https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2428
Title: | รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ โครงการวิจัย การพิทักษ์และคุ้มครองสิทธิด้านกฎหมายในการปฏิบัติงานของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวช |
Other Titles: | Preservation and protection of legal rights of psychiatric social workers’ professional practice |
Authors: | สุจินต์ เสนาแพทย์ สัญญพงศ์ ลิ่มประเสริฐ |
Keywords: | นักสังคมสงเคราะห์ -- การปฏิบัติงาน;สังคมสงเคราะห์ทางจิตเวช;นิติจิตเวชศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการพัฒนาระบบและรูปแบบการพิทักษ์และคุ้มครองสิทธิด้านกฎหมายในการปฏิบัติงานของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวช และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพระราชบัญญัติวิชาชีพสังคมสงเคราะห์ พ.ศ. 2556 ที่มีต่อการพิทักษ์และคุ้มครองสิทธิในการปฏิบัติงานของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวชของประเทศไทย ตลอดจนการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการพิทักษ์และคุ้มครองสิทธิด้านกฎหมายในการปฏิบัติงานของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวชประเทศไทยกับต่างประเทศ โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร(Documentary) จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า 1) สาเหตุที่ทำให้ต้องมีการพิทักษ์และคุ้มครองสิทธิด้านกฎหมายในการปฏิบัติงานของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยภายนอก อาทิ ลักษณะงานที่ต้องมีความสัมพันธ์กับหลากหลายบุคคลและหลากหลายหน่วยงาน การออกหน่วยปฏิบัติงานเคลื่อนที่ไปยังสถานที่ต่างๆขอบเขตการปฏิบัติงานที่หลากหลายมิติ และความก้าวหน้าทางอินเตอร์เน็ต เป็นต้น ปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ความเครียดและความกดดันจากการทำงานของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวช 2) ไม่มีกฎหมายที่สมบูรณ์แบบเฉพาะที่ว่าด้วยการพิทักษ์และคุ้มครองสิทธิด้านกฎหมายในการปฏิบัติงานของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวช 3) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการพิทักษ์และคุ้มครองสิทธิด้านกฎหมายในการปฏิบัติงานของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวชมี 2 กรณี คือ ประเทศไทยไม่มีกฎหมายที่สมบูรณ์แบบเฉพาะเพื่อการพิทักษ์และคุ้มครองสิทธิด้านกฎหมายในการปฏิบัติงานของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวช มีเพียงพระราชบัญญัติสุขภาพแห่งชาติพ.ศ. 2550 มาตรา 7 และมาตรา 49 ที่นำมาใช้อ้างอิงได้แม้ว่าพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวมิใช่กฎหมายว่าด้วยการพิทักษ์และคุ้มครองสิทธิด้านกฎหมายในการปฏิบัติงานของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวชโดยเฉพาะนอกจากนี้ประเทศไทยยังนำกฎหมายที่สามารถนำมาเทียบเคียงและปรับใช้ได้ มาปรับใช้เพื่อการพิทักษ์และคุ้มครองสิทธิด้านกฎหมายในการปฏิบัติงานของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวช ได้แก่ ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 420 มาตรา 421 และมาตรา 423 ประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 326 มาตรา328 และมาตรา 393 และพระราชบัญญัติวิชาชีพสังคมสงเคราะห์ พ.ศ. 2556 ปัญหาและอุปสรรคอีกกรณี คือประเทศไทยขาดกฎ ข้อกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์หรือแนวทางปฏิบัติอื่น เพื่อนำมาซึ่งการพิทักษ์และคุ้มครองสิทธิด้านกฎหมายในการปฏิบัติงานของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวช 4) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพระราชบัญญัติวิชาชีพสังคมสงเคราะห์ พ.ศ. 2556 ต่อการพิทักษ์และคุ้มครองสิทธิในการปฏิบัติงานของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวช พบว่า พระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวมิได้บัญญัติถึงการพิทักษ์และคุ้มครองสิทธิด้านกฎหมายในการปฏิบัติงานของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวช อีกทั้งยังขาดการบัญญัติถึงการลดความเสี่ยงและแนวทางความปลอดภัยในการปฏิบัติงาน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังสามารถถือได้ว่ามีบทบาททางอ้อมต่อการพิทักษ์และคุ้มครองสิทธิครองนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวช ในลักษณะของการใช้เป็นบรรทัดฐานการประกอบอาชีพ กรณีที่นักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวชปฏิบัติงานภายใต้มาตรฐานวิชาชีพ เปรียบเสมือนเป็นเกราะป้องกันไม่ให้ประพฤติเสื่อมเสีย เมื่อไม่ประพฤติเสื่อมเสียและปฏิบัติงานภายใต้มาตรฐานวิชาชีพและคงไว้ซึ่งจรรยาบรรณแห่งวิชาชีพย่อมสามารถช่วยลดความเสี่ยงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ 5) เปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการพิทักษ์และคุ้มครองสิทธิด้านกฎหมายในการปฏิบัติงานของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวชประเทศไทยกับต่างประเทศ ทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างประเทศไทยกับสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศสกอตแลนด์ พบว่า ทั้ง 2 ประเทศไม่มีกฎหมายที่สมบูรณ์แบบเฉพาะเพื่อการพิทักษ์และคุ้มครองสิทธิด้านกฎหมายในการปฏิบัติงานของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวชเช่นเดียวกับประเทศไทย แต่ทั้ง 2 ประเทศแตกต่างกับประเทศไทยเรื่องการนำเอาการดำเนินการในลักษณะอื่นที่ไม่ใช่กฎหมายมาใช้เพื่อพิทักษ์และคุ้มครองสิทธิด้านกฎหมายในการปฏิบัติงานของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวช กล่าวคือ สหรัฐอเมริกามีการบัญญัติหลักเกณฑ์ด้านความปลอดภัยสำหรับวิชาชีพสังคมสงเคราะห์ (safety guidelines) มาใช้เพื่อความปลอดภัยภายในบริบทการปฏิบัติงานทางสังคมสงเคราะห์ ส่วนประเทศสกอตแลนด์มีการบัญญัติคู่มือแนวทางการปฏิบัติงานในการให้บริการของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์ (the Code of Practice for Social Service Worker) เพื่อช่วยนักสังคมสงเคราะห์สามารถปกป้องตนเองให้มีความปลอดภัยในสถานที่ทำงานหากว่าต้องตกอยู่ในภาวะตึงเครียดหรือภาวะทางานหนักเกินไป 6) ข้อเสียจากปัญหาและอุปสรรค อาทินักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวชอาจตกอยู่ในความเสี่ยงต่อความไม่ปลอดภัยจากการปฏิบัติงาน ขาดการพิทักษ์และคุ้มครองสิทธิด้านกฎหมายในการปฏิบัติงาน เป็นต้น 7) ผลกระทบจากปัญหาอุปสรรคในการพิทักษ์และคุ้มครองสิทธิด้านกฎหมายในการปฏิบัติงานของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวช อาทิ นักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวชอาจขาดความเชื่อมั่นในศักยภาพการปฏิบัติงาน ขาดขวัญกาลังใจในการปฏิบัติงาน แรงจูงใจสำหรับผู้จบการศึกษาด้านสังคมสงเคราะห์ต่อการเลือกประกอบอาชีพนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวชอาจลดระดับลงผู้เข้ารับบริการทางสาธารณสุขด้านจิตเวช ขาดความตระหนักถึงการเคารพสิทธิของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวช ขาดงบประมาณพัฒนาวิชาชีพและคุณภาพชีวิตนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวช เนื่องจากการมีกฎหมายที่เป็นการเฉพาะเรื่อง สามารถนำมาซึ่งโอกาสที่จะได้รับการจัดสรรงบประมาณเพื่อนำมาใช้บริหารจัดการและพัฒนาได้มากกว่าข้อเสนอแนะ 1) บัญญัติกฎหมายที่สมบูรณ์แบบเฉพาะเพื่อการพิทักษ์และคุ้มครองสิทธิด้านกฎหมายในการปฏิบัติงานของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวช 2) ปรับแก้ไขบริบทในพระราชบัญญัติวิชาชีพสังคมสงเคราะห์พ.ศ. 2556 3) บัญญัติกฎ ข้อกำหนด หลักเกณฑ์หรือแนวทางปฏิบัติอื่นๆ เกี่ยวกับการพิทักษ์และคุ้มครองสิทธิด้านกฎหมายในการปฏิบัติงานของนักสังคมสงเคราะห์จิตเวช |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | The study aims to examine possible developmental approaches of systems and formats of the preservation and protection of legal rights of psychiatric social workers in their professional practice. It also look into the relationship between the Social Work Professions Act, B.E. 2013 and the effects it has on the preservation and protection of legal rights of psychiatric social workers’ practice in Thailand. Conducted using a documentary method, the work also encompasses a comparative study of the legal right preservation and protection framework in the practice of psychiatric social workers in Thailand and overseas. The study finds that 1) there is a number of reasons behind the necessity of the preservation and protection of legal rights of psychiatric social workers in their professional practice. The externalfactors range from the diversity in the interpersonal relationship these workers have with individuals and agencies they work with, the job’s requirements to travel to different places on assigned cases to the multidimensional scope of the work and technological progress such as the Internet whereas the internal factors include stress and pressure caused by their professional practice. 