https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2387
Title: | รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ โครงการวิจัย ผลทันทีของการหายใจเข้าเต็มที่คงค้างต่อความจําระยะสั้นและความตั้งใจในผู้สูงอายุ |
Other Titles: | The immediate effect of sustain maximum inspiration on short term memory and attention in elderly |
Authors: | สาคร บุญลา |
Keywords: | ผู้สูงอายุ -- สุขวิทยาและการดูแล;การหายใจ, ระบบ -- สรีรวิทยา;ความจำ -- ในผู้สูงอายุ |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | รายงานการวิจัยเรื่อง ผลทันทีของการหายใจเข้าเต็มที่คงค้างต่อความจําระยะสั้นและความตั้งใจ ในผู้สูงอายุ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ มุ่งศึกษาให้ทราบผลทันทีของการหายใจเข้าเต็มที่คงค้างต่อความจํา ระยะสั้นและความตั้งใจในผู้สูงอายุ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่มีภาวะเครียด ไม่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมและความจําบกพร่อง จํานวน 112 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 68.87±3.22 ปี สุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 56 คน ได้แก่กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรม หายใจเข้าเต็มที่คงค้างนาน 2 วินาที จํานวน 5 ครั้งต่อนาทีอย่างต่อเนื่อง สลับพักหายใจปกติ 1 นาที กลุ่ม ควบคุมหายใจปกติ ช่วงพักอาสาสมัครจะได้ดูรูปภาพวิวธรรมชาติ เวลาในการทดลอง 10 นาทีต่อกลุ่ม ประเมินความตั้งใจและกระบวนการจําโดยใช้ digit span forward, digit span backward test และ ประเมินความจําระยะสั้นโดยใช้ digit symbol substitution test ก่อนและหลังการทดลอง ผลการศึกษา พบว่ากลุ่มหายใจเข้าเต็มที่คงค้างมีค่าเฉลี่ยผลต่างของคะแนนก่อนและหลังการฝึกหายใจทันทีจากแบบวัด ความจําระยะสั้นและความตั้งใจมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มหายใจปกติอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ผลทันทีของการฝึกหายใจเข้าเต็มที่คงค้างอาจจะเพิ่มความจําระยะสั้นและความตั้งใจในผู้สูงอายุได้ |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | Research reported the immediate effect of sustain maximum inspiration on short term memory and attention in elderly. This quantitative study purposed to determine the immediate effect of sustain maximum inspiration on short term memory and attention in elderly. Data were collected from 112 elderly participants (mean age = 68.87 ± 3.22 years) without stress, dementia and memory impairment. The participants were randomly assigned into 2 groups those were the sustained maximum inspiration group (SMIG) and the control group (CG). The SMIG was asked to take 5 breathing cycles continuously, alternating with 1 min quite breathing. In 1 cycle breathing, the participants were instructed to do maximal inspiration, sustained the breath for 2 sec, and then took free expiration. The CG was asked to take quite breathing while watching the natural scenery pictures. Both groups were set the intervention time at 10 min equally. Attention and memory were assessed before and after the intervention by using the digit span forward, digit span backward test and the digit symbol substitution test. The results revealed that the SMIG significant greater enhance of attention and memory compared to the CG. To our knowledge, the immediate effect of sustained sustain maximum inspiration may benefit short-term memory and attention in elderly |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2387 |
metadata.dc.type: | Other |