DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: เทอดศักดิ์ ชมโต๊ะสุวรรณ-
dc.contributor.author: มิ่งขวัญ ประเสริฐศิวพร-
dc.date.issued: 2565-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม. (เศรษฐกิจดิจิทัล)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2565
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับของความยากจน และการพนันในยุคเศรษฐกิจดิจิทัล และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความยากจน และการพนันในยุคเศรษฐกิจดิจิทัล เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามจากประชากรไทยจำนวน 400 ตัวอย่าง ที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทย 5 ภูมิภาค มีรายได้ และเคยเล่นการพนันอย่างน้อย 1 ครั้ง โดยแบ่งกลุ่มระดับความยากจนดังนี้ 1) กลุ่มคุณภาพชีวิต คือ ผู้ที่มีรายได้มากกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยค่าแรงขั้นต่าที่ 9,754.71 บาทต่อเดือน มีจำนวน 250 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 62.50 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2) กลุ่มคุณภาพชีวิตต่า คือ ผู้มีรายได้น้อยกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยค่าแรงขั้นต่ำ คือ 9,754.71 บาทต่อเดือน มีจำนวน 127 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 31.75 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 3) กลุ่มยากจน คือ ผู้ที่มีรายได้ต่ำกว่าเส้นความยากจน ปี 2564 ที่ 2,803 บาทต่อคนต่อเดือนมีจำนวน 23 คนคิดเป็นร้อยละ 5.75 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จากการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความยากจนได้แก่ คนที่มีความรู้และเข้าถึงเทคโนโลยีการรับจ่ายเงินออนไลน์ส่งผลด้านลบต่อความยากจน เนื่องจาก คนที่เข้าถึงจะมีโอกาสมีรายได้เพิ่มขึ้น มีความน่าเชื่อถือจากสถาบันการเงินที่ส่งผลต่อสินเชื่อเพื่อประกอบอาชีพ ปัจจัยด้านการพนัน ไม่มีการพนันประเภทไหนที่เฉพาะเจาะจงที่ส่งผลด้านบวกต่อความยากจน ทั้งรูปแบบดั้งเดิมหรือรูปแบบออนไลน์ สัดส่วนการเล่นพนันต่อรายได้ยิ่งสูงยิ่งส่งผลต่อความยากจนทำให้จนลง และนำไปสู่ความยากจนได้ การไม่ประกอบอาชีพรวมถึงนักเรียนนักศึกษา ผู้ที่เกษียณอายุที่ใช้เงินจากญาติพี่น้องลูกหลาน เงินสวัสดิการรัฐบาล มีโอกาสเล่นพนันแล้วเปลี่ยนสถานะจากกลุ่มคุณภาพชีวิตต่ำเป็นคนยากจนได้ เนื่องมาจากมีรายได้ที่ไม่แน่นอน ข้อมูลจากการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปประกอบการให้ความรู้กับประชาชน เพื่อลดปัญหาความยากจนที่มีผลมาจากการพนัน
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
dc.subject: เศรษฐกิจดิจิทัล
dc.subject: การพนัน -- แง่สังคม -- ไทย
dc.subject: การพนัน -- แง่เศรษฐกิจ
dc.subject: ความยากจน -- ไทย
dc.title: ความยากจน และการพนันในยุคเศรษฐกิจดิจิทัล
dc.title.alternative: Poverty and gambling in the digital economy
dc.type: Thesis
dc.description.other-abstract: The objectives of this study were to investigate the extent of poverty and gambling during the era of digital economy, and to examine the relationship between poverty and gambling within this context. A questionnaire was utilized to collect data from a sample of 400 Thai individuals who resided in five different regions of Thailand, had an income, and had gambled at least once. The participants were divided into poverty categories based on their income levels as follows: more than the average minimum wage of 9,754.71 baht per month (250 participants, representing 62.50% of the sample), less than the average minimum wage (127 participants, representing 31.75% of the sample), and below the poverty line in 2021 at 2,803 baht per person per month (23 participants, representing 5.75% of the sample). The study findings indicated that individuals who possessed knowledge and access to online payment technology were less likely to experience poverty, as they were more likely to earn higher incomes. The credibility of financial institutions also played a role in gambling behavior, as individuals who received career loans may be more likely to gamble. The study did not identify any specific type of gambling that had a positive impact on poverty, whether in its original or online form. However, the more individual gambles relative to their income, the greater the likelihood that they would experience poverty or became impoverished. Non-professionals such as students, retired individuals, and those who received financial assistance from relatives, grandchildren, or the government, were more likely to gamble and experience a change in their status from low quality of life to poverty, due to unstable incomes
dc.description.degree-name: เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาโท
dc.contributor.degree-discipline: เศรษฐกิจดิจิทัล