DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ศิริโรจน์ รัฐประเสริฐ-
dc.contributor.author: วนัส สำเภาเงิน-
dc.date.issued: 2560-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ – (น.ม. (นิติศาสตร์)) – มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2560
dc.description.abstract: ในประเทศไทยมองว่า กฎหมายอาญาเป็นเครื่องมือในควบคุมพฤติกรรมบุคคลภายในรัฐที่มีประสิทธิภาพด้วยเหตุที่กฎหมายอาญามีสภาพบังคับที่รุนแรง ทำให้ที่ผ่านมาได้มีการนำกฎหมายอาญามาใช้ในการป้องกัน ข่มขู่ ยับยั้งมิให้มีการกระทำใดๆ ที่รัฐไม่พึงประสงค์มากเกินความจำ เป็นจนก่อให้เกิดสภาพปัญหากฎหมายอาญาเฟ้อ แต่อย่างไรก็ดี การนำกฎหมายอาญาซึ่งมีบทลงโทษที่รุนแรงมาใช้เพียงอย่างเดียวอาจไม่สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ในการลงโทษได้ ดังเช่นในกรณีการลงโทษจำคุกผู้เสพยาเสพติดที่ไม่สามารถป้องกันการกระทำความผิดซ้ำ ของผู้เสพยาเสพติดได้ ซึ่งจะเห็นได้ว่าที่ผ่านมาการใช้มาตรการปราบปรามอย่างเข้มงวดและบทลงโทษที่รุนแรง นั้นไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาการแพร่ระบาดของยาเสพติดในประเทศไทยได้ อีกทั้งยังก่อให้เกิดปัญหาผู้ต้องขังในคดียาเสพติดล้นเรือนจำ จากสภาพปัญหาดังที่ได้กล่าวมานำ ไปสู่ประเด็นในการศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์ภายใต้หัวข้อ “แนวทางในการนำมาตรการอื่นแทนการลงโทษจำคุกมาใช้เป็นทางเลือกในประเทศไทย” ในครั้งนี้จากการศึกษาวิจัย พบว่า ในประเทศไทยมีมาตรการอื่นแทนการลงโทษจำคุก ได้แก่ การยกโทษจำคุก, การลงโทษกักขัง และการรอการกำหนดโทษหรือการรอการลงโทษ เนื่องจากการจำคุกระยะสั้นไม่อาจทำการปรับปรุงแก้ไขผู้กระทำความผิดกลับตัวได้โดยสมบูรณ์ กฎหมายจึงให้โอกาสผู้กระทำความผิดซึ่งเป็นการกระทำความผิดครั้งแรก, ผู้เสพยาเสพติดซึ่งถือเป็นผู้ป่วยที่ต้องได้รับการบำบัดรักษาทางการแพทย์ หรือการกระทำความผิดเล็กน้อยไม่ใช่อาชญากรรมร้ายแรงโดยจะพิจารณาจากอัตราโทษจำคุกที่ศาลจะลงโทษนั้นต้องไม่เกิน 5 ปี เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงผลร้ายจากการถูกลงโทษจำคุกจนถูกสังคมตีตรารวมทั้งไม่ต้องการให้บุคคลดังกล่าวเข้าไปคลุกคลีกับอาชญากรภายในเรือนจา ตามทฤษฎีการลงโทษเพื่อแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำ ผิดอย่างไรก็ดี การรอการกำหนดโทษหรือการรอการลงโทษดังกล่าว ไม่สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นมาตรการอื่นแทนการลงโทษจำคุกได้ในทุกกรณี เนื่องจากตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 56 ได้กำหนดเงื่อนไขอันเป็นข้อจากัดทาให้บทบัญญัติกฎหมายดังกล่าวไม่สามารถครอบคลุมไปถึงในกรณีผู้กระทา ความผิดเคยรับโทษจา คุกมาก่อน ยกเว้นในกรณีความผิดที่ได้กระทำโดยประมาท หรือความผิดลหุโทษ หรือเป็นโทษจำคุกไม่เกิน 6 เดือนที่เคยได้รับโทษจำคุกมาก่อนหรือเคยจำคุกมาก่อนสำหรับความผิดที่กระทำโดยประมาทหรือความผิดลหุโทษ ฯลฯ ซึ่งโดยสาระสำคัญของบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวมุ่งเน้นให้โอกาสผู้กระทำความผิดครั้งแรกเป็นประการสำคัญ หากพิจารณาจะเห็นได้ว่าตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 57ได้กำหนดให้ศาลสามารถ กำหนดการลงโทษที่ยังไม่ได้กำหนดหรือลงโทษซึ่งรอไว้นั้นก็ได้ ดังนั้นในทางปฏิบัติการดำเนินการตามเงื่อนไขตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 56 จึงไม่ควรมีลักษณะเป็นมาตรการบังคับทางอาญาที่จำกัดสิทธิเสรีภาพผู้กระทำความผิดในลักษณะเป็นโทษ ดังนั้น จึงควรกำหนดมาตรการอื่นแทนการลงโทษจา คุกขึ้นใหม่ไว้โดยเฉพาะดังเช่นในต่างประเทศ เพื่อให้ศาลสามารถนำมาตรการอื่นแทนการลงโทษจำคุกมาใช้ให้ครอบคลุมไปถึงผู้กระทำความผิดอื่นๆ ที่ไม่สมควรถูกลงโทษ แม้ผู้กระทำความผิดจะเคยรับโทษจำคุกมาก่อนเช่น ในกรณีผู้ป่วยที่ต้องเข้ารับการบำบัดรักษาทางการแพทย์ และการกระทำความผิดเล็กน้อยไม่ใช่อาชญากรรมร้ายแรงจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า มาตรการอื่นแทนการลงโทษจำคุกที่มีอยู่ในประเทศไทยยังไม่เพียงพอที่จะแก้ไขปัญหาอันเกิดจากการนำกฎหมายอาญามาใช้อย่างไม่เหมาะสม ซึ่งส่งผลทำให้ผู้กระทำความผิดที่ไม่เข้าหลักเกณฑ์ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 56 ถูกตัดสินลงโทษจำคุกจนก่อให้เกิดปัญหาผู้ต้องขังเด็ดขาดล้นเรือนจำ ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายอาญาให้มีมาตรการอื่นแทนการลงโทษจำคุก เช่น การทำงานบริการสังคม การนำเครื่องมืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์มาใช้ควบคุมผู้กระทำความผิด ฯลฯ เป็นต้น
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
dc.subject: กฏหมายอาญา -- ไทย
dc.subject: กฎหมาย -- การตีความและแปลความหมาย
dc.subject: การบังคับใช้กฎหมาย
dc.title: แนวทางในการนำมาตรการอื่นแทนการลงโทษจำคุกมาใช้เป็นทางเลือกในประเทศไทย
dc.title.alternative: Guidelines in applying other measures as alternatives to imprisonment in Thailand
