Title: Enhancement of undergraduates listening skills through listening strategies
Other Titles: การส่งเสริมทักษะการฟังของนักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาด้วยกลยุทธ์ในการฟัง
Authors: Mongkol Sodachan, มงคล โสดาจันทร์
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: Anchalee Chayanuvat, อัญชลี ชยานุวัชร
Keywords: Listening strategies;English language -- Study and teaching (Higher) -- Foreign speakers;Listening
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Rangsit University
Abstract: Enhancement of undergraduate students' listening skills through listening strategies brings a lot of benefits because listening plays very important roles in communication for students at the university level. This study was an attempt to find out how three listening skills: metacognitive listening strategies (adapted from Vandergrift, 2004), cognitive and social listening strategies (partly adapted from Oxford, 2006) could enhance undergraduate students’ listening skills. Thirty undergraduates from a university in Thailand participated in this study. The research instruments were a worksheet, a pre-and post-test, a questionnaire, reflective journals and videoclips. The results showed that majority of the participants gradually enhanced their listeningskills. The result of the post-test was higher than that of the pre-test in terms of listening achievement. Participants obtained a very high score of the social listening strategy followed cognitive and metacognitive strategy. They also obtained high scores from social interaction based on the context studied. The result of the study implied that social interaction should be seriously investigated to see if it had the great impact on listening strategies
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: การส่งเสริมทักษะการฟังด้วยการใช้กลยุทธ์ในการฟังมีประโยชน์ต่อนักศึกษาหลาย ประการ เพราะทักษะการฟังมีบทบาทสาคัญมากในการสื่อสารสำหรับนักศึกษาในระดับ มหาวิทยาลัย งานวิจัยนี้เป็นความพยายามที่จะสืบเสาะความสาคัญของกลยุทธ์ในการฟังสามอย่าง คือ Metacognitive Listening Strategies (ประยุกต์มาจากงานวิจัยของ Vandergrift, 2004) Cognitive และ Social Listening Strategies (ประยุกต์บางส่วนจากงานวิจัย Oxford, 2006) ว่าสามารถส่งเสริม ทักษะการฟังของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีได้ดี ผู้เข้าร่วมในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นนักศึกษาระดับ ปริญญาตรีจากมหาวิทยาลัยรังสิตจำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือในการวิจัยได้แก่ ใบงาน บททดสอบก่อน และหลังเรียน แบบสอบถาม การเขียนบันทึกและวีดีโอคลิปของนักศึกษา ผลวิจัยพบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วม วิจัยส่วนใหญ่มีทักษะการฟังดีขึ้นแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไป ผลของคะแนนบททดสอบหลังเรียนสูงกว่า ก่อนเรียน ผลของแบบสอบถามพบว่านักเรียนใช้กลยุทธ์ Social Strategy สูงกว่า ผลของวีดีโอคลิป แสดงให้เห็นว่านักเรียนมีปฎิสัมพันธ์ในการสนทนาในระดับดี ผลของงานวิจัยยังบ่งถึงนัยว่าควรมี การบูรณาการการสอนทักษะการฟังในบทเรียนการฟังเพื่อส่งเสริมทักการฟังของนักเรียน
Description: Thesis (Ed.D. (Education Studies)) -- Rangsit University, 2018
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: Doctor of Education
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: Doctoral Degree
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Educational Studies
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/820
metadata.dc.type: Thesis