DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: Sita Thaworanunta.-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description.abstract: รายงานการวิจัยเรื่องการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีและความขรุขระพื้นผิวใน porcelain ที่ผ่านการแช่กาแฟ ก่อนและหลังการฟอกสีฟันเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ มุ่งศึกษาให้ทราบถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีและความขรุขระพื้นผิวใน IPS e.max Press ทั้งแบบ autoglazed และ overglazed ที่มีการขัดและไม่มีการขัด ภายหลังจากการแช่กาแฟและสารฟอกสีฟัน โดยใช้การทดลองเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจานวน 64 ชิ้น ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 4 กลุ่ม คือ polished autoglazed, unpolished autoglazed, polished overglazed และ unpolished overglazed กลุ่มละ 8 ชิ้นผลการวิจัยพบว่าการแช่กาแฟ แช่น้ำเปล่า และการฟอกสีฟัน มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีของ IPS e.max Press การแช่กาแฟและน้ำมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความขรุขระพื้นผิวในกลุ่ม autoglazed แต่การฟอกสีฟันจะมีผลต่อความขรุขระพื้นผิวเฉพาะกลุ่ม polished autoglazed และ polished overglazed การ glazing ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีแต่มีผลต่อความขรุขระพื้นผิว
dc.description.sponsorship: Research Institute of Rangsit University
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Research Institute of Rangsit University
dc.subject: Dental Bonding
dc.subject: Dental materials
dc.subject: Bleaching materials
dc.title: Changes in color and roughness of IPS e.max Press Porcelain exposed to coffee before
dc.title.alternative: รายงานวิจัยฉัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ โครงการวิจัย การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีและความเรียบของพื้นผิวใน พอร์ซเลน ไอพีเอส อีแมกซ์ เพรสที่ผ่านการแช่กาแฟ ก่อนและหลังการฟอกสีฟัน
dc.type: Other
dc.description.other-abstract: Purpose: This study evaluated the change of color and surface roughness of autoglazed and overglazed, with and without polishing, IPS e.max Press when exposed to coffee and bleaching agent. Materials and methods: A total of 96 specimens (10x10x2 mm3) were separated into 4 groups (n=24); polished autoglazed, unpolished autoglazed, polished overglazed, and unpolished overglazed. The specimens were immersed in coffee. The controlled group was immersed in distilled water and bleached with 35% carbamide peroxide (in-office bleaching). The change of color and surface roughness values were evaluated using a spectrophotometer and surface roughness tester before and at 45 days of coffee immersing and after bleaching. Data analysis: Novascan program was used to analyze the color matching of the porcelain. Statistical software SPSS 24 was used for analyzing the data. Paired-T test was applied to investigate significant difference in 2 samples in color and surface roughness changing of IPS e.max Press and analysis of variance with F-test if the result showed a normal distribution. Results: There was a significant difference in the change of color of all surface treatment groups after bleaching. There was no significant difference between polished and unpolished groups. Comparing between autoglazed and overglazed groups, there were significant differences only between unpolished group. There was a significant difference in the surface roughness value in all groups except when comparing between exposed to coffee and exposed to bleaching agent in unpolished group and when comparing between initial and exposed to coffee in overglazed group. Comparing the surface roughness change between polished and unpolished groups, there was no significant difference in all tests except overglazed group between initial and coffee. The surface roughness changes between autoglazed and overglazed groups, there were significant differences between polished autoglazed and polished overglazed when comparing between initial and coffee, also initial and bleaching. Conclusions: Exposing to coffee and water affected the color change of all groups. Exposing to coffee and water affected the surface roughness of autoglazed group. Bleaching affected the color change of all groups and affected the surface roughness value of polished autoglazed and polished overglazed group. In polished autoglazed and polished overglazed groups, glazing did not affect the color change but affected the change of surface roughness.