https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/3068Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.author | บูชิตา สังข์แก้ว | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2567 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) สถานภาพสิทธิประชาธิปไตยสิ่งแวดล้อมของชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองในกระบวนการศึกษาผลกระทบโครงการจัดการน้ำเพื่อการชลประทาน กรณีศึกษา โครงการผันน้ำยวม จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ 2) แนวทางการเสริมสร้างสิทธิประชาธิปไตยสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองในกระบวนการศึกษาผลกระทบโครงการจัดการน้ำเพื่อการชลประทาน กรณีศึกษา โครงการผันน้ำยวม จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ และ 3) จัดทำข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายการเสริมสร้างสิทธิประชาธิปไตยสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองในกระบวนการศึกษาผลกระทบโครงการจัดการน้ำเพื่อการชลประทาน กรณีศึกษา โครงการผันน้ำยวม จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ การวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยศึกษาข้อมูลเอกสารและข้อมูลภาคสนาม เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากตัวแทนชุมชนชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองปกากะญออำเภอฮอดและอำเภออมก๋อย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ เครือข่ายกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ชนเผ่าพื้นเมือง คณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งชาติ องค์กรภาคประชาสังคมและนักวิชาการ รวม 30 ราย โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกรายบุคคล แบบสนทนากลุ่ม และแบบสังเกตการณ์กึ่งมีส่วนร่วม เป็นเครื่องมือเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลภาคสนาม และใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเป็นเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยมีข้อค้นพบ ดังนี้ 1. สถานภาพสิทธิประชาธิปไตยสิ่งแวดล้อมของชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองในกระบวนการศึกษาผลกระทบโครงการผันน้ำยวม จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ พบว่า สิทธิประชาธิปไตยสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองเกี่ยวข้องกับกฎหมายและนโยบายหลายฉบับทั้งระดับสากลและประเทศไทย ในส่วนประเทศไทยได้บรรจุไว้ในแผนยุทธศาสตร์ชาติ 20 ปี ด้านการสร้างการเติบโตบนคุณภาพชีวิตที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม แต่ในภาคปฏิบัติกลับพบว่า การเสริมสร้างสิทธิประชาธิปไตยสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองในการศึกษาผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมของโครงการผันน้ำยวม ยังไม่ได้เป็นไปตามหลักสิทธิประชาธิปไตยสิ่งแวดล้อม ทั้งในด้านสิทธิการเข้าถึงข้อมูลโครงการและสิทธิการมีส่วนร่วมตัดสินใจกับภาครัฐ แต่มีความก้าวหน้าในสิทธิด้านการเข้าถึงความยุติธรรม ซึ่งชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ได้เข้าถึงสิทธิในการร้องขอข้อมูลโครงการและการเข้าถึงความยุติธรรมโดยร้องเรียนให้มีการตรวจสอบการตัดสินใจของภาครัฐต่อกลไกรัฐสภา องค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย และศาลปกครอง ทั้งนี้ เงื่อนไขที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเสริมสร้างสิทธิประชาธิปไตยสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับชนเผ่าพื้นเมือง ได้แก่ วิธีคิดและมุมมองเชิงอคติของภาครัฐต่อชนเผ่าพื้นเมือง การนิยามชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองในไทยที่ขาดความชัดเจน การกำหนดนโยบายและโครงการภาครัฐที่ยังคงมีลักษณะรวมศูนย์อำนาจ ส่วนปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรค ได้แก่ กฎหมายและนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องขาดการบูรณาการสู่ภาคปฎิบัติการ และขาดกฎหมายใหม่ที่ทันสมัย การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน/ชุมชนชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองยังไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นอย่างแท้จริงในการศึกษาผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม การใช้เกณฑ์พิจารณาความเหมาะสมของโครงการขาดความครอบคลุมในทุกมิติและไม่ได้เชื่อมโยงกับการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน การใช้ภาษาและการสื่อสารข้อมูลโครงการที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับวิถีวัฒนธรรมของชนเผ่าพื้นเมือง และขาดหน่วยงานเจ้าภาพในการจัดการศึกษาผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีความเป็นกลาง ตลอดจนเจ้าหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานศึกษาผลกระทบโครงการที่ขาดทักษะและความรู้ความเข้าใจการศึกษาชุมชนชนเผ่าพื้นเมือง 2. แนวทางการเสริมสร้างสิทธิประชาธิปไตยสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองในกระบวนการศึกษาผลกระทบโครงการผันน้ำยวม จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ประกอบด้วย 1) การพัฒนากฎหมายและนโยบายที่มีอยู่เดิมให้มีผลทางปฏิบัติมากขึ้น การปรับปรุงและยกเลิกกฎหมายบางฉบับ การตรากฎหมายใหม่เพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองและเสริมสร้างสิทธิประชาธิปไตยสิ่งแวดล้อม และ 2) การส่งเสริมให้ชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองได้เข้าถึงสิทธิประชาธิปไตยสิ่งแวดล้อมมากขึ้นในการศึกษาผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยเฉพาะสิทธิการเข้าถึงข้อมูลโครงการและสิทธิการมีส่วนร่วมตัดสินใจกับภาครัฐ ทั้งนี้ เงื่อนไขที่เอื้อต่อการเสริมสร้างสิทธิประชาธิปไตยสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับชนเผ่าพื้นเมือง ได้แก่ 1) การปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีคิดและมุมมองของภาครัฐต่อชนเผ่าพื้นเมือง ขจัดมายาคติการมองชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองด้วยความเป็นอื่น 2) การนิยามชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองในไทยให้มีความชัดเจน ส่วนปัจจัยที่เอื้อต่อการเสริมสร้างสิทธิประชาธิปไตยสิ่งแวดล้อม ได้แก่ 1) การพัฒนากลไกเสริมสร้างสิทธิประชาธิปไตยสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับชนเผ่าพื้นเมือง 2) การพัฒนากลไกการจัดการตนเองเพื่อความเข้มแข็งของชนเผ่าพื้นเมือง 3) การพัฒนากลไกการศึกษาประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีความเป็นกลางและสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน/ชุมชนอย่างแท้จริง 4) การพัฒนากลไกภาครัฐในลักษณะเครือข่ายการทำงานเชิงบูรณาการและจัดให้มีกลไกเจ้าภาพสำหรับการส่งเสริมสิทธิชนเผ่าพื้นเมือง 5) การส่งเสริมบทบาทภาคประชาสังคมต่อการเสริมสร้างสิทธิประชาธิปไตยสิ่งแวดล้อม 6) การพัฒนาเครือข่ายเสริมสร้างสิทธิประชาธิปไตยสิ่งแวดล้อม และ 7) การกระจายอำนาจการจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ 3. ข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายการเสริมสร้างสิทธิประชาธิปไตยสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองในกระบวนการศึกษาผลกระทบโครงการจัดการน้ำเพื่อการชลประทาน จากการวิจัยนี้เป็นข้อเสนอสำหรับกรณีศึกษา โครงการผันน้ำยวม จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ และการขยายผลสู่การกำหนดโครงการขนาดใหญ่ให้มีการเสริมสร้างสิทธิประชาธิปไตยสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับกลุ่มประชาชนผู้รับผลกระทบทางลบจากโครงการ ด้วยการพัฒนาเชิงระบบเสริมสร้างสิทธิประชาธิปไตยสิ่งแวดล้อม ตามหลักปฏิบัติที่ดี 6 Good for Good Goals ได้แก่ 1) Good Laws and Polices การมีกฎหมายและนโยบายที่ดี 2) Good Mechanism การมีกลไกที่ดี 3) Good Network การมีเครือข่ายที่ดี 4) Good Leaders การมีผู้นำที่ดี 5) Good Project – making การมีกระบวนการกำหนดโครงการที่ดี และ 6) Good Goals การบรรลุเป้าหมายที่ดีด้านการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนและการพัฒนาประชาธิปไตย | en_US |
| dc.description.sponsorship | สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต | en_US |
| dc.language.iso | other | en_US |
| dc.publisher | สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต | en_US |
| dc.subject | ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม -- การจัดการ | en_US |
| dc.subject | ชนพื้นเมือง -- ภาวะสังคม | en_US |
| dc.subject | การจัดการน้ำ -- การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน -- วิจัย | en_US |
| dc.subject | การจัดการน้ำ -- ไทย -- เชียงใหม่ | en_US |
| dc.subject | การผันน้ำ -- ลุ่มน้ำยวม | en_US |
| dc.subject | การเคลื่อนไหวเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม -- ลุ่มน้ำยวม | en_US |
| dc.title | รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ โครงการวิจัย การเสริมสร้างสิทธิประชาธิปไตยสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองในกระบวนการศึกษาผลกระทบโครงการจัดการน้ำเพื่อการชลประทาน : กรณีศึกษา โครงการผันน้ำยวม จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ | en_US |
| dc.title.alternative | Strengthening environmental democracy – indigenous peoples rights in the impact assessment of water resource management for Irrigation : a case study the Yuam-River diversion tunnel project, Chiang Mai Province, Thailand | en_US |
| dc.type | Other | en_US |
| dc.description.other-abstract | This research aims to study: 1) the status of environmental democratic rights of indigenous peoples in the impact assessment process of water management projects for irrigation, specifically the case study of the Yom Water Diversion Project in Chiang Mai Province; 2) strategies for strengthening environmental democratic rights for indigenous peoples in the impact assessment process of water management projects for irrigation, specifically the case study of the Yom Water Diversion Project in Chiang Mai Province; and 3) policy proposals for enhancing environmental democratic rights for indigenous peoples in the impact assessment process of water management projects for irrigation, specifically the case study of the Yom Water Diversion Project in Chiang Mai Province. This research employs qualitative research methods, utilizing documentary analysis and field data collection. Data were collected from representatives of the indigenous Karen communities in Hot and Omkoi districts of Chiang Mai Province, ethnic minority networks, the National Human Rights Commission, civil society organizations, and academics, amount 30 persons. Various methods, including in-depth individual interviews, focus group