https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2401
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.author | Natakorn Satienchayakorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ubon Sanpatchayapong | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | E-portfolios are widely employed in medical education for developing reflective thinking skill in medical students. However, current research predominantly focuses on reflective medical content, neglecting the incorporation of development of critical thinking skill and English language learning in pre-medical education. Additionally, little is known about how reflective and critical skills of pre-medical students are measured or the challenges they face in developing e-portfolios. Therefore, this study aims to measure pre-medical students' reflective skills, their perceptions of e-portfolios in English language learning, and identify challenges and coping strategies. Data were gathered through questionnaires, reflective narratives, and semi-structured interviews, with analysis methods including descriptive statistics for questionnaires, corpus linguistics frequency for reflective narratives, and content analysis for interviews. Findings indicated positive perspectives on the use of e-portfolios emphasizing the need for guidelines to enhance reflective, critical, and learning skills in pre-medical students across medical schools | en_US |
dc.description.sponsorship | Research Institute of Rangsit University | en_US |
dc.language.iso | other | en_US |
dc.publisher | Research Institute of Rangsit University | en_US |
dc.subject | English language -- Study and teaching | en_US |
dc.subject | Critical thinking -- Study and teaching | en_US |
dc.subject | English language -- Study and teaching -- Foreign students | en_US |
dc.title | Reflection, critical thinking, and English Learning in pre-medical students' e-portfolio project | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเรียนรู้ทักษะการ สะท้อนความคิด ความคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ และภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาเตรียม แพทย์ผ่านโครงการ e-portfolio | en_US |
dc.type | Other | en_US |
dc.description.other-abstract | การใช้แฟ้มผลงานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์(e-portfolio) ได้รับความนิยมอย่างกว้างขวางทาง แพทยศาสตร์ศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการสะท้อนความคิดของนักศึกษาแพทย์ อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัย การใช้แฟ้มผลงานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในปัจจุบันมุ่งเน้นไปที่การสะท้อนความคิดด้านเนื้อ นิอหาทางการแพทย์ ไม่มีการบูรณาการ 1. การพัฒนาและวัดทักษะการสะท้อนความคิดและทักษะความคิดเชิง วิพากษ์ 2. การพัฒนาทักษะภาษาอังกฤษ รวมถึง 3. การแก้ปัญหาในการสร้างแฟ้มผลงาน อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในระดับนักศึกษาเตรียมแพทย์ ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1. พัฒนาและวัด ทักษะการสะท้อนความคิดและทักษะความคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ 2. พัฒนาทักษะภาษาอังกฤษ รวมถึง 3. การแก้ปัญหาในการสร้างแฟ้มผลงานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในระดับนักศึกษาเตรียมแพทย์ โครงการ e- portfolio โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม การเขียนสะท้อนความคิด และการสัมภาษณ์ และวิธีการวิเคราะห์ ประกอบด้วย สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (descriptive statistics) สําหรับวิเคราะห์แบบสอบถาม เครื่องมือ ภาษาศาสตร์ คลังข้อมูล (Corpus linguistics) สําหรับวิเคราะห์ความถี่ของคําศัพท์ในงานเขียนสะท้อน ความคิด และการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ (content analysis) สําหรับการสัมภาษณ์ ผลลัพธ์ชี้ให้เห็น มุมมองที่เป็นบวกต่อการใช้แฟ้มผลงานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และแสดงถึงความจําเป็นของแนวทางใน การเสริมสร้างทักษะทักษะการสะท้อนความคิด ความคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ และภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาเตรียมแพทย์ทั่วประเทศ | en_US |