Title: ปัญหาการกำหนดความรับผิดของผู้ประกอบการในกรณีความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าไม่ปลอดภัย
Other Titles: Problems in determining liability of the business operators for damage from unsafe products
Authors: นรบดี ปัญญุเบกษา
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: สุรพล ศรีวิทยา
Keywords: ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม -- วิจัย;ผู้ประกอบการ -- จรรยาบรรณ;การคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- วิจัย
Issue Date: 2559
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Abstract: ในปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมของโลกพัฒนาไปอย่างมาก ผู้ประกอบการนาเทคโนโลยี ที่ทันสมัยเข้ามาช่วยในการผลิตมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้สามารถผลิตสินค้าได้เป็นจำนวนมากในเวลา อันรวดเร็ว อย่างไรก็ดีการนาเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่มาใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตสินค้าอาจก่อให้เกิด ความผิดพลาด และส่งผลให้สินค้าบางชนิดที่มีข้อบกพร่องจากการผลิตอาจทำให้เกิดความ ไม่ปลอดภัย และความเสียหายแก่ผู้บริโภคได้ ประเทศไทยเป็นอีกประเทศหนึ่งที่ตระหนักถึงปัญหา ความไม่ปลอดภัยนี้ จึงได้บัญญัติพระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าที่ไม่ ปลอดภัย พ.ศ. 2551 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ความคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคที่ได้รับความเสียหายจาก สินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย และป้องปรามไม่ให้ผู้ประกอบการนำสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัยเข้าสู่ตลาด ทั้งยังนำ หลักค่าเสียหายต่อจิตใจ และค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษ (Punitive Damage) มาบัญญัติไว้ในมาตรา 11 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย พ.ศ. 2551 อีกด้วย แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม กฎหมายฉบับนี้ได้กำหนดให้ศาลมีอำนาจำหนดค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษต่อ ผู้ประกอบการไว้เพียงไม่เกิน 2 เท่าจากค่าเสียหายที่แท้จริง และไม่เกิน 5 เท่าในกรณีที่ค่าเสียหาย ที่แท้จริงไม่เกิน 50,000บาท ตามพระราชบัญญัติวิธีพิจารณาคดีผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2551 มาตรา 42 จึงส่งผลให้หลักการนี้ไม่สามารถใช้ได้ผลดีนักกับผู้ประกอบการที่มีกิจการขนาดกลาง หรือขนาด ใหญ่ที่มีเงินทุนในธุรกิจจำนวนมาก จึงเห็นควรที่จะให้มีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายในส่วนนี้ เพื่อให้หลักค่าเสียหายเชิงโทษสามารถบังคับใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพกับผู้ประกอบการในทุกๆ ระดับ นอกจากนี้ ธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันมีการขยายตัวเป็นอย่าง มาก โดยเฉพาะในเมืองหลวง และหัวเมืองเศรษฐกิจที่สาคัญต่างๆ ของประเทศไทย โดยมีข่าวการ ร้องเรียนลักษณะไม่พึงประสงค์ของสิ่งก่อสร้างอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่ตามมาหลังจากการซื้อขายนั้น เกิดขึ้นบ่อยครั้ง แต่ทว่าอสังหาริมทรัพย์ไม่อยใู่ นขอบเขตของคำว่า “สินค้า” ตามที่พระราชบัญญัติ ความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย พ.ศ. 2551 มาตรา 4 ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงเห็น ควรที่บัญญัติเพิ่มอสังหาริมทรัพย์เข้าไปในความหมายของบทนิยามนี้ด้วย เพื่อให้ผู้บริโภคได้รับ ความคุ้มครองจากการซื้อสินค้าที่ครอบคลุมมากยิ่งขึ้น
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: Currently, world’s industry has been tremendously developed. Many modern technologies have been taken in the producing procedure in order to facilitate and accelerate the process. However, utilizing modern technologies in production might cause mistakes and might flaw certain products, putting customers in danger. Thailand is another country which is aware of this problem about insecurity which might happen because of the unsafe products. For this reason, Liability for Damage from Unsafe Products Act B.E.2551 (20 08) was issued in an attempt to provide customer a protection and prevent business operator from performing any actions which violated customers’ rights. Besides, a punitive damage was also ordained in the section 11 of this Liability for Damages Arising from Unsafe Products Act B.E.2 5 51 (2 00 8 ). However, the act determined that the court has power to require the compensation of punitive damage form business operator not more than two times of the actual damage and not more than five times in case that the actual damage is not more than 50,000 baht, according to the Consumer Case Procedure Act B.E. 2551, section 42. Eventually, the punitive damage cannot be adequately enforced in case of punishing medium enterprises or large enterprises with large amount of fund used to run its business. Therefore, an adjustment of this part of the act should be done so the punitive damage can be enforced effectively, properly and adequately with all levels of business operator. Moreover, Thailand’s today real estate business is vastly extended especially in the capital city and major economically leading cities. But we often heard the news about such undesirable conditions of these buildings and constructions following after being bought as collapsing and cracking. Unfortunately, these constructions are real estates which are not defined as “products” according to Liability for Damage from Unsafe Products Act B.E.2551 (2008), section 4. Since the act ordained that “products” is every type of movable properties produced or imported for commercial purposes, including agricultural products and electronic currents. For this reason, real property does not suit the definition of the word “products” and customers who purchased the real estates do not gain the protection under this act. The definition of the word “products”, the real estate should be included in the category in order to give customers a wider coverage of protection
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม. (นิติศาสตร์)) -- มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต, 2559
metadata.dc.description.degree-name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
metadata.dc.description.degree-level: ปริญญาโท
metadata.dc.contributor.degree-discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1111
metadata.dc.type: Thesis