discussions, and semi-participatory observations, were used as tools for field data collection, and content analysis techniques were employed for research analysis. The research findings reveal the following: The status of environmental democratic rights of indigenous peoples in the impact assessment process of the Yom Water Diversion Project in Chiang Mai Province shows that environmental democratic rights for indigenous peoples are related to various laws and policies at both the international and Thai levels. In Thailand, these - 4 - are included in the 20-Year National Strategy Plan focusing on environmentally friendly quality of life growth. However, in practice, the enhancement of environmental democratic rights for indigenous peoples in the environmental impact assessment of the Yom Water Diversion Project has not adhered to the principles of environmental democratic rights, both in terms of the right to access project information and the right to participate in decision-making with the government. However, there has been progress in accessing justice rights, as indigenous peoples in Chiang Mai Province have accessed the right to request project information and justice by filing complaints for governmental decision reviews to parliamentary mechanisms, independent constitutional organizations, and administrative courts. Obstacles to strengthening environmental democratic rights for indigenous peoples include government biases and perspectives towards indigenous communities, unclear definitions of indigenous peoples in Thailand, and centralized government policies and projects. Additionally, factors hindering this include the lack of integration of relevant laws and policies into practical implementation and the absence of modern legislation. Genuine participation of indigenous communities in environmental impact assessments has yet to occur, and the criteria for assessing project suitability lack comprehensiveness across all dimensions and are not linked to sustainable development. Furthermore, the use of language and project communication that does not align with indigenous cultural practices and the lack of neutral agencies to manage environmental impact studies, along with the inadequacy of personnel skills and knowledge regarding indigenous community studies, are significant challenges. Strategies to strengthen environmental democratic rights for indigenous peoples in the impact assessment process of the Yom Water Diversion Project in Chiang Mai Province include: 1) developing existing laws and policies to have more practical impacts, improving and repealing certain laws, and enacting new laws to protect the rights of indigenous peoples and enhance environmental democratic rights; and 2) promoting greater access for indigenous peoples to environmental democratic rights in the environmental impact assessment process, particularly the right to access project information and the right to participate in decision-making with the government. Conditions that facilitate the enhancement of environmental democratic rights for indigenous peoples include: 1) changing government perspectives and biases towards indigenous communities, eliminating the stigma of viewing indigenous peoples as “other”; and 2) clarifying the definition of indigenous peoples in Thailand. Facilitating factors for strengthening environmental democratic rights include: 1) developing mechanisms to enhance environmental democratic rights for indigenous peoples; 2) developing self-management mechanisms for the empowerment of indigenous peoples; 3) developing neutral environmental impact assessment mechanisms that ensure genuine community participation; 4) establishing government mechanisms as integrated working networks and providing a focal mechanism for promoting indigenous rights; 5) enhancing the role of civil society in strengthening environmental democratic rights; 6) developing networks to strengthen environmental democratic rights; and 7) decentralizing natural resource management. Policy proposals for strengthening environmental democratic rights for indigenous peoples in the impact assessment process of water management projects for irrigation are specific recommendations for the case study of the Yom Water Diversion Project in Chiang Mai Province and expanding this to large-scale project planning to enhance environmental democratic rights for groups adversely affected by projects. This involves systematic development to strengthen environmental democratic rights based on the 6 Good for Good Goals principles of practices: 1) Good Laws and Policies; 2) Good Mechanisms; 3) Good Networks; 4) Good Leaders; 5) Good Project-Making; and 6) Good Goals to achieve sustainable development and democratic development. | en_US |