DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: อุษา สุวรรณสรวล-
dc.contributor.author: อินทิรา แถมพยัคฆ์-
dc.date.issued: 2553-
dc.description.abstract: สมุนไพรเป็นแหล่งของสารที่มีคุณสมบัติต้านปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่น ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาหาฤทธิ์ต้านปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นและความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระของพืชสมุนไพรที่เป็นส่วนประกอบของตำรับยาลูกแปลกแม่ ซึ่งได้แก่ มะตูมนิ่ม กล้วยน้ำไท และพริกไทยดำ วิธีที่ใช้ศึกษามี 5 วิธี โดยใช้สาร 2,2-Diphenyl-1-picryl-hydrazyl (DPPH), Ferric reducing power, superoxide anion radical, hydroxyl radical scavenging และหาปริมาณฟีนอลทั้งหมดด้วย ผลการทดลองพบว่าฤทธิ์ต้านปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นของสารสกัดน้ำของพืชทั้ง 3 ชนิดแตกต่างกัน แต่ทุกชนิดมีฟีนอลเป็นส่วนประกอบเหมือนกัน สารสกัดพริกไทยดำมีฤทธิ์ต้านปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นมากที่สุดเมื่อศึกษาด้วยวิธี Ferric reducing power, superoxide anion radical scavenging และ hydroxyl radical scavenging ส่วนสารสกัดมะตูมนิ่มมีฤทธิ์ต้านปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นเมื่อศึกษาด้วยวิธี scavenging DPPH free radical และ reducing power และยังมีฤทธิ์ต้านการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อ Escherichia coli ในระดับต่ำ แต่ไม่สามารถต้านการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus สำหรับสารสกัดกล้วยน้ำไทมีฤทธิ์ reducing power สูงกว่าชุดควบคุม จากผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่าสามารถตรวจพบสารฟีนอลในพืชสมุนไพรทั้ง 3 ชนิด มีฤทธิ์ต้านปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่น จึงสามารถนำมาพัฒนาเป็นสารธรรมชาติที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นได้
dc.description.sponsorship: สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
dc.subject: สารต้านแบคทีเรีย -- วิจัย
dc.subject: แอนติออกซิแดนท์ -- วิจัย.
dc.subject: สารสกัดจากพืช -- วิจัย
dc.subject: โรคเกิดจากแบคทีเรีย -- การรักษาด้วยยา -- วิจัย
dc.title: รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ โครงการวิจัยฤทธิ์ต้านปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นและการเจริญเติบโตแบคทีเรียของสารสกัดมะตูมนิ่ม
dc.title.alternative: In vitro antioxidation and antibacterial capacity of water extracts of aegle marmelos
dc.type: Other
dc.description.other-abstract: Herbal plants are source for variety of natural antioxidant. We evaluated the antioxidant activities of some Thai plants which are founded in Thai herbal formulation called as Luk Plak Mae (Thai name). It has been used for anti-aging. The water extracts of Aegle marmelos, Musa eumusa and Piper nigrum were investigated for their antioxidant and radical scavenging activities in five different assays. The extracts were evaluated using the 2,2-Diphenyl-1-picryl-hydrazyl (DPPH) free radical scavenging, Ferric reducing power, superoxide anion radical scavenging, and hydroxyl radical scavenging assays. The amount of total phenolics was evaluated. The results showed that the antioxidant activities varied among the different plants used in this study and the total phenolic contents was found in all plants. Piper nigrum exhibited strong antioxidant activities by demonstrated in the Ferric reducing power, superoxide anion radical scavenging, and hydroxyl radical scavenging assays. Aegle marmelos extract possessed the antioxidant by scavenging DPPH free radical and exploring the reducing power. Moreover, this study showed that the water extract of A. marmelos was able to inhibit slightly the growth of Escherichia coli but not for Staphylococcus aureus. Musa eumusa extract showed greater reducing power than that of the standard. These findings show that in these plants provide substantial antioxidant activities. The results suggest the potential of development of useful natural antioxidants