Title: Rights situation of Cambodian migrant workers: the case study of Surin Province, Thailand
Other Titles: สถานการณ์การเข้าถึงสิทธิ์ของแรงงานชาวกัมพูชา: กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดสุรินทร์ ประเทศไทย
Authors: Ploypaitoon Pueakpayong, พลอยไพฑูรย์ เผือกพยงค์
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: Wichayanee Ocha, วิชญาณี โอชา
Keywords: Migrant labor -- Cambodia -- Suri;Alien labor -- Cambodia;Foreign workers -- Thailand -- Surin
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Rangsit University
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์การเข้าถึงสิทธ์ิของแรงงานชาวกัมพูชา : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดสุรินทร์ ประเทศไทย เพื่อเสนอแนะนโยบายที่สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทาง ในการจัดการปัญหาแรงงานข้ามชาติในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ได้รวบรวมข้อมูล เบื้องต้นและข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ โดยข้อมูลเบื้องต้นรวบรวมข้อมูลมาจากการสัมภาษณ์แรงงาน, นายจ้าง, และเจ้าหน้าที่ ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิได้รวบรวมมาจากแหล่งข้อมูลและบันทึกต่างๆ ข้อมูลและเนื้อหา วิเคราะห์ตีความและนำเสนอข้อมูลเบื้องต้นผ่านการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนา จากการศึกษาพบว่า นโยบายในการปรับเปลี่ยนกฎหมายแรงงานเกี่ยวกับแรงงานข้ามชาติ ยังคงไม่สอดคล้องกับ สภาพจริง เนื่องจากคำจำกัดความหรือการแก้ไขข้อมูลจากผู้บังคับบัญชาที่เกี่ยวข้องในระดับปฏิบัติ มักไม่ค่อยมีโอกาสที่จะนำเสนอข้อมูลหรือข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับสภาพและปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจริง ของแรงงานข้ามชาติที่พบในระหว่างการดำเนินงานได้ รัฐบาลควรกำหนดโครงการนำร่อง หรือนโยบายหรือทำการสำรวจปัญหาจากระดับปฏิบัติและผู้ประกอบการที่กำลังว่าจ้างแรงงาน ข้ามชาติ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นและวิเคราะห์ผลเพื่อปรับปรุงนโยบาย ที่เหมาะสม หากโครงการนำร่องมีประสิทธิภาพก็สามารถนำไปขยายผลไปยังพื้นที่อื่น ๆ ได้ ซึ่งจะเป็ นประโยชน์ต่อการปรับปรุงนโยบายและกฎหมายให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพการณ์จริง มากยิ่งขึ้น
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: This research aims to examine Rights Situation of Cambodian Migrant Workers: The Case Study of Surin Province, Thailand, in order to propose policy recommendations that could serve as a framework to manage migrant workers’ problems in Thailand. The exploratory study gathered primary information and secondary information. The primary information collected from interview of Cambodian migrant workers, employer and officers together. The secondary data collected from various sources of documentary. Data and contents analyzed, interpreted and presented primary data through descriptive analysis. The study revealed that the policy to modification of Labour law regarding migrant workers still does not correspond to the actual conditions, because in the definition or edit from on high level or from authority in the Ministry which those involved in the practice level are often rarely have the opportunity to offer information or the fact of actual conditions and problems of migrant workers that encounter during operations. The Government should set a pilot program or policy or explore the issue from the practice level and entrepreneur that are hiring migrant workers. Analysis the information regarding of the problems and obstacles that occur, and analyze the results to improve the suitable policy. If the performance efficiency of the pilot project, then can be expanded to the other areas, which would be beneficial to improve the policy and law in accordance with the real conditions even more
Description: Thesis (M.A (Diplomacy and International Studies)) -- Rangsit University, 2018
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: Master of Arts
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: Master's Degree
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Diplomacy and International Studies
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/734
metadata.dc.type: Thesis