2) There is no specific law created to preserve and protect the legal rights of psychiatric social workers’ rofessional practice 3). The occurring problems and obstacles in the preservation and protection of legal rights of psychiatric social workers’ professional practice can be identified into two aspects. The first involves Thailand’s lack of a comprehensive law written for the preservation and protection of the legal rights of psychiatric social workers’ professional practice. The most relevant law to date is the National Health Act, B.E. 2550 (2007), section 7 and 49, which can be used as a legal reference despite the fact that the Act is not specifically written to directly protect psychiatric social workers’ legal rights in their professional practice. In addition, Thailand has also adapted certain laws, which can be compared and adapted to enforce the preservation and protection of the legal rights of the workers’ professional practice such as the Civil and Commercial Code (section 420, 421 and 423), Criminal Code (section 326, 328 and 393) Social Work Professions Act, B.E. 2013. Another major obstacle is the absence of specifically created rules, regulations and approaches,which lessens the effectiveness of the way psychiatric social workers’ legal rights in their professional practice can be preserved and protected. 4) The research also finds that the Social Work Professions Act, B.E. 2013, which is often used as a reference to the preservation and protection of psychiatric social workers’ legal rights in their professional practice does not contain any specific details regarding the workers’ preserved and protected legal rights. Not only that, what is also absent in the 2013 Act is the specific details concerning the legal rights of psychiatric social workers’ professional practice, which involve the minimization of risks as well as the safety in their professional practice. Nevertheless, the 2013 Act contributes indirectly with its role on the preservation and protection of psychiatric social workers’ legal rights in terms of the ways it has been used as a legal standard for their professional practice. It serves as a guideline that prevents the workers from misconducts, which leads to a practice under professional standard and ethics, consequentially causing the risks to be effectively minimized. 5) The research also includes a comparative study of the protection of the legal rights of psychiatric social workers’ professional practice between Thailand, the United States of America and Scotland. The study finds that, similar to Thailand, both the United States and Scotland do not have a specific law to protect the legal rights of their psychiatric social workers’ professional practice. However, the two countries are different in the way they adopt other approaches to help protect the legal rights of psychiatric social workers’ professional practice. The United States creates and implements the safety guidelines for their social workers to enable greater safety of professional operation within the field of social work. Scotland also develops the Code of Practice for Social Service Worker to help improve workplace safety and protect its social workers from overwork and unhealthily stressful situation caused by their job. 5) The disadvantages caused by occurring problems and obstacles such as the risks of occupational hazards and insufficient protection of the workers’ legal rights. 6) There is a number of problems that may obstruct the protection and preservation of the legal rights of psychiatric social workers’ professional practice. For instance, a social worker’s lack of confidence and feeling of discouragement in their potential to work professionally, the deterred motivation for graduates in social administration to pursue their career as a psychiatric social worker, the recipients of psychiatric healthcare service’s lack of understanding and respect for the legal rights of psychiatric social workers or insufficient budget to further develop the psychiatric social workers’ profession and quality of life. Having a specific and comprehensive law can result in a proper budget for the more effective and efficient management and development of the profession. Suggestions 1) Legislate the law that be used to preserve and protect the legal rights of psychiatric social workers’ professional practice 2) Revise the context of Social Work Professions Act, B.E. 2013 to be more practical and relevant 3) Legislate the law, implement necessary regulations, measures or other standards of practice concerning the preservation and protection of the legal rights of psychiatric social workers’ professional practice. |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2428 |
metadata.dc.type: | Other |