DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: วลัยภรณ์ นาคพันธุ์-
dc.date.issued: 2553-
dc.description.abstract: สำหรับการเรียนการสอนด้านการออกแบบสถปัตยกรรมแล้ว เคยมีงานวิจัยที่เน้นการใช้งำนโลกเสมือนสามมมิติ Second Life ทั้งนี้ ประสบการณ์การจัดการเรียนการสอนในสตูดิโอเสมือน ที่ผ่านมา ระหว่างคณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต และ School of Architecture and Built Environment, University of Newcastle, Australia ใน Second Life ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า นักศึกษาซึ่งอยู่ต่างทวีปกัน ก็สามมารถติดต่อสื่อสามรประสามนงานผ่านโลกเสมือนสามมมิติ และทำงานออกแบบร่วมกันได้ อย่างไรก็ดี พบว่าสตูดิโอเสมือนดังกล่าวยังมีข้อจำกัดต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านค่าใช้จ่าย เมื่อพิจารณากิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเรียนการสอนออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม จึงมีความจำเป็นจะต้องมองหาทางเลือกอื่น สามหรับการเรียนการสอนออกแบบสถำปัตยกรรมในโลกเสมือนสามมมิติ ในปีพ.ศ. 2550 ลินเดนแลป ได้ปล่อยซอร์ซโค้ดของโปรแกรม Second Life viewer ออกมา ซึ่งได้มีผู้นำมาพัฒนต่อยอดเป็นโปรแกรม OpenSim ซึ่งเป็นแพลตฟอร์มโลกเสมือนสามมมิติประเภทโอเพนซอร์ส ซึ่งมีควำมยืดหยุ่นกว่า Second Life เพราะให้ผู้ใช้งานได้สามารถปรับแต่งโลกเสมือนได้ ซึ่งทำให้ OpenSim ได้รับความนิยมอย่างต่อเนื่องนับแต่นั้นเป็นต้นม แม้ว่าจะอยู่ในช่วงต้นของการพัฒนา และยังได้รับความนิยมจากนักการศึกษาอีกด้วย OpenSim จึงเป็นทางเลือกใหม่ในการเรียนการสอนสถาปัตยกรรม ด้วยค่าใช้จ่ายที่ถูกกว่า และให้ผู้ใช้ได้ปรับแต่งสภาพแวดล้อมได้ตามต้องการ เป็นต้นว่า สร้างเกาะเพิ่มขึ้น ปรับแต่งสัณฐานของเกาะ กำหนดสิทธิ์ในการก่อสร้างและใช้พื้นที่ รวมทั้งการตกแต่งเกาะด้วยการอัพโหลดไฟล์ภาพ texture โดยไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่าย ดังนั้น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้งาน OpenSim เพื่อการศึกษาสถาปัตยกรรม เราได้ทำการศึกษาประเด็นที่มีผลต่อการเรียนการสอนการออกแบบในโลกเสมือน ได้แก่ (1) ความยาก ง่ายในการติดตั้งและปรับแต่งเซิฟเวอร์ (2) ความยาก ง่ายในการปรับแต่งสภาพแวดล้อม อีกทั้งได้มีการรวบรวมข้อมูลดังกล่าวไว้ ซึ่งจะเป็นการแสดงให้เห็นว่า OpenSim สามมารถเป็นแพลตฟอร์มที่ใช้ทดแทน Second Life ได้ ผ่านการทดลองสมรรถนะเซิฟเวอร์ และการเรียนการสอนวิชาทักษะทัศนศิลป์บน OpenSim ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า สามมารถติดตั้ง OpenSim บนเครื่อง PC ธรรมดาในห้องปฏิบัตการคอมพิวเตอร์ และใช้เป็นเซิฟเวอร์ในการเรียนการสอนวิชาทักษะทัศนศิลป์ ที่มีนักศึกษาในชั้นเรียนจำนวนไม่มาก และพบว่า OpenSim มีประสิทธิภาพพอๆ กับ Second Life แต่น่าสนใจกว่าในแง่ของการลงทุน ในกรณีของวิชาทักษะทัศนศิลป์ที่ได้จัดการเรียนการสอนบน OpenSim จำนวน 6 เกาะ ทำให้สามมารถประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายในการเช่าเกำะ Second Life ได้กว่า 20,700 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐต่อปี ซึ่งเป็นเงินจำนวนมาก นอกจากนี้ ผลการเรียนรู้ของนักศึกษาใน OpenSim ยังบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์เช่นเดียวกับการเรียนการสอนแบบปกติ ผลการศึกษานี้ จึงเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ที่จะใช้โลกเสมือนสามมมิติที่ใกล้เคียงกันนี้
dc.description.sponsorship: สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
dc.subject: สถาปัตยกรรม -- การเรียนรู้ผ่านระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
dc.subject: การเรียนรู้ผ่านระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
dc.title: รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ โครงการวิจัย การติดตั้งและปรับแต่งโลกเสมือนสามมิติ OpenSim: การทดลองใช้งานด้านการศึกษาสถาปัตยกรรม
dc.title.alternative: A Study of OpenSim installation and configuration: expriment in architectural education
dc.type: Other
dc.description.other-abstract: In the field of Architectural Design Education, there have been researches about using 3D virtual worlds notably Second Life in Design and Design Education. We have conducted virtual collaborative design studios in Second Life since 2008. Our students were able to collaborate across the continents on design projects. Nevertheless, it was identified during the collaboration that Second Life has limitations, especially those related to cost, which have significantly compromised the establishment of virtual design studios, and limited students’ design and learning activities in the studios. Therefore, it seems necessary to look for an alternative. In 2007, Linden Lab has released its Second Life viewer source code. Consequently, OpenSimulator, often referred to as OpenSim has emerged as an open source server platform for hosting virtual worlds. Further, it provides much greater flexibility in customizing the virtual worlds that were not possible previously in Second Life. Since then, OpenSim, even though in its early development stage, has been applied in the practice of virtual worlds. Recently, it has gained popularity among academics as an alternative to Second Life. It has the potential to open up new opportunities for design and collaboration since users, at lower cost, can have more control over the environment, such as creating and owning more islands, customizing the islands such as changing the shape and elevation of land (terraforming), building limit and access right, enriching designs in the virtual worlds such as having free upload of texture files, etc. Therefore, this research has the objectives of studying OpenSim for Architectural Design Learning. We look into specific issues that are related to virtual design studios, i.e. (1) effectiveness in setting up and configure such platform and (2) effectiveness in changing environments in the virtual world. We have also documented how to set up the server and configure the environment in Virtual World. Our investigation evaluates and demonstrates how OpenSim can be used as an alternative platform for virtual design studios, through experiments and our experiences from a Visual Training class in OpenSim. The result shows that OpenSim can be set up on a common school lab PC to support a small class of Visual Training. It is as effective as Second Life but more interesting in term of investment. In our case of Visual Training class, we have saved up to 20,700 USD per year, which is a significant saving. The students’ learning outcomes from OpenSim also shows that can reach the learning objectives same as learning Visual Training in a traditional way. The findings provide valuable understanding to academics looking to use similar environments to Second Life for virtual design studios.