https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/578Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วาลุกา พลายงาม | - |
| dc.contributor.author | สุไลมาน มะนอ | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2563 | - |
| dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม. (การแพทย์แผนตะวันออก)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2563 | en_US |
| dc.description.abstract | การเสื่อมของกระดูกข้อเข่าเป็นปัญหาหนึ่งที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย จากรายงานก่อนหน้าพบว่าสารสกัดกระชายดำ (Kaempferia parviflora) มีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระและต้านการอักเสบได้ แต่ยังไม่พบรายงานการศึกษาในเซลล์ข้อเข่า ATDC-5 ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ของสารสกัดเหง้ากระชายดำ จากการศึกษา พบว่าสารสกัดเหง้ากระชายดำด้วย 95% เอทานอล มีฤทธ์ิต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ABTS•+ (IC50 เท่ากับ 33.74 μg/ml) ได้ดีกว่าอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH (IC50 เท่ากับ288.43 μg/ml) โดยเทียบกับสารมาตรฐาน เมื่อนำส่วนที่แยกได้จากเฮกเซน ไดคลอโรมีเทนเอทิลอะซิเตท และน้ำ มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ พบว่าส่วนสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตทมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ABTS•+ และ DPPH ดีที่สุด มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 3.11 และ 19.6 μg/ml ตามลำดับ รองลงมาคือ ส่วนสกัดน้ำ ไดคลอโรมีเทน และเฮกเซน ตามลำดับ สอดคล้องกับปริมาณฟีนอลิกรวมที่พบในส่วนสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตทมากที่สุด เท่ากับ 585.55 mg GEA/g extract แต่พบว่าส่วนสกัดเฮกเซนมีปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์รวมสูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 689.19 mg QE/g extract เมื่อนำสารสกัดและส่วนสกัดทั้งหมดไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ในเซลล์ ATDC-5 พบว่าสารสกัด 95% เอทานอลมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ได้ดี ด้วยค่าIC50 เท่ากับ 24.97 μg/ml เมื่อเทียบกับสารมาตรฐาน L-NA (IC50 เท่ากับ 20.90 μg/ml) และพบว่าส่วนสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตทมีฤทธ์ิดีที่สุด (IC50เท่ากับ 30.55 μg/ml) รองลงมาคือ เฮกเซน ไดคลอโรมีเทน และน้ำ ตามลำดับ สำหรับการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ พบว่าสารสกัดและส่วนสกัดเหง้ากระชายดำที่ความเข้มข้นสูงสุด 50 μg/mlไม่เกิดความเป็ นพิษต่อเซลล์ ซึ่งเป็ นข้อมูลพื้นฐานที่ดีสำหรับการวิจัยและพัฒนากระชายดำเป็นสมุนไพรรักษาการเสื่อมของกระดูกข้อเข่าในอนาคต | en_US |
| dc.language.iso | other | en_US |
| dc.publisher | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต | en_US |
| dc.subject | กระชายดำ -- เภสัชฤทธิวิทยา -- วิจัย | en_US |
| dc.subject | กระชายดำ -- สารสกัด -- การใช้ประโยชน์ | en_US |
| dc.subject | ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ | en_US |
| dc.title | ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและยับยั้งการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ในเซลล์ ATDC-5ของส่วนสกัดกระชายดำ | en_US |
| dc.title.alternative | Antioxidant and nitric oxide production-inhibitory activities in ATDC-5 cells of Kaempferia Parviflora extract | en_US |
| dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
| dc.description.other-abstract | Osteoarthritis of the knee is one of the major problems that affects the quality of life in Thailand. It was previously found that Kaempferia parviflora had antioxidant and antiinflammatory activities, but there has been no report on those activities in ATDC-5 cells. Therefore, we investigated the effect of K. parviflora on antioxidant and the inhibitory of nitric oxide. From the results, it was found that the ethanolic extract was more active against ABTS•+ (IC50 33.74 μg/ml) than DPPH (IC50 288.43 μg/ml) by using standard compounds. We found that the ethyl acetate fraction was the best antioxidant activity against ABTS•+ and DPPH with IC50 values of 3.11 and 19.6 μg/ml., followed by the water, dichloromethane and hexane fractions respectively. This result was in agreement with the total phenolic contents of the four fractions, of which the content of ethyl acetate fraction gave the highest value of 585.55 mg GEA/g extract. However, the hexane fraction had the highest total flavonoid content of 689.19 mg QE/g extract. The ethanolic extract and all the four fractions were further tested for the inhibition of nitric oxide production in the ATDC-5 cells. The ethanolic extract had a good inhibitory effect with an IC50 value of 24.97 μg/ml compared with the standard L-NA (IC50 20.90 μg/ml). Among the four fractions, the ethyl acetate one exhibited the best inhibitory effect (IC50 30.55 μg/ml), followed by the hexane, dichloromethane and water fractions, respectively. For the cytotoxicity test in the ATDC-5 cells, the extract and all the four fractions at a maximum concentration of 50 μg/ml were not toxic to the cells. Consequently, the obtained results would be used in further research and development of K. parviflora into herbal medicine for the treatment of knee osteoarthritis in the future | en_US |
| dc.description.degree-name | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | en_US |
| dc.description.degree-level | ปริญญาโท | en_US |
| dc.contributor.degree-discipline | การแพทย์แผนตะวันออก | en_US |