Title: รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ โครงการวิจัยการตรวจหา RCAS 1 ในโรคมะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดี
Other Titles: Detection of RCAS 1 expression in cholangiocarcinoma
Authors: กวิญ ลีละวัฒน์, หยิงฉี หวัง
สุภาทิพย์ ตู้จินดา, อุษา เล็กน้อย
Keywords: ท่อน้ำดี, เนื้องอก -- การตรวจ;มะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดี -- การตรวจ
Issue Date: 2547
Publisher: สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการปรากฏของโมเลกุล Receptor-binding Cancer Antigen expressed on SiSo cells 1 (RCAS1) ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ในการหลีกเลี่ยงภูมิคุ้มกันของร่างกาย ในโรคมะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดี ตามระยะของโรค (Staging) ตั้งแต่ระยะเริ่มต้นถึงระยะลุกลาม (StageI-StageIV) ที่ได้จากการผ่าตัดผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี การศึกษาการปรากฏของโมเลกุลเหล่านี้ด้วยวิธี Immunohistochemical staining พบว่า RCAS1 ถูกสร้างจากเซลล์มะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดี ในทุกระยะของโรค และ ในเซลล์ทางเดินน้ำดีที่มีการอักเสบ โมเลกุล RCAS1 ยังได้ถูกตรวจพบด้วยวิธี Immunohistochemistry ในเซลล์มะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดี ที่กระจายไปต่อมน้ำเหลือง การตรวจปริมาณโมเลกุล RCAS1 ในซีรัมด้วยวิธี SANDWICH ELISA พบผลบวกในซีรัมผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดี 46.6% และในคนปกติ 20.0% อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างคนปกติกับผู้ป่วยมะเร็งทางเดินน้ำดี
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: This study investigated molecules expressed by cholangiocarcinoma cells used for evasion of host immune system. Recently, the scientist found that Receptor-Binding Cancer Antigen expressed on SiSo cells 1 (RCAS1) was involved in the mechanism of immune evasion of cancer cells. Specimens from cholangiocarcinoma were examined for proteins expressions by immunohistochemistry. The sandwich ELISA was measured for the presence of RCAS1 protein in the serum samples. The immunostaining of RCAS1 were found in all clinical stages of Cholangiocarcinoma and also inflammatory bile duct epithelium. Positive serum RCAS1 concentration was found at 46.6% in Cholangiocarcinoma patients and 20.0% in normal control. These results indicated that RCAS1 was found to produce from cholangiocarcinoma cells and might play independent roles in tumor evasion of the immune system.
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1637
metadata.dc.type: Other