Title: รายงานวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ การสำรวจสภาพการณ์และปัญหาเพื่อการพัฒนาหลักสูตรหมวดวิชาศึกษาทั่วไป
Other Titles: The problems and situation survey in general education learning in Rangsit University
Authors: ชุุลีรัตน์ เจริญพร
Keywords: การพัฒนาหลักสูตร;การวางแผนหลักสูตร;การศึกษาทั่วไป;หลักสูตร
Issue Date: 2546
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: โครงการสํารวจความคิดเห็นเพื่อติดตามการจัดการศึกษาหมวดวิชาศึกษาทั่วไป มีวัตถุประสงค์ใน การศึกษาถึงสภาพการณ์ และปัญหาของการเรียนการสอนในหลักสูตรหมวดวิชาศึกษาทั่วไป โดยการ สํารวจความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่ลงทะเบียนเรียน ในภาคการเรียนที่ 2/2546 และการระดมความคิดเห็น ของคณาจารย์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลสํารวจความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่ลงทะเบียนเรียน โดยเฉพาะในภาคการเรียนที่ 2/2546 จํานวน 456 คน และการระดมความคิดเห็นของคณาจารย์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง สามารถนําเสนอรายงาน 2 ส่วนสําคัญ คือ 1.ด้านเนื้อหารายวิชาในหลักสูตรหมวดศึกษาทั่วไป จากการระดมความคิดเห็นของคณาจารย์เสนอ ว่า ด้านการเรียนการสอนควรมุ่งเน้นความเป็นสหวิทยาการ บูรณาการ รวมทั้งจําแนกความเหมาะสม ปรับปรุง เนื้อหา วิธีการทดสอบ และการประเมินผลในรายวิชาต่าง ๆ เช่น ในรายวิชาที่เน้นด้านคํานวณ สถิติ ได้แก่ วิชาคณิตศาสตร์ เศรษฐศาสตร์ ฯลฯ รายวิชาที่ต้องพัฒนาทักษะ ได้แก่ ภาษาอังกฤษ ภาษาไทย การปฏิบัติการวิทยาศาสตร์ หรือรายวิชาที่ให้นักศึกษาได้มีโอกาสสัมผัสบรรยากาศ สภาพการณ์จริงของ สังคม ตามความหลากหลายของนักศึกษาต่างคณะต่างสาขาวิชา และการลงทะเบียนเรียนจากสาขาวิชา 1 คณะวิชาต่าง ๆ กัน ส่วน ด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอน พบปัญหาต่าง ๆ เช่น การกําหนดการเรียนการสอนให้นักศึกษา ในตารางลงทะเบียนเรียน การเปิด/ปิดการลงทะเบียนในบางรายวิชา หรือการลงทะเบียนในรายวิชาหนึ่งวิชา ใดจํานวนมาก เห็นได้จากข้อมูลเรื่องสัดส่วนระหว่างนักศึกษาและผู้สอน 2.ผลการสํารวจความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนในหมวดวิชาศึกษาทั่วไป ในภาคการ เรียนที่ 2/2546 (456 คน) เกี่ยวกับการเรียนการสอนในด้านต่าง ๆ ประกอบด้วย ด้านสภาพแวดล้อมกายภาพ ด้านผู้สอน ด้านวิธีการสอนการนําเนื้อหาในหลักสูตรไปใช้ การประเมินผลการเรียน นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ให้ ความเห็นว่า มีความเหมาะสมสอดคล้องกับการเรียนการสอน มีเพียงประเด็นเกี่ยวกับ เป้าหมายและเนื้อหา ของรายวิชา ที่นักศึกษาไม่ให้ความเห็นที่ชัดเจนว่า สอดคล้องหรือไม่กับการเรียนการสอน ทั้งนี้มี ข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้จากการสํารวจความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการเรียนการสอนของนักศึกษา และ การระดมความคิดของคณาจารย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องเพิ่มเติมในด้านต่าง ๆ ประกอบด้วย 1) อาจารย์ผู้สอนควรเป็นผู้รู้ และเข้าใจปรัชญาของวิชาศึกษาทั่วไปเป็นอย่างดี มีเทคนิคการสอนหลายรูปแบบและรู้จักใช้สื่อการสอนด้วย เทคโนโลยีทันสมัยเพื่อจูงใจผู้เรียน 2) การให้นักศึกษาอยากเรียน ควรสอนโดยการบรรยาย/อภิปราย ทัศน ศึกษาเข้าค่ายวิชาการ กิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร 3) ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับจํานวนผู้เรียนและขนาดของห้องเรียน ควรให้เหมาะสมกัน โดยเฉพาะต้องมีการแบ่งกลุ่มย่อยเป็นชั่วโมงอภิปรายสัมมนา 4) ข้อเสนอแนะอื่น ๆ ประกอบด้วย นับภาระการสอนของอาจารย์ให้เป็นผลงานวิชาการ การจัดหางบประมาณ เพื่อการผลิตสื่อ การสอน เอกสารประกอบการสอน จัดหาผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิภายในสถาบัน หรือผู้ช่วยสอนมาช่วยแบ่งภาระงานสอน จัดการสอนเป็นทีมแบบบูรณาการ สัมมนาความรู้ใหม่ ๆ แก่ผู้สอน จัดกิจกรรมหรือสวัสดิการให้ ผู้สอนเป็นกรณีพิเศษ นอกจากนั้น ผู้บริหารควรให้ความสําคัญกับผู้สอนวิชาศึกษาทั่วไป เนื้อหาในแต่ละ รายวิชา ควรเป็นทั้ง Localization และ Globalization รายวิชาแต่ละรายวิชาควรเป็นเนื้อหาอยู่ในตัวเอง ควร จัดหาเป็นแบบบูรณาการผสมผสานเนื้อหาเข้าด้วยกัน โดยไม่มุ่งเน้นวิชาชีพ มีการสอนแบบบูรณาการทั้งใน และนอกชั้นเรียน มหาวิทยาลัยควรกําหนดเวลาการลงทะเบียนเรียน-การเพิ่มถอนให้กระชับไม่กินเวลานาน การจัดตารางสอนวิชาศึกษาทั่วไปของแต่ละคณะควรจัดให้กระจายนักศึกษาสามารถลงทะเบียนเรียนใน รายวิชาอื่น ๆ ที่อยู่ในหมวดเดียวกัน หรือกระจายให้สามารถลงทะเบียนเรียนได้ในปีการศึกษาอื่น เพิ่มเติม การทําความเข้าใจกับนักศึกษาที่จะลงทะเบียนเรียนในวิชาที่เป็นวิชาเลือก เพื่อแก้ปัญหา การเลือกลงในวิชา ใดวิชาหนึ่งมากเกินไป ฯลฯ
