https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/309
Title: | รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ โครงการวิจัย การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์บะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูปเส้นใยสูงจากแป้งกล้วย |
Other Titles: | Development of high fiber instant noodle from banana flour |
Authors: | นฤมล ลอยแก้ว |
Keywords: | กล้วย -- การแปรรูป;แป้งกล้วย -- การใช้ประโยชน์;บะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูป -- การแปรรูป |
Issue Date: | 2557 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | รายงายการวิจัย เรื่อง การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์บะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูปเส้นใยสูงจากแป้ งกล้วย เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ มุ่งศึกษาการพัฒนาสูตรบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูปจากแป้ งกล้วยเพื่อให้เป็นบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูปที่มีใยอาหารสูง และศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ เคมี และ โภชนาการ และ การยอมรับของผู้บริโภคของผลิตภัณฑ์บะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูปที่ผลิตได้ โดยใช้การทดลองศึกษาการทดแทนแป้ งบะหมี่ด้วยแป้ งกล้วยร่วมกับการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัส และการทดสอบทางกายภาพจากการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนืดในรูปของเพสท์ด้วยเครื่อง Rapid Visco Analyzer (RVA) พบว่าแป้ งบะหมี่และแป้ งกล้วยทั้งสามชนิดที่มีอุณหภูมิที่แป้ งเริ่มสุกใกล้เคียงกัน แต่ค่าความหนืดสูงสุด ความหนืดสุดท้าย ค่า Breakdown และค่า Setback ซึ่งแสดงการคืนตัวของเจลแป้ง แป้งกล้วยทั้งสามชนิดมีค่าสูงกว่าแป้งบะหมี่โดยเฉพาะแป้งกล้วยหักมุกจะมีค่าต่างๆเหล่านี้สูง ค่าสีของแป้งพบว่าแป้งกล้วยจะมีสีที่คล้ำกว่าแป้งบะหมี่ โดยค่า L* ต่ำและ a* สูงกว่า (p≤0.05) เมื่อวิเคราะห์คุณค่าทางโภชนาการพบว่าแป้งบะหมี่มีปริมาณโปรตีนสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือแป้งกล้วยหิน และกล้วยหักมุกตามลำดับ ปริมาณเถ้าของแป้ งกล้วยทั้งสามชนิดมีปริมาณมากกว่าแป้ งบะหมี่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ(p≤0.05)ในแป้งกล้วยหินมีปริมาณเส้นใยอาหารมากกด(p≤0.05) ขั้นตอนของการทดแทนแป้ งสาลีด้วยแป้ งกล้วยเพื่อเลือกช่วงระดับการทดแทนเบื้องต้นพบว่าอยู่ในช่วง 30-40% (w/w) เมื่อนำมาทดสอบเพื่อเลือกระดับการทดแทนแป้ งสาลีด้วยแป้ งกล้วยในบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูป จากแป้งกล้วยน้ำว้า กล้วยหักมุก และกล้วยหิน พบว่าระดับการทดแทนที่เหมาะสมคือระดับการทดแทนที่ 32% โดยมีคะแนนความชอบโดยรวม ค่าความสามารถในการยืด (extensibility) และความต้านทานแรงดึง (tensile strength) มีค่าสูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับระดับการทดแทนอื่นๆ แต่เมื่อเทียบกับตัว control เมื่อระดับการทดแทนเพิ่มสูงขึ้นมีผลให้เส้นบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูปมีค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงและความสามารถในการยืดลดน้อยลง อีกทั้งปริมาณโปรตีนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนปริมาณเถ้าและปริมาณเส้นใยอาหารเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับตัว control โดยที่ปริมาณไขมัน คาร์โบไฮเดรตมีแนวโน้มที่ไม่ค่อยแตกต่างกัน และมีปริมาณ Resistant starch (RS) และ Dietary fiber สูงกว่าบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูปสูตร control โดยปริมาณ RS สูงถึง 10.5-12.6 เท่า สอดคล้องกับปริมาณเส้นใยอาหารที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูปสูตร control ประมาณ 2 เท่า ทั้งนี้ระดับการทดแทนอาจเพิ่มสูงขึ้นหากมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมสารเสริมคุณภาพในผลิตภัณฑ์บะหมี่เพื่อเป็นทางเลือกให้กับผู้บริโภค |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | This research – Development of High Fiber Instant Noodle from Banana Flour – was a quantitative research. It aimed to study the development of instant noodle receipt from banana flour, in order to create high fiber instant noodle; and to study the chemical properties, nutrients and consumer’s acceptance of the product. In this research, we experimented substitution of noodle flour with banana flour, as well as perform sensory evaluation and physical test of the noodle. From our study of the change in viscosity of the paste with Rapid Visco Analyzer (RVA), the results showed that both noodle flour and banana flours, from three kinds of banana, have similar cooking temperature range. However, the maximum viscosity, the final viscosity, breakdown value and setback value which depicts flour gel’s property to return to its original state; of all three banana flours were higher than noodle flour. There were especially high for the case of Kluai Hak Muk’s flour. For the flour’s color, the results showed that banana flours were darker than noodle flour, as they have lower L* and higher a* value (p≤0.05). For nutritional analysis, the results showed that noodle flour contained the highest amount of protein, followed by banana flours for Kluai Hin and Kluai Hak Muk, respectively. Quantity of ash of all three banana flours was significantly higher than noodle flour (p≤0.05). Lastly, Kluai Hin flour had highest amount of fiber (p≤0.05). In our preliminary experiment to substitute wheat flour with banana flour, in order to find the best primary rate of substitution, the results found that it was between 30-40% (w/w). In our experiment to substitute wheat flour with banana flours in instant noodle, by using banana flours of Kluai Nam Wah, Kluai Hak Muk and Kluai Hin, the results showed that the most suitable amount of substitution was 32%; at this ratio, the overall satisfaction score, extensibility score and tensile strength were highest, compare to other ratio of substitution. However, compare to the control group, the higher the substitution ratio, the lower the tensile strength and extensibility, as well as the ง significantly lower protein content. On the contrary, compare to the control group, the higher the substitution rate, the higher the fiber and ash; lastly, the overall contents of lipid and carbohydrate showed no significant change, while the overall contents of resistant starch (RS) and dietary fiber were higher than control group of the instant noodle. The content of RS was approximately 10.5 – 12.6 times higher; this was conformed to the increased amount of dietary fiber, which was approximately 2 times higher than of the control group. Also, the substitution ratio can be higher, if further study will be placed on adding substance to aid texture in the instant noodle, as another alternative for consumer |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/309 |