่ายไม่สามารถเข้าถึงเครื่องแม่ข่ายได้เนื่องจากเครือข่ายบางส่วนล่ม ทำให้เครื่องลูกข่ายไม่สามารถเข้าใช้บริการระบบคลาวด์ได้ ดุษฎีนิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอแผนการที่มีชื่อว่า เอชเอวีซี ซึ่งใช้เทคนิคการทำให้เป็นเครือข่ายแบบเสมือน และเครื่องลูกข่ายไม่มีความจำเป็นต้องปรับเปลี่ยนระบบปฏิบัติการหรือแอพพลิเคชั่นที่ใช้งานอยู่ ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าแผนการนี้ทำให้การเชื่อมต่อวีพีเอ็นสามารถทนทานต่อความขัดข้อง และได้รับสมรรถนะการส่งที่สูงขึ้น
dc.description.degree-name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.description.degree-level: Doctoral Degree
dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Information Technology