dc.type: Thesis
dc.description.other-abstract: In Thailand, criminal law is regarded as a very effective tool to control the behaviors of the people in the state because of its severe penalties. Due to this reason, criminal law has been excessively and unnecessarily in the prevention of bullying to prevent, threat, and prohibit against any undesirable action. Therefore, this results in the problems of over-criminalization. However, by applying criminal law which contains severe penalties may not be consistent with the purposes of the punishment. For example, in the case of the incarceration of drug offenders the application of such law cannot help reduce narcotic addiction and recidivism. Since the past, it can be seen that the application of strict suppression measures and severe penalties cannot entirely solve the problem in the spreading of drug use in Thailand. Furthermore, the application of such law also results in prison overcrowding issue. Due to these problems, it leads to an issue in the thesis studying under this topic of "Guidelines in applying other measures as alternatives to imprisonment as an alternative in Thailand". Findings in this study indicate that, in Thailand, there are other measures as alternatives to imprisonment including condemnation, detention, and suspension and pending for penalty. Due to short-term imprisonment, the offender cannot be completely reformed; therefore the law provides the opportunity to reform for the offenders who commit the first time offense, the drug addict who is considered a patient who must receive medical treatment, or for a case of minor offense which is not a serious crime. This is done by considering the penalty rate that should not be more than 5 years to avoid severe consequences of being sentenced to imprisonment the offender may experience including being insulted by the society so that the offender will not be involved with the criminal inside the prison according to the theory of punishment to relieve the wrongdoers. However, suspending for sentence or waiting for the penalty cannot be used as alternative measure to imprisonment in all cases since the Criminal Law in section 56 stipulates limitation conditions that do not allow the provisions of the law to cover the offender who used to be sentenced to prison, except in cases of negligence or misdemeanor or a penalty of not more than 6 months for previous imprisonment or previous imprisonment for offenses committed by negligence or misdemeanor offenses, etc. Generally, the essence of such provisions focuses particularly on providing opportunities to reform for first time or tiny crime offenders. If considered carefully, it can be seen that the Criminal Law in Section 57 specifies that the court can determine for the penalty that has not yet been either determined or executed. Thus, in practice, the implementation according to the provision of Criminal Law in Section 56 should not be the measure of criminal enforcement which will restrict the rights of wrongdoers in the form of punishment. Instead, other measures should be imposed as alternative to imprisonment, particularly like those measures used in foreign countries so as the court apply other measures instead of imprisonment to cover other whose offenders who are unjustly to be punished though they might have been imprisoned before; for example, patients requiring medical treatment and with offenses that are not serious crime. Results in this study conclude that other measure as alternatives to imprisonment in Thailand are not sufficient to address the issue in the misuse of criminal law. Thus, the offender who does not fall into the Criminal Code section 56 is sentenced to imprisonment unjustly and this leads to the problem of prison overcrowding eventually. To help alleviate such problem, the researcher suggests criminal law amendment be implemented to append other measures as alternatives to imprisonment such as social service working, application of electronic tools to control the offenders, etc.
dc.description.degree-name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาโท
dc.contributor.degree-discipline: นิติศาสตร์