https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1610
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pruttipong Apivatanagul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Peerawat Nakornsri, พีรวัชร นครศรี | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. (Management of Logistics)) -- Rangsit University, 2021 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The aviation sectors have been growing continuously. Flight delays are a major problem in the current aviation system. Once there is a flight delay, this causes chain delays at multiple airports, which results in tremendous economic loss. To deal with the delay and early arriving flights, flight delays prediction models were proposed by many researchers in order to prevent and avoid these problems. In this study, machine learning approaches for the flight delays prediction were proposed to predict the arrival delay in the next 15-minute interval window. Three different models of LSTM, Random Forest and XGBoost were utilized with the data of the flight in the United States in year 2015. The genetic algorithm was applied as a tuning parameter for optimization to the improvement of the prediction performance. The models were validated and compared to the model efficiency though statistical indicator. The satisfactory results with coefficient of determination of 0.6659, 0.6713 and 0.6760 were obtained from LSTM, Random forest and XGBoost respectively. The application of methods in which historical data were utilized showed promise for the improvement of arrival delay in the next 15-minute interval window prediction capabilities | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Rangsit University | en_US |
dc.subject | Liability for aircraft accidents | en_US |
dc.subject | Flight control -- Computer simulations | en_US |
dc.subject | Aeronautics, Commercial -- Law and legislation | en_US |
dc.subject | Problem solving | en_US |
dc.title | Density analysis based on flight delay prediction with genetic algorithm hyperparameter tuning | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การวิเคราะห์ความแออัดของการพยากรณ์เที่ยวบินที่ล่าช้าด้วยเจเนติก อัลกอรึทึมของ ไฮเปอร์พารามิเตอร์ ทูนนิ่ง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.description.other-abstract | ภาคอุตสหกรรมการบินมีการเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่อง การล่าช้าของเที่ยวบินเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในระบบการบินในปัจจุบัน เมื่อเกิดการล่าช้าของเที่ยวบินทำให้เกิดการล่าช้าในสนามบินหลายแห่ง ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นอย่างมาก เพื่อจัดการกับการล่าช้าและเที่ยวบินที่มาถึงก่อนกำหนด นักวิจัยหลายคนได้เสนอแบบจำลองการคาดการณ์ความล่าช้าของเที่ยวบินเพื่อป้องกัน หรือหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาเหล่านี้ ในงานนี้ได้มีการเสนอแนวทางการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องสำหรับการคาดการณ์ความล่าช้าในการมาถึงของเที่ยวบินในกรอบเวลา 15 นาทีถัดไป LSTM, Random Forest และ XGBoost สามแบบจำลองที่แตกต่างกันถูกนำมาใช้กับข้อมูลของเที่ยวบินภายในของสหรัฐอเมริกาในปี 2558 เจเนติกส์อัลกอริทึ่มได้นำมาใช้สำหรับการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการทำนายแบบจำลองซึ่งได้รับการตรวจสอบและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองผ่านตัวบ่งชี้ ทางสถิติ ผลลัพธ์ที่น่าพอใจด้วยสัมประสิทธ์ิการกำหนด 0.6659, 0.6713 และ 0.6760 ได้มาจาก LSTM, Random forest และ XGBoost ตามลำดับ การใช้วิธีการที่ใช้ข้อมูลในอดีตแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการคาดการณ์การมาถึงล่าช้าในช่วงเวลา 15 นาทีข้างหน้า | en_US |
dc.description.degree-name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.description.degree-level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.contributor.degree-discipline | Management of Logistics | en_US |