https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/737
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nakamol Chansom, ณกมล จันทร์สม | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ubolphan Kanjananont Kvarme, อุบลพันธุ์ กาญจนานนท์ ควาร์รเมห์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (D.B.A.(Business)) -- Rangsit University, 2018 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of the current study is to investigate the determinants of Norwegian senior tourists’ intention to visit Thailand and to determine the specific characteristics of this travel market considering the pre visitation stage. In this study travel Intention was proposed to be affected by travel motivation, expectation, travel constraints, destination image, electronics word of mouth (e-WOM) were studied as exogenous variables in the model, while Attitude toward travelling to Thailand was investigated as a mediator. A sample of 500 valid and qualified respondents was analysed. Structural Equation Model (SEM) was conducted to examine the proposed model by employing Lisrel 8.72. The effect analysis was conducted to investigate influence of research constructs. The predictors of travel intention explain around 62% of its variance. The effect size of Attitude toward travelling to Thailand presented highest significant effect to Travel Intention, while e-WOM presented highest significant positive effect to Attitude toward travelling to Thailand followed by travel constraints with the significant negative effect. This study can bridge the gap of lacking knowledge about the Norwegian senior tourists in Thailand to have a better understanding of their travel characteristics and related constructs that affect to their travel intention to Thailand for further to provide useful implications for the marketing strategic planner and tourism industry practitioners to effectively design specific marketing strategies and appropriate tourism products to the potential needs of this market. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Rangsit University | en_US |
dc.subject | Tourists -- Norway | en_US |
dc.subject | Tourism -- Research | en_US |
dc.subject | Tourism -- Forecasting -- Norway | en_US |
dc.title | The determinants of Norwegian senior tourists intention to visit Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ตัวกำหนดความตั้งใจในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวประเทศไทยของนักท่องเที่ยวสูงอายุชาวนอร์เวย์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.description.other-abstract | วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาตัวกาหนดความตั้งใจในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวประเทศ ไทยของนักท่องเที่ยวสูงอายุชาวนอร์เวย์และลักษณะเฉพาะในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวต่างประเทศ ตลอดจนตัวกาหนดการตัดสินใจเดินทางท่องเที่ยว ในการศึกษาวิจัยฉบับนี้ ความตั้งใจเดินทาง ท่องเที่ยวได้รับอิทธิพลจากตัวแปรสังเกตได้ อันประกอบด้วยแรงจูงใจในการเดินทาง ความคาดหวัง ข้อจากัดในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยว ภาพลักษณ์ของสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวปลายทาง และการสื่อสารแบบ ปากต่อปากผ่านทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ในขณะที่ทัศนคติต่อการเดินทางเข้ามาท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทย จัดเป็นตัวแปรขั้นกลาง หลังจากเก็บข้อมูลเพื่อการวิจัยของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 500 ตัวอย่างที่เป็นข้อมูลที่ ผ่านการสอบทานความครบถ้วนและถูกต้องแล้ว ข้อมูลทั้งหมดถูกวิเคราะห์โดยการวิเคราะห์ทาง สถิติผ่านสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง (SEM) ด้วยโปรแกรม Lisrel 8.72 โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เส้นทาง ผลกระทบ ผลกระทบทางตรงและผลกระทบทางอ้อมเพื่อทดสอบความมีอิทธิพลของตัวแปรที่ ทาการศึกษา ในเบื้องต้นสรุปได้ว่าตัวแปรทั้งหมดสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของความตั้งใจ เดินทางท่องเที่ยวของนักท่องเที่ยวสูงอายุชาวนอร์เวย์ได้ถึงร้อยละ 62 ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่าทัศนคติต่อการเดินทางเข้ามาท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทยมีอิทธิพลสูงสุดต่อ ความมุ่งมั่นของการเดินทางท่องเที่ยว ในขณะที่การสื่อสารแบบปากต่อปากผ่านอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อทัศนคติต่อการเดินทางมาท่องเที่ยว อย่างไรก็ตามข้อจากัดของการเดินทาง ท่องเที่ยวมีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวในทางตรงข้าม การศึกษาวิจัยฉบับนี้ช่วย เติมเต็มช่องว่างความรู้เกี่ยวกับนักท่องเที่ยวสูงอายุชาวนอร์เวย์ เพื่อให้มีความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับ คุณลักษณะด้านการท่องเที่ยวและตัวแปรทั้งหลายที่เกี่ยวข้องและส่งผลต่อความมุ่งมั่นของการ เดินทางมาท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทย อันที่จะก่อให้เกิดคุณประโยชน์กับผู้ปฏิบัติงานในอุตสาหกรรม การท่องเที่ยวในการออกแบบกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดที่เฉพาะเจาะจงและสร้างสรรค์ผลิตภัณฑ์การท่องเที่ยวเพื่อสนองความต้องการของตลาดที่มีศักยภาพได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล | en_US |
dc.description.degree-name | Doctor of Business Administration | en_US |
dc.description.degree-level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.contributor.degree-discipline | Business | en_US |