https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1624| Title: | รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ โครงการวิจัยการศึกษาระบาดวิทยาของ Giardia lamblia ในผู้ติดเชื้อที่ไม่แสดงอาการทางคลินิกด้วย Real-time polymerase chain reaction |
| Other Titles: | Epidemiological investigation of giardia lamblia in asymptomatic infected persons using real-time polymerase chain reaction |
| Authors: | ปรียาภรณ์ โมนะตระกูล |
| Keywords: | ปรสิตวิทยา -- วิจัย;โปรโตซัววิทยา -- วิจัย;โปรโตซัว, การติดเชื้อ -- วิจัย |
| Issue Date: | 2553 |
| Publisher: | สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
| Abstract: | Giardia lamblia เป็นโปรโตซัวก่อโรคในกลุ่มแฟลกเจลเลตที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุดในระบบทางเดินอาหาร ผู้ติดเชื้อส่วนใหญ่มักไม่แสดงอาการทางคลินิก ทำให้โอกาสตรวจพบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ได้น้อย ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะพัฒนาวิธี Real-time PCR เพื่อตรวจหาอัตราความชุกของ Giardia lamblia ในผู้ติดเชื้อที่ไม่แสดงอาการทางคลินิก โดยเก็บตัวอย่างอุจจาระจากผู้ที่อาศัยในพื้นที่อำเภอบ้านไร่ จังหวัดอุทัยธานีจำนวน 51 ราย จากนั้นตรวจหาเชื้อโปรโตซัวด้วยวิธีการตรวจอย่างง่ายด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ (Direct fecal smear) และตรวจหาเชื้อ G. lamblia ด้วยวิธี Real-time PCR โดยใช้ primers และ probe ที่จำเพาะกับ ss rRNA gene พบว่า วิธี Real-time PCR นี้สามารถตรวจหา genomic DNA ของเชื้อได้ต่ำสุดถึง 0.1 picograms (reaction efficiency = 0.89) และมีความจำเพาะกับการตรวจหาเชื้อ G. lamblia เท่านั้น โดยไม่เกิด cross-reaction กับโปรโตซัวและแบคทีเรียในลำไส้ชนิดอื่นๆ ได้แก่ Entamoeba histolytica, Cryptosporidium parvum และ Escherichia coli ซึ่งวิธี Real-time PCR นี้มีความไวเท่ากับ 60.0% และความจำเพาะเท่ากับ 97.8% จากผลการศึกษาอัตราความชุกของ G. lamblia ในผู้ติดเชื้อที่ไม่แสดงอาการทางคลินิกในพื้นที่นี้ พบว่า อัตราความชุกที่ได้จากการตรวจด้วยวิธี Real-time PCR นั้นใกล้เคียงกับอัตราความชุกที่ตรวจด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ (9.80% vs. 7.84%) เนื่องด้วยวิธี Real-time PCR สามารถตรวจหาเชื้อ G. lamblia ในสิ่งส่งตรวจจำนวนมากและรายงานผลเป็นจำนวน cyst ที่พบในอุจจาระได้ ดังนั้น จึงควรพัฒนาวิธี Real-time PCR นี้ให้มีความไวที่สูงขึ้นเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาด้านระบาดวิทยาในผู้ติดเชื้อที่ไม่แสดงอาการทางคลินิกต่อไป |
| metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | Giardia lamblia is the most prevalent pathogenic-flagellate protozoan in human intestine. The asymptomatic carrier potentially spread the organism to the environment. They may occasionally shed very low numbers of cysts in stools, which could not be identified by a direct fecal smear under light microscope. In this study, we aimed to develop the real-time PCR method for detect the prevalence of Giardia lamblia in asymptomatic infected persons. Fifty-one feces specimens were collected from the subjects who lived in Ban Rai District, Uthai Thani Province. The specimens were evaluated for intestinal protozoa by direct fecal smear method and Giardia lamblia by real-time PCR as well. Primers and Taqman probe were designed based on the ssrRNA gene of Giardia lamblia. The real-time PCR could detect the genomic DNA of Giardia lamblia as low as 0.1 picograms (reaction efficiency = 0.89). It specifically amplified genomic DNA of Giardia lamblia with no cross-reactivity to the other protozoan and bacterial strains including Entamoeba histolytica, Cryptosporidium parvum, and Escherichia coli. It showed a sensitivity of 60.0% and a specificity of 97.8% when compare to the direct fecal smear (gold standard). The prevalence of Giardia lamblia in asymptomatic persons in this area obtained from the real-time PCR was comparable to that obtained from the direct fecal smear (9.80% vs. 7.84%). Real-time allow the potential of high throughput screening and quantitative evaluation as a number of cysts in the fecal specimen. Therefore, the higher sensitivity of real-time PCR method, based on ss rRNA gene, should be further developed and then performed in the epidemiological study of Giardia lamblia infected carriers. |
| URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1624 |
| metadata.dc.type: | Other |