https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/464
Title: | Violence against women:ptsd in female victims of the former sex workers in Nana Sukhumvit area |
Other Titles: | ความรุนแรงต่อสตรี: กรณีการศึกษา PTSD ผู้หญิงที่เคยค้าประเวณีในบริเวณนานาสุขุมวิท |
Authors: | Khemtida Petchtam, เขมธิดา เพ็ชรแต้ม |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | Decha Sungkawan, เดชา สังขวรรณ |
Keywords: | Mental health;Women -- Violence against;Sexual abuse victims -- Thailand |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Rangsit University |
Abstract: | Violence against women (VAW) is considered a severe violation of human right that needs to be reduced and eliminated. One out of three women worldwide experienced violence during her lifetime. This qualitative research aims to identify demographic factors of the victims of violence, to assess the psychological consequences of VAW, to identify the therapists’ principles and techniques in treating PTSD, and to suggest ways of preventing and reducing new cases of VAW. The four methodologies for this research are an in-depth interview, focus group interview, PTSD Diagnostic Scale test, and documentary research. The research area focuses on the red light district in Nana Sukhumvit among the twelve former sex workers. The result shows that the prevalent factors of VAW among the sample group are poverty, education, women as breadwinners, and male-dominance (violence). Eleven out of the twelve voluntary participants who went through traumatic experiences have PTSD (91.7%) due to trauma-related difficulties that lasted for more than one month. Violence against women causes significant distress in mental health. Even though PTSD considered trauma and stressor-related disorders that occur following exposure to a traumatic event, PTSD symptoms often go undiagnosed. Trauma counseling is crucial to help enable violence survivors to gain personal traumas insights and overcome PTSD. Regarding suggestions and recommendations to reduce news cases of violence against women, the results show that awareness, education, resources, and advocacy can reduce new cases of violence against women. |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | การใช้ความรุนแรงต่อสตรี VAW เป็นการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างร้ายแรงซึ่งจำเป็นต้องลดและหยุดการกระทำ หนึ่งในสามของผู้หญิงทั่วโลกประสบกับความรุนแรงหรือโดนกระทำในช่วงชีวิตเธอ การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุปัจจัยด้านประชากรของผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อของความรุนแรง, เพื่อประเมินผลทางสุขภาพจิตของ VAW, เพื่อระบุหลักการและเทคนิคในการรักษาเยียวยาด้านจิตใจของผู้มีผลกระทบด้าน PTSD, และแนะนำวิธีการป้องกันและดูแลผู้ป่วยของความรุนแรง ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยนี้คือการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก การสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มสนทนา การสอบสุขภาพจิต PTSD Diagnostic Scale และการวิจัยเอกสารทั่วไปพื้นที่วิจัยมุ่งเน้นไปที่ย่านแสงสีแดงในนานาสุขุมวิทในหมู่ผู้หญิงที่เคยให้บริการทางเพศสิบสองคน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่แพร่หลายของ VAW ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ความยากจน การไม่มีการศึกษาหรือการศึกษาตํ่าผู้หญิงต้องหาเงินเลี้ยงครอบครัวและการปกครองแบบผู้ชาย (ความรุนแรง) สิบเอ็ดจากสิบสองผู้เข้าร่วมสมัครใจที่ผ่านประสบการณ์เจ็บปวดมีผลเป็น PTSD (91.7%) เนื่องจากปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความปวดร้าวทางจิตใจนานกว่าหนึ่งเดือน การใช้ความรุนแรงต่อผู้หญิงทำให้เกิดปัญหาสุขภาพจิตอย่างมาก แม้ว่าผลการตรวจสุขภาพจิตของการได้รับแผลในใจและความเครียดที่เกิดขึ้นหลังจากได้สัมผัสกับเหตุการณ์ที่กระทบกระเทือนทางจิตใจ อาการทางจิตมักจะไม่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยและการให้คำปรึกษาและเยียวยาบาดแผลทางใจ จึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่จะช่วยผู้ที่มีชีวิตรอดจากความรุนแรงได้รับข้อมูลและได้รับการเยียวยา เกี่ยวกับข้อเสนอแนะ และข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อลดกรณีความรุนแรงต่อผู้หญิง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการศึกษา ทรัพยากร และการสนับสนุนสามารถลดกรณีความรุนแรงต่อผู้หญิงได้ |
Description: | Thesis ( Ph.D. (Criminology and Justice Administration)) |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | Doctoral Degree |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | Criminology and Justice Administration |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/464 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |