Title: Effectiveness of an online grammar game of communicative English
Other Titles: การพัฒนาเกมไวยากรณ์ออนไลน์ เพื่อการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ
Authors: Siraporn Siriphanlop
Keywords: English language -- Communication and wording;English language -- Grammar -- Study and teaching;English language -- Interactive multimedia
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Instructional Support and Development Center, Rangsit University
Abstract: The purposes of this study were to develop web-based language learning (WBLL) using game-design elements and to explore the satisfaction towards the WBLL. To implement the development of WBLL, ninety English major students at Rangsit University were purposively selected. For the data collection process, the research instrument used was a questionnaire that was divided into two main parts: the general information and the grammatical errors that the participants required improvement. For the data analysis, frequency and percentages were employed in the study. It revealed that vocabulary knowledge and sentence errors were among the highest needs. The respondents also realized that spelling held the third spot. After the completion of the WBLL using the Marvel app, Freepik, and HTML5 as a responsive website, the findings showed that 5 experts in the field of educational technology had a high satisfaction towards the WBLL with an overall mean of 4.24. It can be implied that the use of game-design elements and web-based language learning can be an activity that learners favor and can be a tool for developing learners’ cognitive. It may be played individually, in small groups, or as a group, depending on the purpose of the game creator.
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: ตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครังนี้คือเพื่อพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ภาษาบนเว็บ (WBLL) โดยใช้องค์ประกอบการออกแบบเกมและเพื่อสำรวจความพึงพอใจต่อ WBLL เพื่อดำเนินการพัฒนา WBLL นั้น นักศึกษาเอกภาษาอังกฤษเก้าสิบคนของมหาวิทยาลัยรังสิตได้รับการคัดเลือกอย่างตั้งใจ สำหรับกระบวนการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล เครื่องมือวิจัยที่ใช้เป็นแบบสอบถามท่ีแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลักคือ ข้อมูลทั่วไป และข้อผิดพลาดทางไวยากรณ์ที่ผู้เข้าร่วมต้องปรับปรุง สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้ความถี่และเปอร์เซ็นต์ในการศึกษา พบว่าความรู้ด้านคำศัพท์และข้อผิด พลาดของประโยคเป็นความต้องการสูงสุด ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามยังตระหนักว่าการสะกดคำนั้นอยู่ในอันดับที่สาม หลังจากเสร็จสิ้น WBLL โดยใช้แอ้ป Marvel, Freepik และ HTML5 เป็นเว็บไซต์ที่ตอบสนองได้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 5 คนในสาขาเทคโนโลยีการศึกษามีความพึงพอใจสูงต่อ WBLLโดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยโดยรวมอยู่ที่ 4.24 สามารถบอกเป็นนัยได้ว่าการใช้องค์ประกอบการออกแบบเกมและการเรียนรู้ภาษาบนเว็บสามารถเป็นกิจกรรมที่ผู้เรียนชื่นชอบและสามารถเป็นเครื่องมือในการพัฒนาความรู้ความเข้าใจของผู้เรียน อาจเล่นเป็นรายบุคคล เป็นกลุ่มเล็ก หรือเป็นกลุ่ม ขึ้นอยู่กับวัตถุประสงค์ของผู้สร้างเกม
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1705
metadata.dc.type: Other