Title: Thai Science and Social Science Undergraduates' perceptions toward effective English Language teacher characteristics
Other Titles: การรับรู้เรื่องคุณลักษณะของอาจารย์ผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษที่มีประสิทธิภาพของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาตรีสายวิทยาศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์
Authors: Kanchana Cheewasukthaworn
Keywords: English teachers -- Traning of;English language -- Spoken English -- Foreign students;English language -- Study and teaching -- Thai students -- Research
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Research Institute of Rangsit University
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาและเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้ของนักศึกษาไทยระดับ ปริญญาตรีสายวิทยาศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ที่มีต่อคุณลักษณะของอาจารย์ผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษที่มี ประสิทธิภาพจํานวน 45 คุณลักษณะ โดยทั้ง 45 คุณลักษณะสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ประเภท ได้แก่ การมีไมตรีจิตกับผู้เรียน ความสามารถในการส่งมอบความรู้ การปฏิบัติต่อผู้เรียนอย่างเท่าเทียม ความรู้และความน่าเชื่อถือของผู้สอน และการเรียบเรียงเนื้อหาและการเตรียมการสอน ทั้งนี้ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีจํานวน 417 คน (แบ่งเป็นสายวิทยาศาสตร์ 215 คน และสายสังคมศาสตร์ 202 คน) ได้รับการเลือกแบบเจาะจงให้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยนี้ โดยผู้วิจัยได้ใช้แบบสอบถามและการ สัมภาษณ์กลุ่มในการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย ภายหลังการเก็บข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิง ปริมาณที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มตัวอย่างสองกลุ่มที่เป็นอิสระต่อ กัน (independent samples t-test) ส่วนข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ กลุ่มได้วิเคราะห์ผ่านการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ในภาพรวม นักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาตรีจากสายวิทยาศาสตร์ และสายสังคมศาสตร์มีการรับรู้เรื่องคุณลักษณะของอาจารย์ผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษที่มีประสิทธิภาพ
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: This study aimed to investigate and compare perceptions toward forty-five effective English language teacher characteristics of Thai undergraduates in science and social science programs. The 45 characteristics were categorized into five categories of rapport, delivery, fairness, knowledge and creditability, and organization and preparation. A total of 417 undergraduates (215 in science programs and 202 in social science programs) were purposively selected to participate in this study. A questionnaire and focus group interviews were employed to collect data from the participants. Quantitative data from the questionnaire were analyzed by descriptive and inferential statistics, including frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and independent samples t-test while qualitative data from the questionnaire and focus group interviews were analyzed by thematic analysis. The findings revealed that science and social science undergraduates' perceptions towards effective English language teacher characteristics were generally similar although the independent samples t-test's results indicated some significant differences in their perceptions. Both groups identified rapport as crucial, and commonalities included rating enthusiasm highly and considering asking questions and random student calling as least important. The study provides insights for English language teachers, as well as implications for educational policymakers and administrators.
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2402
metadata.dc.type: Other