https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/334
Title: | ผลกระทบของสัดส่วนด้านเพศของคณะกรรมการและปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อการจ่ายเงินปันผลของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาด หลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | The impact of board gender composition on dividend payouts of listed companies: evidence from The Stock Exchange of Thailand |
Authors: | ปัญจวิช จิรัฐิติกุล |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | กุลบุตร โกเมนกุล |
Keywords: | ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ -- การบริหาร;ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ -- การลงทุน;เงินปันผล -- ตัวแปร |
Issue Date: | 2563 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | ปัจจุบันมีงานวิจัยและบทความในต่างประเทศให้ความสนใจมุ่งเน้นเรื่องสัดส่วนด้านเพศของคณะกรรมการมากขึ้น ที่มีผลต่อการจ่ายเงินปันผลเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะทำการศึกษาปัจจัยดังกล่าวกับตลาดทุนในประเทศไทย โดยเก็บข้อมูลแบบ Panel Data มีจำนวน 498 บริษัท จาก 7 กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม (ไม่รวมกลุ่มธุรกิจการเงิน) ระยะเวลาที่ทำการศึกษาปี 2558-2562 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน เครื่องมือที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ t-test, Pearson’s Correlation Matrix, Fixed & Random Effects Regression และHausman Test จากการศึกษาพบว่า บริษัทมีค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการจ่ายเงินปันผลเท่ากับร้อยละ 0.71 ค่าเฉลี่ย ของอัตราส่วนเงินปันผลตอบแทนเท่ากับร้อยละ 3.82 ซึ่งในปี 2560 มีบริษัทประกาศจ่ายเงินปันผล มากที่สุด และผลการทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนคณะกรรมการผู้หญิงที่มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับร้อยละ 20.00 มีผลต่อการเงินปันผลตอบแทน ที่นัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และจากผลการทดสอบ Hausman Test เลือกรูปแบบการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยแบบคงที่ (FEM) พบว่า จำนวนคณะกรรมการ บริษัทผู้หญิงมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับการจ่ายเงินปันผล แต่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับเงินปัน ผลตอบแทน เช่นเดียวกับจำนวนคณะกรรมการอิสระ |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | Nowadays, there is a number of research papers and articles focusing on the proportion of gender in the board of directors which significantly affects dividend payout. Therefore, the researcher aims to study the aforementioned topic in Thai capital market using the Panel Data Set of 498 companies between 2015 and 2019, which come from 7 industries (excluding financial sector). The author used descriptive analysis and inferential statistics, tools for analysis comprising T-Test, Person's Correlation Matrix, Fixed & Random Effects Regression and Hausman Test for data analysis in this study. The results show that the average of dividend payment rate per year of companies is 0.71 per cent, and the average of dividend yield is 3.82 per cent. Companies provided the highest dividend in 2017. Moreover, the result indicates that the average number of females in the board of directors which is greater than or equal to 20.00 per cent significantly influences the payment of dividend at a significance level of 0.05. According to the Hausman Test and Fixed-Effect Panel Regression analysis model, the number of female board of directors is negatively related to dividend payout. In contrast, there is a positive relationship between the number of female board of directors and dividend yield, which is similar to the number of independent directors |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (บธ.ม. (บริหารธุรกิจ)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2563 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | ปริญญาโท |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | บริหารธุรกิจ |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/334 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |