DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suwit Rattananan, สุวิทย์ รัตนานันท์-
dc.contributor.author: Suttichart Sarapaiwanich, สุทธิชาติ ศราภัยวานิช-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Thesis (M.F.A. (Design)) -- Rangsit University, 2020
dc.description.abstract: Most Thai products are mass produced and mainly designed to meet the purposes of use resulting in lack of product improvement; consequently, many cannot compete favorably with their imported counterparts which have similar specifications but are of higher quality. This research, then, aimed to seek unique design approaches in which a variety of Thai cultural aspects were combined with modern design to add value to Thai daily used products. According to research on global products, humour was one of the most powerful design ingredients with the potential to create a rich experience in the use of products. Due to Thai people’ smiles and sense of humour and the recession of Thai novel publishing business, this research designed a Thai novel copy based on theories of humour. The copy embraced social satire illustrations hidden at the back cover. The design was found to add value to the novel copy. Not only could the design provide the reader with entertainment, it could also challenge the reader to experience discovery, plays, and creative activities
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Rangsit University
dc.subject: Product design -- Case studies
dc.subject: Humour
dc.subject: New products -- Management
dc.title: Adding design value to familiar product with humour
dc.title.alternative: โครงการเพิ่มมูลค่าการออกแบบให้สินค้าที่คุ้นเคยด้วยอารมณ์ขัน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.description.other-abstract: จากอดีตถึงปัจจุบันผลิตภัณฑ์ไทยส่วนใหญ่มุ่งเน้นไปที่การใช้งาน และการผลิตจำนวน มากจนขาดการพัฒนาเป็นเวลานาน จึงไม่สามารถแข่งขันกับผลิตภัณฑ์นำเข้าที่มีลักษณะเดียวกันได้ ความแตกต่างนี้เกิดจากการออกแบบที่ผ่านกระบวนการวิจัยและพัฒนา โครงการนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางการออกแบบที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์เพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่าให้แก่ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่คุ้นเคยใน ชีวิตประจำวันของคนไทย โดยดึงคุณค่าจากวัฒนธรรมที่หลากหลายของประเทศรวมกับการ ออกแบบที(ทันสมัยเพื่อสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ จากการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับผลิตภัณฑ์ระดับโลก พบว่าอารมณ์ขันเป็นหนึ่งในส่วนผสมการออกแบบที่ทรงพลัง และมีศักยภาพในการสร้างประสบการณ์ที่ดีในการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ซึ่งคนไทยเป็นที่รู้จักกันดีทั่วโลกด้วยรอยยิ้ม และอารมณ์ขัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ต้องการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ผ่านทฤษฎีการสร้างอารมณ์ขัน ต่างๆ และจากปัญหาการชะลอตัวของธุรกิจสิ่งพิมพอันเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่คุ้นเคยของคนไทย จึงเลือกออกแบบนวนิยายไทยที่เพิ่มมูลค่าด้วยหนังสือภาพประกอบเชิงขบขัน และเสียดสีสังคมที่พิมพ์แยกเล่มและซ่อนอยู่ในปกหลังของนวนิยาย ทำให้หนังสือเล่มนี้กลายเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่าเพิ่มเติม อาทิเช่น การค้นพบ, การละเล่น, และการสร้างสรรค์กิจกรรมนอกเหนือจากการอ่านเนื้อหาของนวนิยายตามปกติ
dc.description.degree-name: Master of Fine Arts
dc.description.degree-level: Master's Degree
dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Design