https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1141
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ubon Sanpatchayapong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Parita Chitchuen, ภริตา จิตชื่น | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Ed.(Curriculum and Instruction)) -- Rangsit University, 2016 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่าโครงงานภาษาอังกฤษช่วยพัฒนาการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจและการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาได้อย่างไร ประชากรที่ใช้ศึกษามีจานวน 14 คน คาถามของการวิจัย คือ 1) การจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานช่วยพัฒนาการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 อย่างไร 2) การจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานช่วยพัฒนาการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 อย่างไร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ 1) การสัมภาษณ์ 2) อนุทินครูผู้สอน 3) อนุทินนักเรียน และ 4) การเล่าเรื่องซ้าจากเรื่องที่อ่าน ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า นักเรียนได้พัฒนาการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจทั้งหมด 4 ทาง คือ 1) การใช้พจนานุกรมเพื่อหาความหมายของคาศัพท์ 2) เทคนิคอ่านเร็ว 3) การเดาความหมายคาศัพท์จากบริบท และ 4) การเล่าเรื่องซ้าจากเรื่องที่อ่าน ผลการศึกษายังพบอีกว่า นักเรียนได้พัฒนาการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือทั้งหมด 4 ทาง คือ 1) การตัดสินใจร่วมกัน 2) การแบ่งงานและความรับผิดชอบ 3) การแก้ปัญหาร่วมกัน 4) การเรียนรู้การทางานกับผู้อื่น นอกจากนี้การจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานยังช่วยพัฒนาทักษะด้านการคิดและการใช้เทคโนโลยีในการสืบค้นข้อมูล อย่างเช่น อินเตอร์เน็ต เป็นต้น นักเรียนได้เรียนรู้เรื่องการบริหารเวลา และได้ทางานร่วมกันอย่างใกล้ชิด นอกจากนี้การจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานยังช่วยเสริมสร้างบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้แบบสองภาษา ทาให้นักเรียนที่ไม่เก่งภาษาอังกฤษรู้สึกมั่นใจในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษมากขึ้น | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Rangsit University | en_US |
dc.subject | English language -- Study and teaching -- Research | en_US |
dc.subject | English language -- Reading | en_US |
dc.subject | English language -- Reading -- Research. | en_US |
dc.title | The English reading Project to enhance reading comprehension and collabolative learning for grade 11 students at a high school in Bangkok | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การใช้โครงงานภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อพัฒนาความเข้าใจในการอ่านและส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5: กรณีศึกษา ณ โรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.description.other-abstract | This qualitative case study aimed to explore how the English reading projects enhance students’ reading comprehension and collaborative learning in a high school setting. The participants contain 14 students. Two research questions were formulated: (1) in what ways did project-based learning enhance Grade 11 students’ reading comprehension, and (2) in what ways did it create collaborative learning? Data included interviews with each student, teacher’s journals, student learning logs and story-retelling activities. Findings on the students’ reading comprehension were gained from four ways: using dictionaries to look up for the meaning of unfamiliar words, using speed reading techniques to comprehend the stories, using contextual clues to trace meanings from words they did not know, and retelling the stories in their own words. In terms of collaborative learning, data showed four collaborative learning: co-decision making, sharing work and responsibilities with their pair and classmates, solving problems with their peers, and learning how to work with other people. In addition, project work helped students use and develop thinking skills and got used to employing technology like the Internet to help them search for more information based on their reading passages. Students managed their time well. Working closely together established a strong tie between their pair and classmates. Project-based learning also created a bilingual atmosphere during the project, which made poor students communicate with one another more comfortably | en_US |
dc.description.degree-name | Master of Education | en_US |
dc.description.degree-level | ปริญญาโท | en_US |
dc.contributor.degree-discipline | Curriculum and Instruction | en_US |