DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ญาดา กาศยปนันทน์-
dc.contributor.author: สหนันท์ เวชไพศาลศิลป์-
dc.date.issued: 2558-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม. (นิติศาสตร์)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2558
dc.description.abstract: ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยได้บัญญัติการคุ้มครองแรงงานเด็กไว้ในกฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541 หมวด 4 การใช้แรงงานเด็ก ตั้งแต่มาตรา 44 ถึง มาตรา 52 และตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ บรรพ 3 เอกเทศสัญญา ลักษณะ 6 สัญญาจ้างแรงงาน ตั้งแต่มาตรา 575 ถึง มาตรา 586 เป็นต้น แต่เนื่องจากการบังคับใช้กฎหมายดังกล่าวนั้นยังมีความบกพร่องของตัวบทกฎหมายในการคุ้มครองแรงงานเด็กที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับลักษณะความเป็นจริงตามสภาพการณ์ในปัจจุบัน เพื่อให้การคุ้มครองการใช้แรงงานเด็กเป็นไปอย่างเหมาะสมไม่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาและผลกระทบตามมา จึงต้องมีมาตรการทางกฎหมายเข้ามาคุ้มครองการใช้แรงงานเด็กที่มีลักษณะพิเศษขึ้น เช่น การกำหนดเพื่อคุ้มครองเกี่ยวกับสัญญาจ้างแรงงานของลูกจ้างเด็กประเภทของงานอันตรายที่ห้ามมิให้แรงงานเด็กทำงานยังมีความบกพร่องในการบังคับใช้เนื่องจากยังไม่สามารถให้ความคุ้มครองแรงงานเด็ก ในงานที่มีลักษณะเป็นอันตรายได้ทุกกรณี การกำหนดอายุขั้นตํ่าสำหรับการใช้แรงงานเด็กใน งานทั่วไปและงานอันตรายเนื่องจากลูกจ้างเด็กได้รับการพิจารณาว่าเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความเปราะบาง และความเสี่ยง เป็นผลให้แรงงานเด็กไม่ควรเกี่ยวข้องกับงานอันตราย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษา วิเคราะห์ เปรียบเทียบ ข้อดี-ข้อเสีย ตลอดจนผลกระทบ ในการให้ความคุ้มครองแรงงานเด็กตามกฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ.2541 และกฎหมาย ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้แรงงานเด็กของไทยว่าเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานขององค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ (International Labour Organization/ ILO) และกฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงานเด็กของต่างประเทศ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการคุ้มครองการใช้แรงงานเด็กตามกฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541 เปรียบเทียบกับมาตรฐานองค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศและกฎหมายต่างประเทศนั้นบางส่วนมีความสอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานแรงงานระหว่างประเทศแต่ก็ยังมีบางส่วนที่ยังไม่สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานแรงงานระหว่างประเทศและกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ทั้งนี้เพื่อหามาตรฐานคุ้มครอง แรงงานเด็กที่เหมาะสมและจะนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนากฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงานเด็กของประเทศไทย พร้อมเสนอแนะแนวทางที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแก้ไขปัญหาของการใช้แรงงานเด็ก เพื่อหามาตรการแก้ไขหรือเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายแรงงานเด็กให้มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับประเทศไทยในอนาคต จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะดังต่อไปนี้ 1) การกำหนดอายุขั้นตํ่าของแรงงานเด็กสำหรับงานทั่วไปควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมมาตรา 44 ของกฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ.2541 โดยกำหนดให้แรงงานเด็กที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 13 ปี แต่ไม่ถึง 15 ปี สามารถทำงานที่มีความเหมาะสมและงานนั้นต้องไม่กระทบต่อการศึกษา 2) การกำหนดประเภทงานอันตรายสำหรับแรงงานเด็กควรกำหนดให้สถานีบริการนํ้ามันเชื้อเพลิงเป็นงานอันตรายที่ห้ามเด็กอายุตํ่ากว่า18ปีทำงานควรศึกษารายละเอียดทางวิทยาศาสตร์อย่างชัดเจนแล้วจึงไปกำหนดว่างานประเภทนั้นเป็นอันตรายต่อสุขภาพเด็ก และควรกำหนดปริมาณของสารเคมีที่จะก่อให้เกิดอันตรายแก่แรงงานเด็ก เพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนและไม่เป็นการ ปิดกั้นโอกาสในการทำงานของแรงงานเด็กเกินไป 3) การกำหนดชั่วโมงทำงานสำหรับแรงงานเด็กควรกำหนดชั่วโมงทำงานของแรงงานเด็กเป็นพิเศษ 4) การทำสัญญาจ้างแรงงานเด็กเป็นหนังสือควรกำหนดให้มีการทำสัญญาจ้างแรงงานสำหรับแรงงานเด็กต้องทำเป็นหนังสือเมื่อมีการบังคับให้ทำสัญญาจ้างแรงงานเป็นหนังสือนั้นจะต้องมีรายละเอียดที่ครอบคลุม, ชัดเจน แน่นอน 5) ควรมีการกำหนดบทลงโทษเพื่อการคุ้มครองแรงงานเด็กให้มากยิ่งขึ้นเพราะเนื่องจากบทลงโทษทางอาญาหรือโทษปรับสูงต่อนายจ้างที่กระทำผิดเนื่องจากในปัจจุบันบทลงโทษไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอให้นายจ้างเกรงกลัวต่อการกระทำความผิดพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ.2541
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
dc.subject: แรงงานเด็ก
dc.subject: การคุ้มครองแรงงาน
dc.subject: สัญญาจ้าง
dc.title: การคุ้มครองแรงงานเด็ก : ศึกษากรณีการทำสัญญาจ้างแรงงานเด็ก
dc.title.alternative: Child labour protection : a case study on contract of employment
dc.type: Thesis
dc.description.other-abstract: At present, Thailand has provided the child labor protection in Section 4: Child Labor Protection of Labor Protection Act B.E. 2541 and in Section 44 to Section 52 of Civil and Commercial Code, Book 3, Specific Contract, Type 6: Employment Contract from Section 575 to Section 568. However, due to ineffective enforcement of the child labor protection which is not consistent with the status quo, more specific legal measures must be taken to ensure that child workers are protected such as provisions regarding the employment contract of child workers and specifications of hazardous types of work prohibited to child workers in order to provide protection to child workers appropriately and to prevent subsequent problems and effects. The enforcement has been ineffective since child workers have not been protected in hazardous works. Therefore, the minimum age of child workers in normal works and hazardous works should be determined since child workers are considered to be vulnerable and at risks while performing the works, which is why child workers should not be involved in hazardous works. This thesis aims to investigate, analyze, compare advantages and disadvantages along with effects of enforcement of child labor protection according to Labor Protection Act B.E. 2541 and relevant laws regarding child labor in Thailand, and see if the enforcement complies with the international labor standards of International Labor Organization (ILO) and other international child labor protection laws. According to the result of the study, it has been found that, compared with the international labor standards of ILO. The enforcement of child labor protection according to Labor Protection Act B.E. 2541 is partly consistent to the international standards, while part of it is not consistent to the international standards and international laws. In order to find appropriate measures to protect child workers and to be a development approach for child labor protection law in Thailand and to suggest an appropriate approach for solving child labor problems and measures or additional provisions to be added in the child labor protection effectively in Thailand in the future, it is suggested that: 1) The determination of age of child workers for normal works in Section 44 of Labor Protection Act B.E. 2541 should be revised: the age of child workers shall be above 13 years of age but not above 15 years of age where the workers can work without effect to their education. 2) The determination of hazardous works for child workers should include works at gas stations, which is prohibited for child workers below 18 years of age, and scientific details should be studied before determining what type of works is considered hazardous for child workers' health. In addition, the amount of dangerous chemical which can potentially cause harm to child workers should be determined so that the work opportunity for child workers is not forfeited. 3) The working hours for child workers should be specifically determined. 4) The employment contract with child workers should be officially singed and it has to include clear details and sufficient coverage. 5) More punishments should be provided to protect child workers since the present criminal punishments and imposition of high fine to the employers who do not comply with the provisions are not so effective that makes the employers intimidated of offenses committed against Labor Protection Act B.E. 2541.
dc.description.degree-name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาโท
dc.contributor.degree-discipline: นิติศาสตร์