Title: Growth mindset intervention in teaching and learning: meta-analysis and content analysis
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์อภิมานและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหางานวิจัยด้วยวิธีการส่งเสริมกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตในการจัดการเรียนการสอน
Authors: Salilthip Laothong Sutthisomboon
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: Pimurai Limpapath
Keywords: Teaching -- Methods;Content analysis;Meta-analysis
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Rangsit University
Abstract: The study intended to explore: 1) general trends and tendencies of using growth mindset interventions in teaching and learning; and 2) the effects of growth mindset interventions on students’ achievement and outcomes. Ten master’s theses and doctoral dissertations, in English with pretest and posttest, published from 2010 to 2019, across the globe, that pass the inclusion criteria, were used to obtain growth mindset intervention characteristics. Content analysis was used to explain research characteristics and descriptive statistics was employed to describe frequency and percentage, while Glass’s and Hedges’ meta-analysis and Comprehensive Meta-Analysis Software (CMA) version 3.0 were tested for the effect sizes of the growth mindset interventions. The results revealed that the general trends and tendencies of growth mindset interventions in teaching and learning were appeared through activities and games in Mathematics classes with fifth to seventh grade of non-at-risk students in a period of fifteen to thirty minutes, once a week, for five to eight weeks, the most. In terms of Meta-Analysis, motivation was reported to have the largest effect size with the high significant levels of growth mindset interventions on regular language classes using lesson plans of forty-five minutes or more with more than eight weeks. In conclusion, it was prevailed that the more the students were positively motivated by growth mindset interventions, the better academic achievement and outcomes they become.
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) แนวโน้มของการใช้การส่งเสริมกรอบความคิด แบบเติบโตในการเรียนและการสอน และ 2) ค่าขนาดอิทธิพลของการส่งเสริมกรอบความคิดแบบ เติบโตที่มีต่อความสำเร็จและผลสัมฤทธ์ิของนักเรียน ตัวอย่างที่ใช้เป็นวิทยานิพนธ์ระดับปริญญาโท และปริญญาเอกทั่วโลกที่เขียนเป็นภาษาอังกฤษและได้รับการตีพิมพ์ จำนวน 10 เล่ม ระหว่างปี 2010-2019 โดยผ่านการคัดกรองตามหลักการการวิเคราะห์อภิมาน การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหานำมาใช้เพื่อ อธิบายคุณลักษณะของงานวิจัย และสถิติเชิงบรรยาย เพื่ออธิบายค่าความถี่ และร้อยละ ในส่วนของ การวิเคราะห์อภิมานใช้วิธีการของ Glass และHedges และโปรแกรม Comprehensive Meta- Analysis (CMA) version 3.0 เพื่อคำนวณค่าขนาดอิทธิพลการส่งเสริมกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโต ผลของการวิจัยจากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาพบว่าแนวโน้มของการส่งเสริมกรอบความคิด แบบเติบโตที่นำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการเรียนและการสอนมากที่สุดคือ การสอนกรอบความคิดแบบ เติบโตผ่านกิจกรรมและเกมในวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ ให้นักเรียนปกติ ในเกรด 5-7 เป็นเวลา 15-30 นาที ด้วยความถี่ 1 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 5-8 สัปดาห์ ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์อภิมานพบว่า ตัว แปรด้านแรงจูงใจมีค่าขนาดอิทธิพลใหญ่ที่สุด โดยความสำเร็จทางการเรียนและผลสัมฤทธ์ิของ นักเรียนมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในระดับสูงมาก เมื่อใช้แผนการสอนกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตในวิชา ภาษา เป็นระยะเวลา 45 นาทีหรือมากกว่า และความถี่ในการสอนมากกว่า 8 สัปดาห์ สรุปได้ว่า การนำแผนการเรียนการสอนของการส่งเสริมกรอบความคิดแบบเติบโตไป ประยุกต์ใช้ในกลุ่มวิชาและระดับชั้นที่หลากหลาย ด้วยระยะเวลาและความถี่ของการเรียนการสอน ที่เหมาะสม จะสามารถสร้างแรงจูงใจในเชิงบวกซึ่งทำให้นักเรียนมีความสำเร็จในการเรียนอันเห็น ได้จากผลสัมฤทธ์ิที่สูงขี้นอย่างชัดเจน
Description: Thesis (Ed.D. (Education Studies)) -- Rangsit University, 2020
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: Doctor of Education
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: Doctoral Degree
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Educational Studies
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/605
metadata.dc.type: Thesis