Title: การศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาการใช้อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์สำหรับงานควบคุมความประพฤติในประเทศไทย
Other Titles: A study on the development of eletronic monitoring for conduct control in Thailand
Authors: ธัชนนท์ สว่างศรี
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: เดชา สังขวรรณ, ศุภกร ปุญญฤทธิ์
Keywords: การคุมประพฤติ -- ไทย;การคุมประพฤติ -- เครื่องมือ;การลงโทษ -- เครื่องมือ;นักโทษ -- การควบคุม
Issue Date: 2562
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาถึง 1) แนวทางการใช้มาตรการลงโทษระดับกลางกรณีการใช้อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์สาหรับงานควบคุมความประพฤติในประเทศไทยในการแก้สภาพปัญหาการจัดการปริมาณผู้ต้องขังของประเทศไทย 2) ผลกระทบจากสังคมที่มีผลต่อผู้ถูกคุมประพฤติที่ติดตั้งอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และ 3) เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาการใช้มาตรการลงโทษระดับกลางกรณีการใช้อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่เหมาะสมกับกระบวนการยุติธรรมไทย วิจัยครั้งนี้ดำเนินงานเป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากเจ้าหน้าที่ศูนย์ควบคุมติดตามการปล่อยตัวชั่วคราวและการบังคับตามคำสั่งศาลโดยใช้อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เจ้าหน้าที่ศาลยุติธรรมจำนวน 4 คน และ ผู้กระทำผิด จำนวน 6 คน แล้วนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ พบว่าการใช้อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในมาตรการปล่อยตัวชั่วคราวมีผลต่อจำนวนของผู้ต้องขังมีจำนวนที่ลดลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับจำนวนผู้ต้องราชทัณฑ์ทั้งประเทศ ผู้กระทำผิดที่มีการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ภายใต้มาตรการปล่อยตัวชั่วคราวนับว่ายังเป็นจำนวนน้อย ด้านผลกระทบจากสังคมต่อผู้กระทำผิดที่มีการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์พบว่าผู้กระทำผิดได้รับแรงกดดันภายในจิตใจตนเองมากกว่าแรงกดดันทางสังคมและมีข้อเสนอให้ปรับปรุงในเรื่องแบตเตอร์รี่ของอุปกรณ์ ด้านข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนามาตรการลงโทษระดับกลางกรณีการใช้อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องได้ให้ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับนโยบายและปัญหาที่พบในการใช้งานปัจจุบันพบว่ากฎหมายและมาตรการที่เกี่ยวข้องยังมีช่องโหว่ ไม่ครอบคลุมเพียงพออีกทั้งเจ้าหน้าที่ยังมีจำนวนจำกัด ผู้วิจัยจึงสรุปพร้อมข้อเสนอแนะได้ว่าการใช้อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในการควบคุมความประพฤติช่วยแก้ปัญหาสภาพปริมาณผู้ต้องขังได้ในบางส่วน ยังต้องมีการร่วมมือกันของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องและสังคมให้มาตรการได้การยอมรับ แพร่หลายเพื่อการใช้งานที่มากขึ้น ปัญหาของจำนวนเจ้าหน้าที่ไม่เพียงพอต่อปริมาณผู้ติดตั้งอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ บางหน่วยงานยังไม่มีการประสานงานกัน ปัญหาด้านอุปกรณ์และควรมีกฎหมายต่อผู้กระทำผิดที่เป็นกรณีเฉพาะ ปัญหาผู้กระทำผิดที่ติดตั้งอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ไม่ตระหนักถึงโทษที่ตนเองได้ก่อ จึงจำเป็นต้องพัฒนานโยบาย เงื่อนไขในการขอใช้มาตรการปล่อยตัวชั่วคราวโดยการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ที่เข้มงวดยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อให้ผู้กระทำผิดได้เห็นความสำคัญของโอกาสที่ตนเองได้รับสิทธ์ิในการปล่อยตัวชั่วคราว และทำให้คำนึงถึงโทษที่จะได้รับหากละเมิดเงื่อนไขที่ศาลกำหนดไว้ ทำให้ไม่เกิดพฤติกรรมการกระทำผิดซ้ำ
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: This research aims to 1) study the guidelines for the use of intermediate punishment regarding the use of electronic monitoring devices for behavioral control to solve the problem of dealing with the number of prisoners in Thailand, 2) explore social effects against the probationers who are equipped with electronic monitoring devices, and 3 ) propose developing approaches to intermediate punishment regarding the proper use of electronic monitoring devices for criminal justice. This research is a qualitative study, collecting data from officers at the center of electronic monitoring for temporary release and court judgment enforcement, four officers from courts of justice, and six offenders. According to data analysis, it has been found that the use of electronic monitoring devices for temporary release resulted in a decline in the number of prisoners. However, if comparing with the number of prisoners from the Department of Corrections throughout the country, there were only a small number of offenders with electronic monitoring devices during their temporary release. Regarding social effects against the offenders equipped with electronic monitoring devices, it has been found that the offenders received more internal pressure in their minds than external or social pressure, and suggested that the performance of monitoring devices’ battery should be improved. In terms of recommendations for developing intermediate punishment using electronic monitoring devices, the relevant officers suggested that there were still gaps in laws, policies, and legal measures. Furthermore, there was a lack of personnel working for electronic monitoring. Therefore, it can be concluded that the use of electronic monitoring devices for behavioral controlling can partly solve the problem of the excessive number of prisoners. The relevant organizations and the public should collaborate to promote electronic monitoring measures to be widely accepted for more prevalent use of electronic monitoring devices. The major problem at the moment is that the number of staffs is insufficient to be trained for electronic devices installers. In addition, some agencies have not collaborated with each other and lack equipment. Also, there should be a law against offenders who are unaware of their guilt during electronic monitoring. It is therefore essential to develop more stringent policies and requirements regarding permission requests for the use of electronic monitoring devices in a temporary release to enable the probationers to see the importance of their granted opportunity for temporary release. Importantly, the offenders should take into account the penalty that they will receive if violating the conditions set by the court, resulting in the reduction in recidivism.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (รป.ม.(อาชญาวิทยาและการบริหารงานยุติธรรม)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2562
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาโท
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: อาชญาวิทยาและการบริหารงานยุติธรรม
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/433
metadata.dc.type: Thesis