https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1009
Title: | การพัฒนางานสืบเสาะและพินิจผู้กระทำผิดต่างชาติที่เข้าสู่ระบบคุมประพฤติไทย |
Other Titles: | The development of pre-sentence investigation for foreign national offenders in Thai probation system |
Authors: | ฐนิตนันท์ เมฆสัมฤทธิ์ |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | จอมเดช ตรีเมฆ, กฤษณพงค์ พูตระกูล |
Keywords: | การคุมประพฤติ -- ไทย;พนักงานคุมประพฤติ;ชาวต่างชาติ -- ไทย -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ |
Issue Date: | 2559 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนีมีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิด ทฤษฎี และงานวิจัยทางอาชญาวิทยาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการลงโทษและการปฏิบัติต่อผู้กระทำผิด การคุมประพฤติ รวมถึงการสืบเสาะและพินิจ (2) เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ในปัจจุบันและแนวโน้มในอนาคตของงานสืบเสาะและพินิจผู้กระทำผิดต่างชาติที่เข้าสู่ระบบคุมประพฤติไทย (3) เพื่อทราบถึงปัญหา อุปสรรค และข้อจำกัดในการพัฒนางานสืบเสาะและพินิจผู้กระทำผิดต่างชาติที่เข้าสู่ระบบคุมประพฤติไทยและ.(4).เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนางานสืบเสาะและพินิจผู้กระทำผิดต่างชาติที่เข้าสู่ระบบคุมประพฤติไทย การวิจัยนี้เป็ นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีการศึกษาค้นคว้าเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มตัวอย่างของประชากรในการวิจัย.จำนวน.28.คน.โดยเลือกแบบเจาะจงตามตำแหน่ง หน้าที่ ความรับผิดชอบ และความเกี่ยวข้องโดยตรง ประกอบด้วยผู้บริหารกรมคุมประพฤติส่วนกลาง บุคลากรกรมคุมประพฤติ ล่ามแปลภาษา ผู้กระทำผิดต่างชาติและผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้กระทำผิด และศาล เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบสัมภาษณ์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเป็ นการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โลกาภิวัตน์ การรวมตัวเป็นประชาคมอาเซียน และการพัฒนาปรับปรุงกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทำให้ผู้กระทำผิดต่างชาติเข้าสู่ระบบคุมประพฤติไทยมากขึ้น ภาระงานคดีเพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่กรมคุมประพฤติขาดความพร้อมในการปฏิบัติ ส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลของงานสืบเสาะและพินิจกรณีเสนอให้ใช้การคุมประพฤติ กรมคุมประพฤติขาดแผนการจัดการคดีที่เหมาะสมแต่มิสามารถส่งตัวกลับออกไปรับการคุมความประพฤติที่ประเทศต้นทาง และขาดมาตรการทางเลือกอื่น ศาลจึงมีแนวโน้มให้ใช้การจำคุกในเรือนจำ กรมคุมประพฤติมีแผนงานเพื่อพัฒนาระบบงานและบูรณาการความร่วมมือสู่การเชื่อมโยงระบบคุมประพฤติระหว่างประเทศแต่เน้นบริบทอาเซียน อีกทั้งกรมคุมประพฤติขาดประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินกิจกรรมตามแผนงาน ขาดงบประมาณและทรัพยากรรองรับ และขาดการสื่อสารภายในองค์กรให้ได้รับทราบ เข้าใจ และใช้ประโยชน์ การบูรณาการความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศจำกัดเฉพาะด้านวิชาการแต่ด้านการปฏิบัติต่อผู้กระทำผิดยังไม่เป็นรูปธรรม ดังนั้น กรมคุมประพฤติจึงควรมีความเคร่งครัดในการดำเนินการตามแผนงานเพื่อพัฒนาระบบงานและบูรณาการความร่วมมือสู่การเชื่อมโยงระบบคุมประพฤติระหว่างประเทศ.พัฒนาระบบกฎหมาย.วิธีปฏิบัติและมาตรฐานงานของประเทศไทยและประเทศภาคีให้อยู่ในระดับเดียวกัน จัดทำข้อตกลงสนธิสัญญาความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในทางอาญาในมิติของการคุมประพฤติ และอนุวัติการข้อตกลง/สนธิสัญญาดังกล่าวมาจัดทำ/พัฒนาปรับปรุงกฎหมายภายในประเทศ รวมทั้งจัดตั้งหน่วยงานรับผิดชอบเป็ นการเฉพาะ ทบทวน ติดตาม ประเมินผลพัฒนาปรับปรุงแผนงานเป็นระยะให้เท่าทันต่อบริบทและสถานการณ์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป และขยายขอบเขตภาคีเครือข่ายความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศให้กว้างขึ้นสู่ภูมิภาคอื่นและระดับนานาชาติต่อไป |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | The purposes of the research were (1) to study the criminological paradigms, theories, and research papers on punishment and treatment of offenders, probation, and including pre-sentence investigation (2) to understand the current situation and future outlook of the pre-sentence investigation for foreign national offenders in Thai probation system (3) to assess the problems, obstacles and limitations of the development of pre-sentence investigation for foreign national offenders in Thai probation system and (4) to present the recommendations and guidelines for the development of pre-sentence investigation for foreign national offenders in Thai probation system. This qualitative research consisted of documentary research and in-depth interview of 28 samples purposively selected based on their position, duty, responsibility, and direct relevance, e.g. high-ranking executives of the Department of Probation Headquater, operational officers under the probation offices, interpreters, foreign national offenders and their relatives, and judges of the Criminal Court. The data-gathering tool was interview guide. The data analysis was content analysis. This research revealed that the globalisation, the integration of ASEAN Community, and developed laws on probation led to a steady increase in the number of foreign national offenders in Thai probation system and rising caseloads whereas the appropriate treatment of offenders was unavailable. This critical situation impacted the efficiency and effectiveness of pre-sentence investigation process. In case where probation was recommended, the Department of Probation lacked proper case management plans, meanwhile neither transfers of foreign national offenders to their country of origin for probation supervision nor other alternative measures were provided. The judges, consequently, had a tendency to impose the imprisonment. Although the Department of Probation had plans for the development of international integrated offender management system, these plans focused on the ASEAN Community context. There were also issues concerning the absence of ability to execute the plans, insufficient funds and resources, and internal communications. The international cooperation was exclusively limited to technical assistance programmes, on the other hand, the international cooperation in treatment programmes for foreign national offenders were not put yet into practice. This research recommended that the Department of Probation should strictly implement the plans for the development of integrated offender management system at the national and international levels in order to develop the probation system and the probation standard between Thailand and partner countries, to formulate agreements/treaties on probation cooperation, and to transform the aforementioned agreements/treaties into domestic laws. The specific responsible agency should be established for cooperating and coordinating foreign national offender cases and for implementing services according to the future agreements/treaties on probation cooperation (if any). The periodic assessments, evaluations, and improvement of the implementation process of strategic plans should be in place according to the ever changing context. The networks of cooperative partnerships should be expanded at the wider regional and international level. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (รป.ม. (อาชญาวิทยาและการบริหารงานยุติธรรม)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2559 |
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: | รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: | ปริญญาโท |
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: | อาชญาวิทยาและการบริหารงานยุติธรรม |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1009 |
metadata.dc.type: | Thesis |