https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1401
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.author | Nipaporn Tewawongs, Torremucha, Gary | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study were to develop an electronic-based English proficiency test for tertiary-level students; and assess its usability in four categories including System Use, Learning Impact, User's Opinion, and Design of the Test. The clustered random sampling was applied and 355 freshmen students were selected as a sample group. The quantitative data were collected through the use of 5-point Likert scale questionnaire and an electronic-based English Proficiency Test using MOODLE. The qualitative data were collected by conducting focus group interview. Three sessions of pilot tests were carried out for the validity and the reliability of the instruments. The quantitative data were analyzed and interpreted using descriptive statistics: mean and standard deviation whereas the qualitative data were analyzed and interpreted using thematic analysis. The results revealed that the students in a sample group rated all items of the questionnaire concerning the development and the usability of the electronic-based English proficiency test in a high level of agreement with the total mean (x̅) score of 4.27 and SD of 0.27. Interestingly, the total mean (x̅) score of the students’ level of agreement on Design of the Test was considered as of the highest among all four categories with the total mean (x̅) score of 4.33 and SD of 0.71. The total mean (x̅) score by the students on System Use was rated as of the second high with the total mean (x̅) score of 4.30 and SD of 0.75. The total mean (x̅) scores of students’ agreement level on User’s Opinion and Learning Impact were also rated as of the high level with the total mean (x̅) scores of 4.25 and SD of 0.81; and of 4.18 and SD of 0.67, respectively. The students’ total mean score of the electronic-based English proficiency test was 42.25 with SD of 9.98. Here, the mean score of the Listening part (x̅=22.31, SD=5.18) was slightly higher than the mean score of the Reading part (x̅=19.93, SD=5.63), resulting in the mean difference of 2.38. The results of qualitative data analysis notably showed that the students preferred the electronic-based test than the traditional paper-based one since it was convenient, time-saving, and resource management efficient with security, prompt feedback, and less pressure. Therefore, it would not be exaggerating to claim that the electronic-based English proficiency test may be a new, alternative, ideal, and practical trend of the test which was appropriate for the new normal education and this would subsequently provide more fruitful students’ achievement and learning outcomes in English language proficiency now and in the future | en_US |
dc.description.sponsorship | Instructional Support and Development Center Rangsit University | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Instructional Support and Development Center Rangsit University | en_US |
dc.subject | English language -- Study and teaching | en_US |
dc.subject | English language -- Examinatons, questions, etc | en_US |
dc.subject | English language -- study and teaching (higher) | en_US |
dc.title | The development of electronic-based English proficiency test for tertiary-level students | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาข้อสอบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อวัดระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา | en_US |
dc.type | Other | en_US |
dc.description.other-abstract | การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและประเมินผลการใช้งานของข้อสอบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อวัดระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา ซึ่งจำแนกเป็นสี่ด้านคือ ระบบการใช้งาน ผลกระทบต่อการเรียน ความคิดเห็นของผู้ใช้ และรูปแบบของข้อสอบ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือนักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา ชั้นปีที่ 1 จำนวน 355 คน ได้มาโดยการสุ่มแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม ข้อมูลวิจัยเชิงปริมาณรวบรวมจากแบบสอบถามตามมาตราวัดทัศนคติของลิเคิร์ท 5 ระดับ และข้อสอบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อวัดระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ ข้อมูลวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพรวบรวมจากผลการสนทนากลุ่ม มีการตรวจสอบคุณภาพของเครื่องมือ 3 ครั้งโดยทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มนักศึกษาที่ไม่ได้เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพื่อหาค่าความเที่ยงตรงและค่าความน่าเชื่อถือ ใช้ค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเพื่อวิเคราะห์และแปรผลวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระเพื่อวิเคราะห์และแปรผลวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แสดงความเห็นด้วยกับการพัฒนาและการใช้งานของข้อสอบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อวัดระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา ในแบบสอบถาม โดยมีผลการประเมินทุกด้านเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับมาก ( x̄ = 4.27, S.D. = 0.27) เมื่อพิจารณารายด้าน พบว่า ด้านรูปแบบของข้อสอบ อยู่ในระดับมาก ( x̄ = 4.33, S.D. = 0.71) ด้านระบบการใช้งาน อยู่ในระดับมาก ( x̄ = 4.30, S.D. = 0.75) ด้านความคิดเห็นของผู้ใช้ อยู่ในระดับมาก ( x̄ = 4.25, S.D. = 0.81) และด้านผลกระทบต่อการเรียน อยู่ในระดับมาก ( x̄ = 4.18, S.D. = 0.67) ผลการสอบวัดระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา มีคะแนนเฉลี่ย 42.25 และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานที่ 9.98 โดยคะแนนเฉลี่ยของข้อสอบการฟัง ( x̅ = 22.31, S.D. = 5.18) สูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยของข้อสอบการอ่าน ( x̅ = 19.93, S.D. = 5.63) เล็กน้อย โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยต่างกันเพียง 2.38 คะแนน ผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างชอบข้อสอบแบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มากกว่าข้อสอบแบบกระดาษ เพราะสะดวก ประหยัดเวลา ช่วยให้ใช้ทรัพยากรอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ปลอดภัย ได้ผลการสอบที่รวดเร็ว และไม่สร้างความกดดัน จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่าข้อสอบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อวัดระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษานี้เป็นแนวโน้มทางเลือกใหม่ของข้อสอบที่ใช้ได้ผลจริง เหมาะสมกับการศึกษายุคใหม่ ซึ่งสามารถนาไปสู่ความสำเร็จ และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษที่ดีในทุกทักษะของผู้เรียนทั้งในปัจจุบันและในอนาคต | en_US |