https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2855
Title: | นโยบายและรูปแบบการจัดบริการสวัดิการสังคมให้กับสตรีสูงอายุที่อยู่คนเดียวภายใต้ทัศนะบูรณาการศาสตร์ |
Other Titles: | Policies and approaches in welfare service provision for elderly women living alone based on integral perspective |
Authors: | ลักษณาวดี คชฤทธิ์ |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | ฐิติพร ศิริพันธ์ พันธเสน |
Keywords: | สตรีสูงอายุ -- การดำเนินชีวิต;ผู้สูงอายุ -- บริการ;สวัสดิการทางสังคม;สตรีโสด -- การดำเนินชีวิต |
Issue Date: | 2566 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต. สำนักหอสมุด |
Abstract: | ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักคือ 1) เพื่อศึกษานโยบาย มาตรการ และรูปแบบการจัดบริการสวัสดิการสังคมแก่ผู้สูงอายุสตรีที่อยู่คนเดียวของรัฐที่ดำเนินการโดยหน่วยงานภาครัฐ 2) เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทและการดำเนินงานของภาครัฐและภาคีเครือข่ายต่อการวางแผนพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตและสุขภาวะของสตรีสูงอายุที่อยู่คนเดียว 3) เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมให้กับผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นสตรีที่อยู่คนเดียวในระดับชุมชน โดยใช้แนวคิดการพัฒนามนุษย์แบบบูรณาการ ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีวิทยาการวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพประกอบด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสนทนากลุ่ม โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักจำนวน3 กลุ่ม คือ 1) เจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐในระดับภูมิภาค 2) กลุ่มผู้นำชุมชน เจ้าหน้าที่อาสาสมัครสาธารณะสุขประจำหมู่บ้านปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในการดูแลสตรีสูงอายุที่ใช้ชีวิตเพียงลำพังในชุมชน 3) กลุ่มสตรีสูงอายุที่พักอาศัยอยู่คนเดียวในชุมชน มีสถานะโสดหรือหย่าร้าง หม้าย และไม่มีบุตรหลานดูแล ขอบเขตการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลภาคสนามครอบคลุม 5 จังหวัดที่มีจำนวนสตรีสูงอายุมากที่สุดในแต่ละภูมิภาคของประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบสวัสดิการสังคมภายใต้แผนพัฒนาผู้สูงอายุด้านผู้สูงอายุครอบคลุมในการดูแลผู้สูงทุกมิติอย่างเสมอภาค แต่ไม่สอดคล้องกับสถาการณ์สตรีสูงอายุที่อยู่คนเดียวยากจนและยังต้องทำงานเพื่อเลี้ยงชีพ ในขณะมาตรการการดูแลผู้สูงอายุภาครัฐเน้นหนักเรื่องการบริบาลผู้สูงอายุติดเตียงและให้ความสำคัญทั้งผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นหญิงและชายอย่างเสมอภาค มาตรการช่วยเหลือผู้สูงอายุรายได้น้อยยังไม่สอดคล้องกับค่าครองชีพที่สูงขึ้น ด้านการจัดบริการสวัสดิการสังคมในระดับชุมชนพบว่ามีการส่งเสริมการเตรียมความพร้อมในการเข้าสู่สังคมสูงวัย การพัฒนาศักยภาพของชุมชนให้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุแบบบูรณาการโดยการเสริมสร้างการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต และมีการนำเทคโนโลยีมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ รวมทั้งการปลูกจิตสำนึกของคนในชุมชนให้ตระหนักถึงคุณค่าและศักดิ์ศรีของผู้สูงอายุด้วยทุนทางวัฒนธรรม แต่ยังไม่ครอบคลุมเรื่องเจตจำนงเสรีของชีวิตด้านการเสียชีวิตอย่างมีศักดิ์ศรีในวาระสุดท้ายของชีวิต |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | The main objectives of this dissertation 1) were to examine the policies, measures, and approaches in the provision of welfare services for elderly women living alone, 2) to study roles and operations of public sector in planning life quality of elderly women living alone, 3) to study the models of welfare service provision for elderly women living alone at the community level using the framework of integrated human development. The research employed qualitative methodology, collecting data through in-depth interviews and focus group. Purposive sampling of key informants was used in the selection of three groups of research participants which consisted of 1) Civil servants at the regional level, 2) Community leaders, village public health volunteers responsible for taking care of elderly women living alone in the community, 3 ) Elderly women who live alone and are single or divorced or widowed, and those who has no children to care for. The scope of field study included five provinces with the highest number of elderly women in each region of Thailand. Research findings indicated that while policies and approaches under the National Plans for Older Persons cover elderly care in all dimensions; certain measures remain incongruent with the needs of elderly women who live alone and often in poverty. Many still struggle to provide for themselves. State welfare provision is currently focusing on caring for the bedridden elderlies based on service equity. Income transfer for low- income older persons is insufficient due to the rising cost of living. In terms of community welfare service, the findings showed that there are plans and preparation for living in the aging society. Communities are active in developing their potentials in caring for their elderlies based on integral perspective by enhancing lifelong learning and applying appropriate technology in elderly caretaking. Most notably, there are efforts by communities under the study to raise awareness on the value and dignity of the elderly using the concept of cultural capital. Findings, however, do not indicate the issue of self-determination in ending lives with dignity at the final stage of life. |
Description: | ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ (ปร.ด. (ผู้นำทางสังคมธุรกิจและการเมือง)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2566 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | ปริญญาเอก |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | ผู้นำทางสังคมธุรกิจและการเมือง |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/2855 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |