Title: การสร้างแบบจำลองเครื่องเร่งอนุภาคเพื่อพัฒนาการเรียนการสอนในรายวิชาอุปกรณ์รังสีรักษา สำหรับนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 3 คณะรังสีเทคนิค มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Other Titles: The invention of a Linear Accelerator model for the development of teaching and learning in radiotherapy equipment courses for the 3rd student faculty of radiological technologist, Rangsit University
Authors: กัญจนพร โตชัยกุล
Keywords: เครื่องเร่งอนุภาค;รังสีรักษา -- อุปกรณ์และเครื่องมือ;รังสีเทคนิค -- การศึกษาและการสอน (อุดมศึกษา)
Issue Date: 2567
Publisher: สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: การสอนเรื่องเครื่องมือการตรวจวินิจฉัยด้วยรังสีเป็นหัวข้อสำคัญในหลักสูตรระดับปริญญาตรีด้านรังสีเทคนิค แต่โอกาสที่นักศึกษาจะได้ฝึกปฏิบัติการทำงานกับเครื่องเร่งอนุภาคถูกจำกัดด้วยปัจจัยด้านการเงินและระยะเวลา ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อบูรณาการโมเดลการพิมพ์สามมิติและประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการสอนเรื่องเครื่องเร่งอนุภาคให้กับนักศึกษารังสีเทคนิคระดับปริญญาตรี โมเดลทางกายภาพของเครื่องเร่งอนุภาคถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยการใช้เครื่องพิมพ์สามมิติชนิด Fused Deposition Modeling (FDM) เพื่อเพิ่มความเข้าใจให้กับนักศึกษาจำนวน 114 คน โดยถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มใช้โมเดลสามมิติ ผลการทดสอบทางทฤษฎีของกลุ่มที่ใช้โมเดลสามมิติสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value < 0.05) อีกทั้ง การเพิ่มโอกาสในการฝึกปฏิบัติก่อนการฝึกงานทำให้นักศึกษาในกลุ่มใช้โมเดลสามมิติมีความกังวลลดลง และมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นในสถานการณ์จริง และผลจากการตอบกลับระบุว่านักศึกษามากกว่า 94 เปอร์เซ็นต์เชื่อว่าการสอนแบบใหม่นี้เป็นประโยชน์ในการเพิ่มความเข้าใจและการปฏิบัติ
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: The teaching of instrumentation has consistently been the subject of undergraduate program in radiological technology (RT). However, opportunities for students to engage in face-to-face operation of linear accelerator machine (LINAC) during their education and training processes have been limited by financial and timeframe considerations. So, the aim of this study is to integrate a 3D-printed model and assess its effectiveness in teaching LINAC to RT undergraduate students. For this purpose, a LINAC physical model was developed using a fused deposition modeling 3D printer, with access through free online software. Color coding was implemented alongside with explanatory color cards to enhance understanding. A total of 114 participants were randomly divided into two groups: a control group and a 3D model group. Compare the theoretical scores of the 3D model group were found to be significantly higher than those of the control group, with p-value < 0.05. Moreover, the increase in student opportunity for hand-on training prior to their apprenticeships allowed participants in the 3D model group to reduced anxiety and better performance in clinical situation. To summarize participant feedback regarding the integration of this novel 3D technology in the context of LINAC learning and training. Results indicated that over 94% of students perceived the alternative teaching method as essential for enhancing both of their understanding and practical performance. In conclusion, the use of modern 3D-printed models technology, presents a potential tool for stimulating teaching and training activities, thereby improving overall educational outcomes in RT programs.
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/3346
metadata.dc.type: Other