DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: Saowapak Vchirawongkwin.-
dc.date.issued: 2014-
dc.description.abstract: The knowledge of hydration properties for the nitrite ion is a key to understand its reaction mechanism controlled by the solvent effects. Here, the ab initio quan- tum mechanical charge field molecular dynamics method was performed to acquire the structural and dynamical properties of hydration shell on an aqueous solution of nitrite ion, elucidated by the data analysis with molecular approach and an ex- tended quantitative analysis of all superimposed trajectories with three-dimensional alignment (density map). The pattern of power spectra corresponded with the ex- perimental data, indicating a decency of the Hartree-Fock method coupling with the double-ζ plus polarization and diffuse functions basis sets to study this system. The density maps revealed the structure of hydration shell that there presented a higher density in the N − O bond directions than the vertical axis to the molecular plane, whereas the atomic and molecular radial distribution functions provided the vague information. The number of actual contacts specified 4.6 water molecules interacting with the nitrite ion, and 1.5 extra waters, also located in the molecular hydration shell, forming a H-bonding network with the bulk water. The mean residence times for the water ligands designated the strength of the hydration spheres for the oxy- gen sites, whilst the results of nitrogen site exhibited an over-counting of waters from other sites and a weak structure. These results evince the influence of water molecules surrounding the nitrite ion, creating an anisotropic hydration shell that it suggests the reactive sites situated above and below its molecular plane via a lower water density.
dc.description.sponsorship: Research Institution, Rangsit University
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Research Institute of Rangsit University
dc.subject: Nitrites -- Research
dc.subject: Solution (Chemistry) -- Research
dc.subject: Ions -- Research
dc.title: Structural and dynamical properties of nitrite ion in aqueous solution
dc.title.alternative: รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ โครงการวิจัยสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและพลวัตของสารละลายไนไตรท์ไอออนในน้ำ
dc.type: Other
dc.description.other-abstract: ความรู้เกี่ยวกับสมบัติไฮเดรชันสำหรับไนไตรท์ไอออนมีความสำคัญต่อการเข้าใจกลไกการ เกิดปฏิกิริยาจากการควบคุมโดยตัวทำละลาย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีสนามประจุกลศาสตร์ควอนตัม เพื่อให้ได้คุณสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและพลวัตของเปลือกชุ่มชื้นของสารละลายไนไตรทìไอออนในน้ำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงโมเลกุลและการวิเคราะหìเชิงปริมาณเพิ่มเติมจากการซ้อนทับการ เคลื่อนที่ทั้งหมดด้วยการจัดตำแหน่งในสามมิติ(แผนผังความหนาแน่น) รูปแบบของสเปกตรัม ที่ได้จากการคำนวณสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองแสดงความเหมาะสมของระดับทฤษฎีฮาร์ที่ ฟอร์คร่วมกับเบซิสเซตชนิดดับเบิ้ลซีตาที่มีโพลาไรเซชันและดิฟฟัสฟังก์ชั่นในการศึกษาระบบ นี้ แผนผังความหนาแน่นเผยให้เห็นโครงสร้างของเปลือกชุ่มชื้นตามแนวพันธะ N − O มี ความหนาแน่นของตัวทำละลายมากกว่าแนวตั้งฉากกับระนาบโมเลกุลขณะที่ฟังก์ชันก์แจกแจง รัศมีเชิงอะตอมและโมเลกุลให้ข้อมูลคลุมเคลือ จำนวนสัมผัสระบุน้ำจำนวน 4.6 โมเลกุลที่ สัมผัสโดยตรงกับไนไตรทìไอออน และน้ำพิเศษอีก 1.5 โมเลกุลที่อยู่ภายในเปลือกชุ่มชื้นเชิง โมเลกุลซึ่งทำหน้าที่สร้างโครงข่ายพันธะไฮโดรเจนกับน้ำในบัลค์เวลาถิ่นที่อยู่เฉลี่ยสำหรับน้ำ แสดงความแข็งแรงของเปลือกชุ่มชื้นทางด้านอะตอมออกซิเจนขณะที่ผลการคำนวณทางด้าน อะตอมไนโตรเจนแสดงการนับเกินจากด้านอื่นและมีโครงสร้างเปลือกชุ่มชื้นที่อ่อนแอ ผลการ ศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นอิทธิพลของโมเลกุลน้ำที่ห้อมล้อมไนไตรท์ไอออนทำให้เกิดเปลือกชุ่มชื้นที่ ไม่สม่ำเสมอ โดยชี้ให้เห็นด้านที่ว่องไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีในตำแหน่งบนและล่างระนาบ โมเลกุลจากน้ำที่มีความหนาแน่นต่ำ