DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nuttapong Jotikasthira-
dc.contributor.author: Nuchanart Cholkongka-
dc.date.issued: 2014-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A. (Tourism and Hospirality Business Management))--Rangsit University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: Thailand has been well recognized as one of the top tourism destination and is so famous for its natural tourism resources especially sea shores and islands and was ranked 43st among 139 rated destinations by World Economic Forum (Blanke and Chiesa, 2011). Despite a high recognition of the country as a MICE destination of choice, the figures from Barnes’ report on convention and tradeshow organizer in 2010 showed that sales per organization and sales per employee of the country is well below those of Singapore, Japan, Australia, and Japan alarming that the country and the sector has a problem with productivity. Competency-based human resource management has been recognized for its superiority to a task-based approach due to its ability to facilitate employees’ versatility and adaptability to external changes and growth plans. To improve the productivity of Incentive Travel, a component of the MICE industry, threshold and differing competencies must be identified. Through structured in-depth interviews with different groups of stakeholders of Incentive Travel’s sales executive about threshold, differing, and ideal performance and competencies in regard to knowledge, skills, and attributes, competencies of such a position were identified. The researchers found that threshold competencies mismatched the key success factors of the Incentive Travel Industry. The finding of this thesis will be the guidelines for concerns persons to make the most informed and calculated decisions about human resource in the field of Incentive travel industry
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Rangsit University
dc.subject: Incentive Travel -- research
dc.subject: Executive Competency -- Thailand
dc.subject: Executive succession -- Sales
dc.title: Sales executive competency identification : A Thailand's incentive travel business case
dc.title.alternative: การระบุสมรรถนะผู้ประสานงานการท่องเที่ยวเพื่อเป็นรางวัล กรณีศึกษาธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยวเพื่อเป็นรางวัลในประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.description.other-abstract: ประเทศไทยได้รับการจัดอันดับอยู่ที่ 43 ของโลก ในด้านความอุดมสมบูรณ์ทางทรัพยากรทางการท่องเที่ยว และวัฒนธรรม รวมถึงโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางด้านการท่องเที่ยวที่ดี จากการจัดอันดับโดยการประชุมเวทีเศรษฐกิจโลกในปี 2013 นอกจากนี้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้านในภูมิภาคอาเซียน พบว่า ยอดขายต่อพนักงานในองค์กรไมซ์ของไทยต่่ากว่าประเทศเพื่อนบ้านหลายประเทศ ได้แก่ สิงคโปร์ ออสเตรเลีย นิวซีแลนด์ ญี่ปุ่น เกาหลีใต้ และมาเลเซีย (Barnes Report, 2010) ซึ่งเกิดจากปัจจัยร่วมหลายประการ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ผลิตภาพของบุคลากรไมซ์ไทย การศึกษานี้ได้เลือกใช้แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะเพื่อการจัดการ และพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ ทั้งนี้เพราะการจัดการและพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ฐานสมรรถนะนั้น ท่าให้องค์กรสามารถคัดสรร เลือกประเมินและพัฒนาบุคลากรได้เหมาะสมท่ามกลางการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาวะแวดล้อมทางธุรกิจด้านต่างๆ นอกจากนี้ การใช้สมรรถนะเป็นฐานในการบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์นั้นยังท่าให้บุคลากรสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งงาน ส่วนงาน รวมถึงเลื่อนขั้นไปยังตำแหน่งบริหารได้ประสบความสำเร็จมากขึ้น เพื่อเป็นการพัฒนาศักยภาพของบุคลากรในอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเพื่อเป็นรางวัล ซึ่งเป็นอุตสาหกรรมย่อยของอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์อุตสาหกรรมอาจกำหนดสมรรถนะสำหรับการจำเป็นในการปฏิบัติงานให้ลุล่วง หรือสมรรถนะสำหรับการปฏิบัติงานได้ดีเยี่ยมก็ได้ สมรรถนะประกอบด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบได้แก่ ความรู้ ทักษะ และคุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคล จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยพบว่า สมรรถนะระดับพื้นฐานอาจไม่เพียงพอสำหรับการเป็นผู้ประสานงานการท่องเที่ยวเพื่อเป็นรางวัลที่ประสบความสำเร็จ แต่สมรรถนะจำแนกระดับและสมรรถนะระดับอุดมคติมีความจำเป็นสำหรับผู้ประสานงานการท่องเที่ยวเพื่อเป็นรางวัลที่ประสบความสำเร็จและแข่งขันได้ ซึ่งผลการศึกษาของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะเป็นแนวทางสำหรับการพัฒนาและวางแผนการจัดการทรัพยากรมนุษย์สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเพื่อเป็นรางวัล
dc.description.degree-name: Master of Arts
dc.description.degree-level: Master's Degree
dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Tourism and Hospirality Business Management