https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1501
Title: | Immersive healing in virtual reality |
Other Titles: | การรักษาอาการทางจิตโดยการดื่มด่ำบรรยากาศในโลกเสมือน |
Authors: | Wongsakorn Kanchanapathum |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | Paijit Ingsiriwat |
Keywords: | Virtual reality;Depressions;Immersion |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Rangsit University Library |
Abstract: | In the present day, technology has deeply integrated into our everyday lives and has many advantages and disadvantages too. The author wishes to take the positive side of easily available and affordable technologies and apply them to people with the same symptom with which the researcher is faced. That is, the symptom is connected to a form of severe anxiety disorder as well as stress of people caused by modern work life affecting their mental health. The researcher has found possibilities of using virtual reality (VR) as a tool to help heal people the stress and to help those suffering from severe anxiety disorders to heal themselves such as PTSD or AUTISM. The medical fraternity is already applying advanced versions of VR to this end, but the aim of this project is to reach out to everyday lives of people and allow them the satisfaction to develop customizable solutions to suit their needs. This technology is used in the medicine, but it is not as widely used as the gaming industry, movies and animation |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | ในปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีได้มีบทบาทกับชีวิตประจำวันของพวกเราอย่างลึกซึ้ง แต่ข้อดีและข้อเสียก็มีมากเช่นกัน ผู้เขียนปรารถนาที่จะนำด้านบวกของเทคโนโลยีที่หาได้ง่ายและราคาไม่แพง มาใช้กับกลุ่มคนที่มีอาการเหมือนกับผู้เขียน กล่าวคืออาการทางจิตอย่างความวิตกกังวลขั้นรุนแรง รวมทั้งผู้ที่มีความเครียดจากชีวิตการทำงานในยุคใหม่ซึ่งส่งผลต่อสุขภาพจิต ผู้เขียนได้เห็นความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำความเป็นจริงเสมือน (VR) มาเป็นเครื่องมือที่ช่วยในการรักษาผู้ที่ทรมานจากความเครียดและความวิตกกังวล ซึ่งวงการแพทย์ได้นำ VR ขั้นสูงมาใช้รักษาอาการทางจิตต่างๆด้วยเช่นกัน อาทิ โรค PTSD หรือ AUTISM เป็นต้น แต่เป้าหมายของโปรเจ็คนี้จะเล็กลง คือการทำให้เครื่องมือกับการรักษานี้เข้าถึงชีวิตประจำวันของผู้คนและทำให้พวกเขาได้พึงพอใจไปกับการปรับแต่งภายในตามที่ผู้ใช้งานต้องการ แต่จุดประสงค์หลักคือเยียวยาความเครียดและความวิตกกังวลเท่านั้น เทคโนโลยีนี้ถูกใช้ในทางการแพทย์ แต่ไม่แพร่หลายเท่าอุตสาหกรรมเกมและภาพยนตร์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.F.A. (Design)) -- Rangsit University, 2021 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | Master of Fine Arts |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | Master's Degree |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | Design |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1501 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |