DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supinda Lertlit-
dc.contributor.author: Preyanan Supontawanit-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Ed. (Bilingual Education)) -- Rangsit University, 2021
dc.description.abstract: Due to the low mathematics achievement of the national assessment, O-NET, of sixth grade students in the recent years, the solution to solve this issue was needed. Several studies have shown the link between mathematics achievement and reading comprehension proficiency. However, the study regarding this problem was not focused on in Thailand. The purpose of this study was to examine whether there was a relationship between reading comprehension skill and mathematical word problem-solving skills. The random sampling method was employed in order to select the 21 participants. The participants were required to complete the pretest and posttest on reading comprehension and word problem-solving skills in mathematics before and after receiving the treatment. The treatment was designed to develop the participants’ reading strategies in reading comprehension. The research instrument was a reading strategy development activity, consisting of 15 sections for approximately eight weeks. The results showed the pretest and posttest correlation coefficients were 0.839 and 0.875, respectively. It revealed that there was high positive correlation between reading comprehension skills and mathematical word problem-solving skills. The results can serve as an encouragement to teachers and their supervisors to focus more directly on improving reading comprehension skills of students as a means to increasing students’ scores on mathematical word-solving tests
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Rangsit University
dc.subject: Mathematics -- Problems, exercises, etc
dc.subject: Mathematics -- Study and teaching (Primary)
dc.subject: Problem solving -- Study and teaching
dc.title: Usage of reading comprehension to enhance word problem-solving skills in mathematics of sixth grade students : a private school, Bangkok
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาการอ่านทำความเข้าใจเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6: โรงเรียนเอกชน กรุงเทพมหานคร
dc.type: Thesis
dc.description.other-abstract: เนื่องด้วยผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการศึกษาจากการทดสอบทางการศึกษาระดับชาติขั้นพื้นฐาน (O-NET) วิชาคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 อยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ จัดเป็นปัญหาที่ต้องได้รับการแก้ไข มีผลการวิจัยจำนวนมากแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์และทักษะการอ่านทำความเข้าใจ อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยในลักษณะนี้ไม่เป็นที่แพร่หลายภายในประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทักษะการอ่านทำความเข้าใจและทักษะการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 21 คน ซึ่งได้มาโดยการคัดเลือกแบบสุ่ม เครื่องมือในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบทดสอบก่อน-หลังเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม ประกอบด้วย แบบทดสอบทักษะการอ่านทำความเข้าใจและแบบทดสอบทักษะการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ โดยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยต้องตอบแบบทดสอบทั้งสองชุดก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านทำความเข้าใจ ซึ่งจัดขึ้นทั้งสิ้น 15 ครั้ง ในระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ ของคะแนนแบบทดสอบทั้งสองทักษะก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน เท่ากับ 0.839 และ 0.875 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์ระดับสูงในทิศทางเดียวกันระหว่างทักษะการอ่านทำความเข้าใจและทักษะการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้เพื่อผลักดันและส่งเสริมให้ครูและผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาเร่งพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านทำความเข้าใจของนักเรียนซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการยกระดับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนและการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์
dc.description.degree-name: Master of Education
dc.description.degree-level: Master's Degree
dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Bilingual Education