DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: Hataichanok Charoenpong-
dc.date.issued: 2566-
dc.description.abstract: ในหลายๆครั้ง เซลล์โพรงประสาทฟันมนุษย์สามารถถูกแรงกดได้ ซึ่งแรงกดสามารถทำ ให้เกิดผลต่างๆต่อเซลล์โพรงประสาทฟันมนุษย์ได้ แต่กลไลการตอบสนองของเซลล์โพรงประสาทฟันมนุษย์ต่อแรงกดนั้นยังไม่ทราบชัดเจน การศึกษานี้จึงทำ ขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เนเอของยีนส์เป้าหมายของนอทช์ไดแก่ HES1 และ HEY1 รวมถึงการแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เนเอของตัวรับของนอทช์ไดแก่ NOTCH1, NOTCH2, NOTCH3 and NOTCH4 ในเซลล์โพรงประสาทฟันมนุษย์ที่ได้รับแรงกด โดยใช้วิธีการให้แรงกดโดยตรงและการให้แรงกดผ่านแรงดันน้ำผลการศึกษาพบว่าเอ็ม อาร์เนเอของ HES1 เพิ่มขึ้นในเซลล์โพรงประสาทฟันมนุษย์ที่ได้รับแรงกดทั้งสองแบบหลังให้แรงไป 2 ชั่วโมง โดยการผ่านแรงดันน้ำ สามารถพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของทั้ง HES1และ HEY1 ที่ 6 ชั่วโมงด้วย แต่เมื่อให้แรงกดต่อไปจนถึง 24 ชั่วโมงปรากฎว่าไม่พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของยีนส์เป้าหมายทั้งสองของนอทช์แล้ว สำหรับตัวรับของนอทช์นั้นพบว่ามีเฉพาะ NOTCH2 ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งพบการเพิ่มขึ้นที่ 6 ชั่วโมงหลังให้แรงกดด้วยแรงดันน้ำ โดยสรุปแล้ว แรงกดสามารถเพิ่มแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เนเอของของยีนส์เป้าหมายของนอทช์ในเซลล์โพรงประสาทฟันมนุษย์ โดยการกดผ่านแรงดันน้ำเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ HEY1 และ NOTCH2 ด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของยีนส์เป้าหมายของนอทช์นี้พบเพียงระยะหนึ่งเท่านั้น ถึงแม้จะให้แรงกดต่อเนื่อง
dc.description.sponsorship: Research Institute of Rangsit University
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Research Institute of Rangsit University
dc.subject: Dental pulp
dc.subject: Dental pulp -- physiology
dc.subject: Dentistry -- method
dc.title: Expression of NOTCH mRNA in human dental pulp cells subjected to mechanical compressive force
dc.title.alternative: การแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของน็อทช์ในเซลล์โพรงประสาทฟันของมนุษย์ที่ได้รับแรงกด
dc.type: Other
dc.description.other-abstract: Dental pulp cells encounter compressive force in various situations. Mechanical force can produce various effects on dental pulp cells but the mechanisms underlying dental pulp response to mechanical force are still unclear. In this study, we investigated mRNA expression of Notch target genes, HES1 and HEY1, as well as Notch receptors, NOTCH1, NOTCH2, NOTCH3 and NOTCH4, in human dental pulp cells (HDPCs) subjected to mechanical compressive force. We utilized two in vitro compressive force application models, direct compression and hydrostatic compression. The results showed that there was an upregulation of Notch target gene, HES1, in HDPCs subjected to compressive force generated by both models for 2 hours. Hydrostatic compression also upregulated HES1 and HEY1 mRNA expression following 6 hours of force application. However, at 24 of force application, no upregulation of Notch target was observed. NOTCH2 was the only Notch receptor found to be upregulated in HDPCs following compressive force application in which the upregulation was observed at 6 hours after hydrostatic compression. In conclusion, compressive force can upregulate the mRNA expression of Notch target gene, HES1, in HDPCs. Hydrostatic compression also upregulated HEY1 and NOTCH2. However, upregulation of mRNA of Notch targets was transient, although prolong compressive force was delivered to HDPCs.