Title: The role of international inter-Universities activities in enhancing cross-cultural competencies for ASEAN integration : the case of Thai students
Other Titles: การสำรวจบทบาทของกิจกรรมระหว่างมหาวิทยาลัยเชิงนานาชาติในการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมสำหรับการบูรณาการเชิงอาเซียน กรณีศึกษาของนักศึกษาไทย
Authors: Supaporn Chuangchid, สุภาพร ช่วงชิด
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: Ardyuth Netithanakul
Keywords: Cross-cultural;Regionalism -- Asean;Cross-cultural studies -- Research
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Rangsit University Library
Abstract: This thesis explores the role of Thai universities in enhancing Thai students’ cross-cultural competencies for ASEAN integration through inter-university activities. Obviously, the socioeconomic and political importance of international and regional blocks such as the Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN) can no longer be undermined among its member’s states and beyond. In fact, as the enormous benefits of such regional connectivity accrue, so do the challenges that come with such union. Thus, it members’ ability to overcome the challenges and maximize the ‘mutual’ benefits demands enhanced cross-cultural competency that place it citizens’ at par with or ahead of its neighbors. The urgency and demand for such cross-cultural competencies prompted Thai universities’ recent increased emphasis on enhancing cross-cultural awareness among its tertiary educational institutions students through internationalization and regionalization that is largely confined to academic programs and relevant development agendas. Unfortunately, inadequate scholarly study of the subject matter, bureaucratic red tapes and ineffective practices that focus on various functions and requirements rather than emphasized cross-cultural learning that build inter-cultural competencies among its students in Thailand remains a setback the nation is reeling with, which could adversely impact its workforce’ competitiveness if not strategically addressed. The study has therefore proposed recommendations on how to ultimately overcome the shortcomings in the initiatives employed. Student’s
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาถึงบทบาทของมหาวิทยาลัยไทยในการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียนไทยในการรวมกลุ่มอาเซียนผ่านกิจกรรมต่างๆ ระหว่างมหาวิทยาลัย โดยเห็น ได้ชัดว่าความสาคัญทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมและการเมืองของกลุ่มประเทศที่รวมกันในระดับนานาชาติ และระดับภูมิภาค เช่น สมาคมประชาชาติแห่งเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ (อาเซียน) จะไม่สามารถถูกแทรกแซงได้ภายในกลุ่มประเทศสมาชิก ซึ่งในความเป็นจริงนั้น ผลประโยชน์มหาศาลของการเชื่อมโยงกันภายในภูมิภาคดังกล่าวมีเพิ่มมากขึ้น รวมถึงความท้าทายที่เกิดขึ้นกับสหภาพนี้ก็เพิ่มขึ้นเช่นเดียวกัน ดังนั้นความสามารถของสมาชิกในการเอาชนะความท้าทายและเพิ่มผลประโยชน์ร่วมกันจึงจาเป็นต้องได้รับการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรมที่ทาให้พลเมืองของตนมีระดับเทียบเท่ากับหรือนาหน้าประเทศเพื่อนบ้านให้ได้ ความเร่งด่วนและความต้องการความพร้อมทางด้านสมรรถนะข้ามวัฒนธรรมส่งผลให้มหาวิทยาลัยไทยหันมาให้ความสาคัญกับการเพิ่มความตระหนักในวัฒนธรรมข้ามพรมแดนในสถาบันการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาทั้งระดับนานาชาติและภูมิภาค ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ถูกจากัดอยู่ในหลักสูตรการศึกษาและวาระการพัฒนาที่เกี่ยวข้อง และเป็นที่น่าเสียดายอย่างยิ่งที่การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับประเด็นนี้ยังมีไม่มากพอ อีกทั้งการทางานที่ล่าช้าของระบบราชการและแนวการปฏิบัติที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งมุ่งเน้นไปที่หน้าที่และข้อกาหนดต่างๆ มากกว่าเน้นการเรียนรู้ข้ามวัฒนธรรมที่ช่วยสร้างสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียนในประเทศไทย จึงส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาที่ประเทศไทยกาลังเผชิญอยู่ในขณะนี้ และยังอาจส่งผลกระทบในแง่ลบต่อความสามารถในการแข่งขันของแรงงานหากไม่ได้รับการแก้ไขในเชิงกลยุทธ์ การศึกษานี้จึงได้เสนอคาแนะนาเกี่ยวกับวิธีการจัดการข้อบกพร่อง ในการดาเนินการต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.A. (Diplomacy and International Studies)) -- Rangsit University, 2017
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: Master of Arts
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: Master's Degree
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: Diplomacy and International Studies
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/998
metadata.dc.type: Thesis