DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: สมชนก รังสีธนกุล-
dc.date.issued: 2567-
dc.description.abstract: ภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อย เป็นภาวะที่อยู่ในช่วงการหลงลืมที่ปกติของผู้สูงอายุกับภาวะสมองเสื่อม และความสามารถในการใช้งานของมือ จะลดลงตามอายุที่มากขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อการใช้ชีวิตประจำวัน และทาให้คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุลดลง วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของภาวะการรู้คิด ความสามารถในการใช้งานของมือ ในผู้สูงอายุสุขภาพดี และผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อย และหาความสัมพันธ์ในเรื่องของความสามารถในการใช้งานของมือกับภาวะการรู้คิด วิธีการวิจัยของการศึกษานี้ ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยเป็นผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 50 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยจะได้รับการประเมินภาวะการรู้คิด การประเมินความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อมือ และมีการประเมินการใช้งานอย่างละเอียดของมือ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาวะการรู้คิดและการใช้งานอย่างละเอียดของมือ ระหว่างกลุ่ม Non-MCI และกลุ่ม MCI มีความแตกต่างกันและมีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อมือไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน และไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผลการศึกษาได้ว่า การใช้งานอย่างละเอียดของมือเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่สามารถนำใช้ในการประเมินภาวะการรู้คิด สำหรับผู้สูงอายุสุขภาพดี และผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อย
dc.description.sponsorship: สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
dc.subject: ผู้สูงอายุ -- การดูแลตนเอง
dc.subject: กล้ามเนื้อมือ
dc.subject: ผู้สูงอายุ -- สุขภาพและอนามัย
dc.subject: การรู้คิดในผู้สูงอายุ
dc.title: รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ โครงการวิจัย การเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของความสามารถในการใช้งานอย่างละเอียดของมือและความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อมือในผู้สูงอายุที่สุขภาพดี และผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อย
dc.title.alternative: Comparisons of hand dexterity and hand grip strength in healthy elderly and elderly with mild cognitive impairment
dc.type: Other
dc.description.other-abstract: Mild cognitive impairment (MCI) is the stage between the expected cognitive decline of normal aging and the more serious decline of dementia. The performance of hand functions, such as hand dexterity or hand grip strength decrease with age. The consequences of both conditions are the restriction of daily living activity and reduction of quality of life in the elderly. The purposes of the present study aimed to compare the cognitive functions, hand dexterity, hand grip strength between the MCI elderly and the non-MCI elderly. Another purpose was aimed to investigate the associations between the cognition and the hand dexterity, and the cognition and the hand grip strength. The study design was the cross-sectional study with comparison analytics. The participants were 50 elderly and were divided into two groups (MCI= 25, Non-MCI=25) by purposive sampling method. They underwent four assessments the cognitive functions by using Mini-mental state examination (MMSE) and Montreal cognitive assessment (MoCA), the hand grip strength by using hand-held dynamometer, and the hand dexterity by using the Purdue pegboard test. The statistical analysis consisted of independent sample t-test, Pearson correlation, Spearman’s rank correlation and point Biserial correlation. All participants completed all assessments and no adverse effect. The results showed that there were significant differences in cognitive functions and hand dexterity between MCI and Non- MCI ( p <0.01), except the hand grip strength. In addition, the association between cognitive functions and hand dexterity was found (p <0.01). The results of the present study demonstrated that the hand dexterity is the factor for determine the mild cognitive impairment in the elderly. Furthermore, the findings of the study could imply the cognitive function training with the hand function training in the individuals with healthy elderly or the individuals with mild cognitive impairment