DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Ruja Pholsward-
dc.contributor.author: Apiramon Ourairat-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D. (Education Studies)) -- Rangsit University, 2011-
dc.description.abstract: Education in Thailand has undergone significant changes over the past century. Currently, globalization is one of the major factors behind the educational reforms not only in Thailand but in virtually every country in the world. There is a clear movement towards multiculturalism and bilingualism. The Thai government has identified the need to reform the curriculum in order to develop a workforce that is both bilingual and keenly aware of the outside world, especially Thailand's neighbors, all of whom are members of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN). The objectives of this present research were to 1) to compare the unified (bilingual) curriculum of the Satit Bilingual School of Rangsit University (SBS) with the framework of the English Program (EP) Curriculum prescribed by the Ministry of Education, 2) to compare the methods used by SBS in implementing the unified bilingual curriculum with the methods used by another bilingual school, and 3) to survey the views of SBS parents with respect to the unified bilingual curriculum. Thus, this research consisted of two related investigations. The first was an in-depth investigation of how the Satit Bilingual School of Rangsit University modified and unified the Thai Ministry of Education's English Program curriculum with a bilingual curriculum, and its subsequent implementation, in contrast with that of another bilingual school. The second was a detailed survey of the views of parents. The major findings of the first investigation (the process of implementation at SBS as contrasted with that of another bilingual school) are reported under six topics. Implementation procedures were analyzed at Satit Bilingual School of Rangsit University and compared to those used by another (selected) bilingual school. Also a survey was made of parents' views of how SBS implemented the unified bilingual curriculum. It was clear that effective curriculum modifications and successful Implementation of those modifications require good understanding on the part of all teaching staff members as well as parents. An analysis of parents' survey data with respect to the implementation procedures followed by SBS revealed differences of understanding and acceptance among the educational levels of parents. Recommendations for further research in the area of curriculum development include exploring the weight that should be accorded each subject strand if there is to be an effective balance between teaching practices and learning activities of curriculum implementation, there is an urgent need for more classroom-based research in order to make sure that the unified bilingual curriculum is being effectively implemented at the classroom level. With respect to parents, school leaders must look for effective ways to keep parents well informed about changes being made in the curriculum as well as modifications in teaching practices.-
dc.description.abstract: ในศตวรรษที่ผ่านมานั้นได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมากกับการศึกษาในประเทศไทย และ ในปัจจุบันกระแสโลกาภิวัตน์เป็นปัจจัยพื้นฐานที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบการศึกษาของไทย เช่นเดียวกับประเทศอื่น ๆ ทั่วโลก ด้วยเหตุที่สังคมไทยได้แสดงท่าทีที่ชัดแจ้งในการปรับตัวสู่การ เป็นสังคมพหุวัฒนธรรม และสังคมทวิภาษา ทำให้ภาครัฐเห็นความจำเป็นในการปฏิรูปหลักสูตร เพื่อเตรียมแรงงานที่มีคุณลักษณะความเป็นทวิภาษา และเท่าทันกระแสความเปลี่ยนแปลงในสังคม นานาชาติ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มประเทศเพื่อนบ้านที่เป็นสมาชิกในสมาคมประชาชาติเอเซียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ หรือ ASEANด้วยกัน ในขณะเดียวกันก็ไม่ละเลยการเรียนการสอนวัฒนธรรมไทย วัตถุประสงค์ของดุษฎีนิพนธ์นี้ได้แก่ 1) เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบหลักสูตรทวิภาษาแบบ องค์รวมของโรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งมหาวิทยาลัยรังสิตกับกรอบหลักสูตร English Program (EP) มาตรฐานที่กำหนดโดยกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ 2) เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวิธีการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่ โรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งมหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต ใช้ในการจัดการหลักสูตรทวิภาษาแบบองค์รวม กับรูปแบบ การจัดการเรียนการสอนของโรงเรียนทวิภาษาอีกโรงเรียนหนึ่งเป็นกรณีเปรียบเทียบ และ 3) เพื่อ สำรวจความคิดเห็นของผู้ปกครองนักเรียนโรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งมหาวิทยาลัยรังสิตที่มีต่อหลักสูตรทวิภาษาแบบองค์รวม ดุษฎีนิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกันสองส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษา เชิงลึกว่าโรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งมหาวิทยาลัยรังสิตได้ปรับและควบรวมหลักสูตรแบบ English Program ระดับต่าง ๆ ของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการเข้ากับหลักสูตรทวิภาษาอย่างไร และศึกษาถึงวิธีการบริหาร จัดการหลักสูตร โดยทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับโรงเรียนทวิภาษาอีกหนึ่งโรงเรียน ส่วนที่สองเป็น การศึกษาเชิงสำรวจเกี่ยวกับทัศนคติและความคิดเห็นของผู้ปกครองของนักเรียนโรงเรียนสาธิตแห่ง มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญจากการศึกษาในส่วนแรก (การนำหลักสูตรทวิภาษาแบบองค์รวมที่ โรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งมหาวิทยาลัยรังสิตไปปฏิบัติ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการบริหารจัดการหลักสูตร ของโรงเรียนทวิภาษาอีกแห่งหนึ่ง) สามารถสรุปได้ 6 ประการ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ กระบวนการบริหารจัดการหลักสูตรของโรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งมหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต โดยทำการ เปรียบเทียบกับโรงเรียนทวิภาษาอีกแห่งหนึ่งที่เลือกใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ นอกจากนั้น ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการสำรวจข้อคิดเห็นของผู้ปกครองต่อแนวทางการนำหลักสูตรทวิภาษาแบบองค์รวมไป จัดการเรียนการสอนของโรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งมหาวิทยาลัยรังสิตอีกด้วย จากการวิจัยทั้งสองส่วนได้ แสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่า การจะปรับหลักสูตรอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพจากกรอบ โครงสร้างหลักสูตร ของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ และการนำหลักสูตรที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว ไปจัดการเรียนการสอนให้เกิดผล สำเร็จนั้น จะต้องอาศัยความเข้าใจอย่างดีจากบุคลากรสายการสอน รวมถึงผู้ปกครอง จากผลการ สำรวจทัศนคติและความเข้าใจหลักสูตรของผู้ปกครอง พบว่า ระดับการศึกษาของผู้ปกครองส่งผล ต่อความเข้าใจหลักสูตร และการยอมรับหลักสูตร รวมถึงวิธีการจัดการเรียนการสอน และการ บริหารจัดการหลักสูตรของโรงเรียน ข้อแนะนำสำหรับผู้ที่สนใจศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาหลักสูตรในอนาคต คือควรศึกษา น้ำหนักที่สมดุลระหว่างปฏิบัติการการสอน และกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่เหมาะสมกับแต่ละกลุ่มสาระ วิชา สำหรับการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการนำหลักสูตรไปจัดการเรียนการสอนนั้น มีความจำเป็นเร่งด่วนใน การทำการศึกษาวิจัยในชั้นเรียนเพื่อให้แน่ใจได้ว่าหลักสูตรทวิภาษาแบบองค์รวมนั้นได้ถูกนำไปใช้ จัดการเรียนการสอนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในชั้นเรียน ในส่วนของการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผู้ปกครองนั้น ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนต้องหาแนวทางที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการสื่อสารกับผู้ปกครองเกี่ยวกับการ เปลี่ยนแปลงของหลักสูตรและการปรับวิธีการจัดการเรียนการสอน-
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: Rangsit University
dc.subject: Satit Bilingual School of Rangsit University
dc.subject: Bilingual education
dc.subject: Bilingual Curriculum Development
dc.title: Bilingual curriculum development and implementation in Thailand : A case study of Satit Bingual School of Rangsit University
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาหลักสูตรและการจัดการเรียนการสอนของหลักสูตรทวิภาษาในประเทศไทย กรณีโรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งมหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
dc.type: Thesis
dc.description.degree-name: Doctor of Education
dc.description.degree-level: Doctoral Degree
dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Educational Administration