https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2400
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.author | Patcharakorn Seemanath | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Active learning is recognized as an instructional approach that engages students in active participation and encourages them to reflect on the learning process. This research study aimed to investigate the effectiveness of implementing active learning in the English at Work course and to explore EFL undergraduate students’ attitudes towards the active learning lessons. A one-group pre-test-post-test design was employed in this research, involving 67 EFL undergraduate students enrolled in the English at Work course during the second semester of the academic year 2021. Upon the study’s commencement, the English at Work test was administered as a pre-test. This was followed by a post-test and the completion of questionnaires at the course’s conclusion. Additionally, 12 students were randomly selected to participate in semi-structured interviews. Both quantitative and qualitative analyses were conducted on the collected data. The findings indicated that the lessons developed based on the active learning conceptual model had a positive impact on students' English language proficiency and their attitudes towards learning English. The difference in the mean scores of the pre-test and post-test demonstrated significant improvements in students’ English language acquisition. Furthermore, the implementation of active learning lessons, coupled with a variety of engaging activities, fostered positive attitudes among students, enhancing their attention, motivation, and participation in the classroom | en_US |
dc.description.sponsorship | Research Institute of Rangsit University | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Research Institute of Rangsit University | en_US |
dc.subject | English language -- Study and teaching | en_US |
dc.subject | English language -- Spoken English -- Foreign students | en_US |
dc.subject | Active learning | en_US |
dc.title | Active Learning in English at Work : Assessing Effectiveness and EFL Undergraduate Student Attitudes | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเรียนเชิงรุกสำหรับภาษาอังกฤษในที่ทำงาน : การประเมินผลสำเร็จและทัศนคติของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ | en_US |
dc.type | Other | en_US |
dc.description.other-abstract | การเรียนเชิงรุก (Active Learning) คือการบวนการสอนที่เน้นให้ผู้เรียนได้มีส่วนร่วมและ ส่งเสริมให้ผู้เรียนทบทวนผ่านกระบวนการเรียนรู้ โดยงานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจหา ผลสำเร็จของการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนเชิงรุกกับรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษในการงาน (English at Work) และเพื่อสำรวจทัศนคติของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้การทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียน (Pre-test and Post-test) กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็น นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีมหาวิทยาลัยรังสิตที่เรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษในที่ทางานจำนวน 67 คนใน ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2554 โดยนักศึกษาทำแบบทดสอบก่อนเรียนและแบบทดสอบหลังเรียน แบบสอบถาม ในตอนท้ายภาคเรียน มีการสุ่มเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 12 คน เพื่อสัมภาษณ์แบบสอบถาม กึ่งโครงสร้าง งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) และการวิจัยเชิง คุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ผลการวิจัยพบว่ารูปแบบการเรียนเชิงรุกที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากต้นแบบ การเรียนเชิงรุก (Active Learning Conceptual Model) ให้ผลลัพธ์เชิงบวกต่อความเชี่ยวชาญทาง ภาษาอังกฤษและทัศนคติต่อการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษา ความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนน ของแบบทดสอบก่อนเรียนและแบบทดสอบหลังเรียนแสดงให้เห็นถึงการพัฒนาอย่างมีนัยยสำคัญใน การเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษา นอกจากนี้ การใช้รูปแบบการเรียนเชิงรุกร่วมกับกิจกรรมที่ หลากหลายในวิชาภาษาอังกฤษในที่ทางานช่วยสร้างทัศนคติเชิงบวก ส่งเสริมความตั้งใจ แรงจูงใจ และการมีส่วนร่วมในห้องเรียน | en_US |