https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2589
Title: | โครงการวิจัย เรื่อง มาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อส่งเสริมสิทธิในอากาศสะอาด |
Other Titles: | Legal measures to ensure the right to clean air |
Authors: | สลิลา กลั่นเรืองแสง รพีพร สายสงวน |
Keywords: | กฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อม;อากาศ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ;อากาศ -- ผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม;มลพิษทางอากาศ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ |
Issue Date: | 2566 |
Publisher: | สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสะท้อนให้เห็นความสำคัญของสิทธิในอากาศสะอาด ซึ่งมุ่งหมายให้ทราบถึงนโยบายหรือมาตรการอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย อันจะช่วยลดการปล่อยมลภาวะทางอากาศ โดยเน้นไปที่ข้อกฎหมายด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ควรปรับปรุงในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมหรือก่อมลพิษทางอากาศ ตลอดจนเป็นไปเพื่อหามาตรการที่น่าสนใจด้านอื่น ๆ ที่สามารถนำไปเป็นข้อเสนอแนะหรือปรับปรุงมาตรการที่จำเป็นหรือตรากฎหมายใหม่สำหรับการส่งเสริมสิทธิในอากาศสะอาด เพื่อหาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายได้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary Research) ครอบคลุมในบริบทของประเทศไทย ต่างประเทศ และระหว่างประเทศ คณะผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอประเด็นข้อสังเกตของกฎหมายด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ควรปรับปรุงในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแหล่งก่อมลภาวะ ตลอดจนแนะนำมาตรการที่น่าสนใจด้านอื่น ๆ ซึ่งจะสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการวางนโยบายที่จะช่วยลดการปล่อยมลภาวะทางอากาศ อันจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเสนอมาตรการทางกฎหมาย รวมไปถึงการพัฒนาหน่วยงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ทำหน้าที่กำกับดูแลให้อากาศสะอาด อันจะส่งเสริมให้มีอากาศที่ดีและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่น่าอยู่ ซึ่งจะสอดคล้องกับตามหลักการของสิทธิที่จะมีสภาพแวดล้อมที่สะอาดและที่ดีต่อสุขภาพอย่างยั่งยืน (Right to a clean, Healthy, and Sustainable environment) ที่ถูกรับรองโดยองค์การสหประชาชาติ ทั้งนี้ มีผลวิจัยโดยสรุป กล่าวคือ ประการแรก กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับอากาศสะอาดที่ร่างขึ้นใหม่ ควรเน้นที่การลดการก่อมลพิษทางอากาศ โดยมุ่งตรงไปที่แหล่งกำเนิดหรือผู้ก่อมลพิษ ซึ่งต้องมีบทกำหนดโทษที่สมเหตุสมผล เพื่อให้ผู้ที่อาจก่อมลพิษได้ตระหนัก ให้ความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการที่จะไม่กระทำการใดๆ ที่จะเป็นการละเมิดหรือคุกคามต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ประการที่สอง ควรให้ความสำคัญกับการสื่อสารข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพที่สำคัญต่อประชาชน ให้ตระหนักถึงปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมทางอากาศที่ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อความเจ็บป่วยและความเสื่อมโทรมของร่างกายอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ อันจะนำไปสู่การสนับสนุนจากภาคประชาชนที่จะปฏิบัติการตามมาตรการทางกฎหมายอย่างเคร่งครัด เพื่อให้เกิดการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนที่จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการปกป้องสิ่งแวดล้อม และแก้ไขปัญหามลภาวะทางอากาศในพื้นที่อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ประการที่สาม กรณีหมอกควันข้ามพรมแดนนั้น ไม่อาจทำได้เพียงลำพังโดยประเทศใดประเทศหนึ่ง ดังนั้น หากแต่ละประเทศในภูมิภาคอาเซียนร่วมมือกันอย่างเข้มแข็งและเป็นรูปธรรมโดยการตรากฎหมายจัดการปัญหาภายในรัฐ ควบคู่กับมาตรการความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในการวางนโยบายร่วมกัน การจัดการให้เร็วที่สุดย่อมลดผลกระทบต่อพลเมืองของแต่ละรัฐในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กล่าวโดยสรุป การส่งเสริมสิทธิในอากาศสะอาด ต้องทำควบคู่กับการแก้ไขปัญหาสุขภาพของประชาชน ซึ่งย่อมต้องอาศัยการประสานความร่วมมือทั้งระหว่างภาครัฐและเอกชน (เป็นทั้งหน้าที่ของรัฐบาลและของประชาชน) โดยประชาชนย่อมต้องรักษาสุขภาพและตระหนักในการป้องกันสุขภาพตนเอง ส่วนภาครัฐย่อมต้องมีมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่ควบคุมแหล่งกำเนิดมลพิษอย่างเคร่งครัดและได้ผล ทั้งนี้ ด้วยการประสานความตั้งใจในการแก้ไขปัญหาอย่างครอบคลุม ซึ่งย่อมส่งจะผลต่อทุกภาคส่วนในสังคม อันจะนำไปสู่การมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น ท่ามกลางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่พร้อมด้วยอากาศสะอาดอย่างยั่งยืนต่อไป |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | This documentary research examined the contexts of Thailand as well as of overseas and international settings with the purpose to reflect the importance of the right to clean air, and to learn about other policies or measures on air pollution reduction law enforcement. To promote the right to clean air and concrete law enforcement, the environmental laws pertinent to the lessening of environmental impacts and air pollutions should be improved, while other interesting means that could be translated into the recommendations for or improvements of essential measures or enactment of new laws should be sought. The author team thus presented certain observations on the possible improvement of the environmental laws related to pollution sources, and provided recommendations on other interesting measures to be used as a guideline for making air pollution reduction policies. This would benefit the proposing of legal measures and the development of environmental entities responsible for clean air supervision to promote healthy air and livable environment. It agreed with UN-recognized principles of the right to a clean, healthy, and sustainable environment. In particular, the research findings could be summarized as follows: Firstly, the newly-drafted clean air law should focus on air pollution reduction with a direct target to the sources or polluters. Consequently, the reasonable penalties should be enacted so that those potential polluters would be aware of and give great importance to not doing any actions harming or threatening the environment. Secondly, the importance should also be given to the communication of key health information to the public to raise the awareness that the air pollution could inevitably and directly caused the illness and physical deterioration. This would foster the public support for stringent legal measure implementation and community-based participation. All these were beneficial for environmental protection and tangible air pollution solution in the area. Thirdly, as one country was unable to solve the transboundary haze alone, it needed a strong and concrete collaboration among ASEAN countries by means of relevant law enactment to address domestic problems along with the introduction of international cooperation measures for formulating joint policies. The immediate management of such problem would significantly decrease the impacts suffered by people in each ASEAN country. In summary, the promotion of the right to clean air had to be done hand-in-hand with solutions for people’s health problems. Therefore, the public and private sector collaboration is central to this issue (which is both the duty of the government and the public). The people needed to maintain their health and be aware of protecting it, while the government must implement stringent and effective legal measures for pollution source control. In this regard, the collaboration and devotion to comprehensively solve such problem would indeed affect all sectors of society, leading to the sustainable enjoyment of a better quality of life in amidst of clean air environment |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2589 |
metadata.dc.type: | Other |