https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1634
Title: | รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ ชื่อโครงการ การศึกษาคุณสมบัติของเนื้อโลหะเชื่อมระหว่างอะลูมิเนียมกับเหล็กกล้าละมุน |
Other Titles: | A study of weld metal of aluminum alloy and mild steel |
Authors: | ต่อศักดิ์ อุทัยไขฟ้า, สมพร พรหมดวง สายสุนีย์ พงษ์พัฒนศึกษา |
Keywords: | โลหะ -- การเชื่อม;โลหะ -- การเชื่อม;เหล็กกล้า -- การเชื่อม |
Issue Date: | 2539 |
Publisher: | สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการรู้ความสามารถในการเชื่อมระหว่างอะลูมิเนียมกับเหล็กกล้าละมุนซึ่งเป็นโลหะที่มีความแตกต่างทั้งคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ ทางกลและทางเคมีสูงมากเพื่อจะนำไปใช้กับอุตสาหกรรมเดินเรือทะเล โดยการเลือกลวดเชื่อมที่มีโอกาสเชื่อมระหว่างโลหะทั้งสองได้สูง มาเชื่อมด้วยแนวเชื่อมซ้อนทับหลายๆแนวเพื่อแปรผันเนื้อโลหะจากชนิดหนึ่งไปสู่อีกชนิดหนึ่งภายใต้การควบคุมตัวแปรอื่นเพื่อให้มีโอกาสของการเชื่อมประสานได้ง่ายที่สุด โดยได้ทดลองกับลวดเชื่อม TIG 5 ชนิด และลวดเชื่อมไฟฟ้า 4 ชนิด ผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยพบว่าแนวเชื่อมทุกแนวที่ได้ออกแบบไว้มีความเปราะสูงมากและมีอัตราการเกิด Deformation ต่ำมากจนไม่สามารถทดสอบแรงดึง(Tensile Test)ได้ และเมื่อนำมาทดสอบ Flexural Strength พบว่ามีการแตกร้าวเกิดขึ้นเมื่อได้รับ ภาระ(Load) นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำมาทดสอบด้วยวิธี Metallographic พบว่ามีสารประกอบเชิงโลหะ (Intermetallic compounds) อยู่ในเนื้อรอยเชื่อมสูงมาก จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางโครงสร้างจุลภาคพบว่าปัญหาอยู่ที่อะลูมิเนียมมีการละลายธาตุผสมจากอิเลคโทรดเข้าไปในขั้นตอนการเชื่อมจนสูงกว่าจุดอิ่มตัว(Supersaturated)และตกผลึกเป็นสารประกอบเชิงโลหะซึ่งมีความเปราะและเป็นปัญหาใหญ่ของการแตกร้าว ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าความสามารถในการเชื่อมของอะลูมิเนียมกับเหล็กกล้าละมุนมีค่าต่ำมากและไม่มีความปลอดภัยในการนำไปใช้งาน |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | This research is to find the answer, whether the aluminum and mild steel could be welded satisfactory, as those two materials have physically the mechanical and chemical properties different. If the positive out come arises, it will be benefited to specifically the making vessel fabrication. The process involved investigating the solubility of welding electrode of different compositions in aluminum, five TIG and four arc types of the electrodes were used on butt joint of steel and aluminum plates. Tensile and Bending tests over the fifteen pieces of welded specimens were performed. The results indicated that all specimens failed on tensile and bending tests due to the brittleness and low deformity and Flexural strength as well, at the joint. Metallographic examinations found that the weld joint contained very high in intermetallic compounds. The analysis of micro structure of welds revealed that upon solidification from weld pool. The compound and alloyed elements in the electrodes precipitated out of the aluminum matrix. As intermetallic compounds which was the sources of brittleness of the joint. From the tests and the analysis it could be concluded that aluminum and mild steel were not compatibly welded and might not be safe to be used in any applications. |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1634 |
metadata.dc.type: | Other |