https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/286Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | กุลบุตร โกเมนกุล | - |
| dc.contributor.author | เมธาวัฒน์ ตุงคโสภา | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2562 | - |
| dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บธ.ม.(บริการธุรกิจ)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2562 | en_US |
| dc.description.abstract | การซื้อหุ้นคืนของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์เป็นเครื่องมือทางการเงินอย่างหนึ่งที่ใช้กันในตลาดหลักทรัพย์หลายแห่งทั่วโลก โดยในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET) และตลาดเอ็ม เอ ไอ (MAI) มีการประกาศซื้อหุ้นคืนครั้งแรกในวันที่ 4 กรกฎาคม 2544 การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อสำรวจการตอบสนองต่อการประกาศซื้อหุ้นคืนของตลาดโดยศึกษาจากการเกิดผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติ (Abnormal Return) และผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติสะสม (Cumulative Abnormal Return) รวมทั้งได้การศึกษาแบบแยกตามกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติสะสมที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละกลุ่ม จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดผู้ทำวิจัยพบว่ามีอัตราผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติก่อนการประกาศซื้อหุ้นคืนและหลังการประกาศซื้อหุ้นคืนในระยะสั้นคือ 1 วันก่อนการประกาศซื้อหุ้นคืนโดยในภาพรวมตลาดมีอัตราผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติที่ร้อยละ 0.41 จงถึง 1 วันหลังการประกาศซื้อหุ้นคืนที่มีการเกิดอัตราผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติสูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 2.80 ในส่วนของอัตราผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติสะสมนั้นเป็นบวกถึงร้อยละ 3.61 และร้อยละ 3.63 หลังจากการประกาศซื้อหุ้นคืน 15 วันและ 1 เดือนตามลำดับซึ่งเป็นการเกิดขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ | en_US |
| dc.language.iso | other | en_US |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต | en_US |
| dc.subject | ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย | en_US |
| dc.subject | หุ้นและการเล่นหุ้น | en_US |
| dc.subject | การซื้อหุ้นคืน | en_US |
| dc.title | การพิจารณาผลกระทบของการประกาศซื้อหุ้นคืนต่ออัตราผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติกรณีศึกษาบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย | en_US |
| dc.title.alternative | Re-appraising stock-repurchase announcement impacting on abnormal stock return: evidence from The Stock Exchange of Thailand | en_US |
| dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
| dc.description.other-abstract | The stock repurchase of list companies is a significant financial instrument applying to the global stock exchange. In Thai stock exchange the stock repurchase was initiated on July 4, 2001. This study aims to find the effect of the stock repurchase announcement on stock return. Additionally, the author studies abnormal return (AR) and cumulative abnormal return (CAR) of Thai common stock between pre-period and post-period of the stock repurchase announcement. This research classifies list companies by 8 sectors to analysis and compare their abnormal return. The main findings showed that there is a positive return after the day of repurchase announcement is the highest in the first day at 2.80 percent for abnormal return (AR). In cumulative abnormal return (CAR), it was a positive and significant only in the period after announcement and then finish at 3.61 percent in fifteenth day and 3.63 in first month after repurchase announcement. In another part the researcher groupings companies by sector of business the findings indicated the Cumulative Abnormal Return (CAR) have similar result as a full-sample but not all sector was significant. | en_US |
| dc.description.degree-name | บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต | en_US |
| dc.description.degree-level | ปริญญาโท | en_US |
| dc.contributor.degree-discipline | บริหารธุรกิจ | en_US |