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: The objective of the survey project for monitoring the management of general education courses is to study the situations and problems of typical general educational course curriculum. The methodology used is to survey the opinion of 456 students who enrolled in the 2/2546 semester, and to gather opinions from lecturers. The results of this study are as following: 1) The content of general education course curriculum: the lecturers suggest that the courses should emphasize interdisciplinary studies, and integral subjects including properly classify and improve content of the curriculum. In addition, examination and evaluation methods should be reviewed. For example, subjects that involve mathematical and statistical techniques include Mathematics and Economics. Subjects which need greater skill development are English language, Thai language and Operational science. For some subjects, the students have to learn from real environment and social context. All of these courses should be set up in a way that serves those students who come from different faculties. The problems of educational management are schedules of the enrollment, open/closed subjects and the unequal number of students enrolled in each subject (the differing student/teacher ratio for different subjects). 2. The opinion of 246 students who enroll in general educational courses in 2/2546 semester: the survey is about lecturers, teaching methodology, and the contents of curriculum. Most students think that they arc appropriate to the learning and teaching process. However, the students do not give clear answers regarding the topics of the objectives and contents of the subjects. From the survey, the lecturers and the students suggest the following. Firstly, the lecturers should have knowledge of, and understand the philosophy of, general educational courses. They should use various teaching techniques and advanced media to instruct the students. Secondly, the lecturers should motivate their students by using various methods of teaching, such as lecturing/debating, organizing field trips, academic camps or activities which are relevant to the curriculum. Thirdly, the number of students in any one classroom should be suitable. At times lectures should divide students into small groups for discussion and seminar. Finally, the leaching loads of the lecturers should be credited in their work evaluation. The budget for educational media and document production should be provided sufficiently outside experts and lecturer assistants should also be provided in order to share the work loads of the lecturers. The lecturers should teach as part of an integrated team. A seminar on up-to-date knowledgeshould be set up for the lectures. The welfare should be provided for lecturers, particularly those lecturers who teach in general educational courses. General educational courses in all subject of term should emphasize both local and global issues. The integrated teaching should be done both inside and outside the classroom. The curriculum should not emphasize vocational training. The schedules of enrollment, including adding and dropping periods, should be appropriate for each term. The students should be able to enroll in any subjects which are in the same educational category. The students should have more understanding of the selection of subjects they may enroll in, in order to solve the problem of the overly large number of the students in some subjects
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/400
metadata.dc.type: Other