https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1320
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nakonthep Tipayasuparat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Manus Painarin | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A. (English for Professions)) -- Rangsit University, 2021 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกลวิธีการแปลและการปรับบทแปลวรรณกรรมไทยเรื่อง “ข้างหลังภาพ” ที่ประพันธ์โดย ศรีบูรพา และแปลเป็นภาษาอังกฤษโดย มาร์เซล บารัง (Marcel Barang) ในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยได้นาหลักเกณฑ์และกลวิธีในการปรับบทแปลของ เชวง จันทเขต (1985) โมนา เบเกอร์ (1992) และสัญฉวี สายบัว (1999) ประกอบกันเพื่อใช้เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์และยังเป็นแบบการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง อีกทั้งผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างจานวน 40 ตัวอย่างจาก 20 บทของวรรณกรรม ซึ่งผ่านระดับในการวิเคราะห์ทั้ง 3 ระดับคือ 1) ระดับเสียงและการสร้างคา 2) ระดับคา และ 3) ระดับโครงสร้าง ผลงานวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่าในระดับเสียงและการสะกดคา กลวิธีที่พบมากที่สุดคือ กลวิธีการสร้างคา ร้อยละ 10.30 กลวิธีที่พบน้อยที่สุดคือ กลวิธีทับศัพท์ ร้อยละ 9.27 อีกทั้งในระดับคา กลวิธีที่พบมากที่สุดคือ กลวิธีการใช้คาที่มีความหมายเป็นกลาง ร้อยละ 10.30 กลวิธีที่พบน้อยที่สุดคือ กลวิธีการใช้คายืนหรือคายืมพร้อมกับคาอธิบาย ร้อยละ 0.51 กับ การทดแทนวัฒนธรรม ร้อยละ 0.51 และระดับสุดท้ายคือระดับโครงสร้าง ซึ่งกลวิธีที่พบมากที่สุดคือ กลวิธีการเปลี่ยนวลีเป็นประโยคและเปลี่ยนประโยคเป็นวลี ร้อยละ 17.52 กลวิธีที่พบน้อยที่สุดคือ การถอดความโดยใช้คาที่เกี่ยวข้อง ร้อยละ 0.51 กับ กลวิธีการเพิ่มหรือการตัดคา ร้อยละ 0.51 นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเป็นการแปลแบบตรงตัวและแบบเอาความ ทั้งยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงปัญหาในการแปลที่สาคัญซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากวัฒนธรรมที่ต่างกัน โดยสามารถแก้ไขด้วยกลวิธีการปรับบทแปลที่แตกต่างกันออกไป | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต | en_US |
dc.subject | Translating and interpreting | en_US |
dc.subject | Translation practices explained | en_US |
dc.title | A study of translation problems and translation Editing of the Thai | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาปัญหาการแปลและการปรับบทแปลวรรณกรรมไทย เรื่อง ข้างหลังภาพ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.description.other-abstract | This thesis investigated translation problems and translation editing of the Thai literary work “Behind The Picture”, written by Sriburapa and translated into the English language by Marcel Barang. The framework was adopted from the translation editing techniques created by Chaweang Chantaket (1985), Mona Baker (1992), and Sanchwi Saibua (1999), and the purposive sampling was also employed. Moreover, forty samples from 20 chapters were collected through the analysis using three levels: sound and orthographical level, lexical level, and syntactic level. The results revealed that, in terms of the sound and orthographical level, the most found technique was Structure of Words (10.30 %), and the least found was Sound (9.27 %). As to the lexical level, the most found technique was Using a More Neutral or Less Expressive Word (10.30 %), and the least found were Using a Loanword or a Loanword Plus Explanation (0.51 %) and Cultural Substitution (0.51 %). For the syntactic level, the most found technique was Changing Sentences to Phrases and Vice Versa (17.52 %), and the least found were Paraphrasing Using a Related Word (0.51 %) and Adding or Cutting Words (0.51 %). In addition, the results disclosed that most of the techniques belonged to the literal and free translation and reflected that most translation problems originated from cultural differences that could be handled with different translation editing techniques. | en_US |
dc.description.degree-name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.description.degree-level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.contributor.degree-discipline | English for Professions | en_US |