DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Witchayanee Ocha, วิชญาณี โอชา-
dc.contributor.author: Kanokdarin Techaraweesulpetch, กนกดารินทร์ เตชะรวีสรรเพชร-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A. (Diplomacy and International Studies)) -- Rangsit University, 2021
dc.description.abstract: การจัดทำรายงานการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความช่วยเหลือต่อประเด็นทหารเด็กโดยใช้กรณีศึกษาในประเทศเมียนมา รายงานการวิจัยนี้เริ่มต้นด้วยการอภิปรายสาเหตุที่สำคัญของปรากฏการณ์การใช้ทหารเด็กเพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงความต้องการการช่วยเหลือจากประชาคมโลกอย่างเร่งด่วนในการยับยั้งปัญหานี้ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การใช้ทหารเด็กอย่างแพร่หลายทั่วโลก รายงานการวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาความช่วยเหลือระหว่างประเทศต่อประเด็นทหารเด็กโดยประยุกต์เอาแนวคิดเสรีนิยมซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในทฤษฎีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ ตั้งแต่การให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้เยาว์ในความขัดกันด้วยอาวุธ ภายใต้หลักกฎหมายสิทธิมนุษยชนระหว่างประเทศและหลักกฎหมายมานุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศ ตลอดจนความช่วยเหลือจากองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนระหว่างประเทศ รายงานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาความก้าวหน้าในการแก้ไขปัญหาทหารเด็กโดยรัฐบาลกองทัพและกองกำลังติดอาวุธที่ไม่ใช่ของรัฐภายใต้ความร่วมมือกับประชาคมโลก รายงานการวิจัยนี้ศึกษาค้นคว้าและวิเคราะห์จากข้อมูลทุติยภูมิและเป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้รวบรวมข้อมูลปฐมภูมิผ่านการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญผู้ซึ่งทำงานอยู่ในองค์กรระหว่างประเทศที่เชี่ยวชาญในส่วนของการคุ้มครองเด็กและสิทธิมนุษยชนเด็ก ผลการวิจัยพบว่าประชาคมโลกมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการยับยั้งปัญหาการใช้ทหารเด็กทั่วโลก และกรณีศึกษาในเมียนมาก็เป็นอีกตัวอย่างของความสำเร็จในการแก้ไขปัญหานี้อย่างไรก็ตามผลการวิจัยพบว่ายังมีการเกณฑ์เด็กมาเป็นทหารอยู่ในเมียนมา และยังมีอุปสรรคความท้าทายให้เอาชนะ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Rangsit University
dc.subject: Child soldiers -- Myanmar
dc.subject: Child soldiers (International law)
dc.title: International responses to the issue of child soldiers the case study of Myanmar
dc.title.alternative: ความช่วยเหลือระหว่างประเทศต่อประเด็นทหารเด็ก กรณีศึกษาทหารเด็กในเมียนมา
dc.type: Thesis
dc.description.other-abstract: The research study aimed to explore international responses to the issue of child soldiers in Myanmar as the case study. In order to point out an immediate need of international community to halt the problem, the research discussed the underlying causes of the phenomenon of child soldiers leading to the widespread use of child soldiers. This research employed the liberal theory of international relations from the protection of children in armed conflicts under the international human rights law and the international humanitarian law to the assistance from intergovernmental and nongovernmental organizations. Additionally, this research examined the progress made by the government, state armed forces and non-state armed groups under international cooperation. This research was mainly conducted through the examination and the analysis of secondary data in accordance with descriptive research. Besides, the research collected primary data through semi-structured interviews with experts who worked in international organizations and specialized in the fields related to child protection and rights. The research findings revealed that the international community certainly played a very significant role in halting the problem of child soldiers all over the world, and Myanmar has proved to be one of the successful stories. Yet, another significant result showed that there was an ongoing recruitment of child soldiers in a small scale, and major challenges needed to be overcome.
dc.description.degree-name: Master of Arts
dc.description.degree-level: Master's Degree
dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Diplomacy and Innovation and Entrepreneurship