https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1114
Title: | รายงานการวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ เรื่องการสื่อสารสัญลักษณ์ภาพ มาร ในงานจิตรกรรมฝาผนัง |
Other Titles: | The symbolism of MARA in temple murals |
Authors: | กฤษณ์ ทองเลิศ |
metadata.dc.contributor.advisor: | สถาบันวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Keywords: | การสื่อทางภาพ -- วิจัย -- ไทย;จิตรกรรมฝาผนังไทย -- วิจัย |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงลักษณะของสัญลักษณ์ภาพเพื่อการสื่อความหมาย ถึงความเป็น “มาร” รวมทั้งวิธีการสื่อความหมายที่ปรากฏในงานภาพจิตรกรรมฝาผนังทั้งในงาน จิตรกรรมแนวประเพณีและงานจิตรกรรมพื้นบ้าน โดยใช้แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับจิตรกรรมฝาผนังไทย แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับวรรณกรรมเนื่องในพุทธประวัติ ทฤษฎีสัญลักษณ์ แนวทางการศึกษาเชิงสัญญาณ ศาสตร์ และแบบจําลองการสื่อสารของ Jakobson เป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล การวิจัยนี้เป็น การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท งานภาพจิตรกรรมฝาผนังตอน “มารผจญ” ในวัดต่าง ๆ ที่เขียนขึ้นในช่วงพระนครศรีอยุธยาตอนปลายถึงรัชกาลที่ 7 (พ.ศ. 2199 - พ.ศ. 2475) จํานวน 21 วัด กระจายตามภูมิภาคต่าง ๆ ของประเทศไทยรวม 14 จังหวัด ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า สัญลักษณ์ภาพเพื่อการสื่อความหมายถึงความเป็น “มาร” มีความ สอดคล้องกับโลกทัศน์ทางสังคมที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากวรรณกรรมเรื่องพุทธประวัติและรามเกียรติ์ ทั้งนี้สัญลักษณ์ภาพที่โดดเด่นของภาพพญามาราธิราชได้แก่ 1) สัญลักษณ์ทางเรือนร่างแบบยักษ์ ซึ่ง ได้รับการประเมินคุณค่าถึงความไม่ดี 2) การเขียนศิรประภาซึ่งเป็นรัศมีที่พวยพุ่งขึ้นจากศีรษะเป็น ระบบสัญลักษณ์ที่สื่อความหมายถึงความเป็นเทพ 3) การลดรูปหัตถ์ของพญามารจากข้างละหนึ่ง พันหัตถ์เหลือ 4 ถึง 10 หัตถ์พร้อมถือศาสตราวุธร้ายแรง เพื่อเป็นสัญลักษณ์ถึงความมีพลังอํานาจ อันประมาณมิได้ 4) ระบบสัญลักษณ์ของสีกายได้แก่ สีเขียว เทา ดํา ซึ่งเป็นโทนสีเข้มเพื่อสื่อ ความหมายเชื่อมโยงกับอธรรมและมิจฉาทิฐิ 5) สัญลักษณ์ด้านภาษากาย นําเสนอกิริยาท่าทางของ พญามารตามแบบนาฏลักษณ์ ซึ่งเป็นคุณลักษณะกิริยาของความเป็นเทพ ในส่วนของพลพรรคมารมีสัญลักษณ์ภาพที่โดดเด่น ได้แก่ 1) การนําเสนอลักษณะความ เป็น “มาร” ผ่านเรือนร่างยักษ์ มีเขี้ยวงอก มุ่งแสดงออกถึงความคุร้าย เข่นฆ่าอาฆาต 2) เรือนร่าง อัปลักษณ์ เป็นลักษณะทางชีวทัศน์ที่สะท้อนผ่านเรือนร่างมารว่า ถ้ารูปชั่วแล้วจิตใจก็ชั่วด้วย 3) ชาวต่างชาติเป็นมารโดยผ่านสัญลักษณ์ภาพเกี่ยวกับการใช้กําลังความรุนแรงจากปืน การเข้า ครอบครองพื้นที่ที่ไม่ใช่ของตน และคนนอกพุทธศาสนา 4) ความเสื่อมโทรมของร่างกายและความ ชราภาพเพราะเป็นอุปสรรคในการทําความดีของบุคคล นอกจากนี้สัญลักษณ์ที่มีความหมายแฝง จากภาษาภาพของพลพรรคมารประกอบด้วย 1) ทิศทางการเคลื่อนที่มุ่งร้ายต่อเบื้องสูง 2) การขาด ระเบียบ ยุ่งเหยิง ไม่มีเอกภาพของภาพไพร่พลวิธีการสื่อความหมายของความเป็นมารประกอบด้วย 1) การสร้างความเป็นคู่ตรงข้าม ระหว่างธรรมกับอธรรม 2) บุคลาธิษฐาน โดยการเปรียบเทียบกิเลสเหมือนพญามาร 3) การ สร้างสัมพันธบทกับมารในวรรณกรรมอื่น 4) การจัดระบบสัญลักษณ์ภาพด้วยรหัสเชิงพื้นที่และ รหัสของภาษาภาพจิตรกรรม 5) การใช้พฮานที่มีพลังอํานาจเพื่อยืนยันความถูกต้อง ทั้งนี้มีความ คล้ายคลึงกันของวิธีการสื่อความหมายระหว่างงานภาพจิตรกรรมแนวประเพณีและจิตรกรรม พื้นบ้าน |
metadata.dc.description.other-abstract: | This research aims to provide information about figurative symbol of “Mara," and how it has been portrayed as "Devil" in Thai mural paintings, including communication methods used in both Thai traditional and Thai local painting style by using a concept of Thai mural painting, literature in Buddhism about the biography of Lord Buddha, Symbol theory, Semiology approach, and Jakobson's communication model as a guideline to analyze all gathered information. This research is a qualitative research using textual analysis method of Thai mural paintings in 27 temples from 14 provinces around the country. Most of them were painted from the end of Ayuthaya period until the reign of King Rama VII (1656 – 1932). The result of this research shows that the figurative symbols which indicate the meaning of "Mara," match societal worldview that has been influenced from literature in Buddhism about the biography of Lord Buddha and Ramayana epic. By the way, the outstanding figurative symbol of Maradhiraya indicates meanings as followed:1) giant-appearance symbol has been estimated as evilness 2) halo painted above Maradhiraya's head is a symbol that indicates divine 3) decrease of Maradhiraya's hands, from 1,000 to 10 or sometime 4, with high sufficient weapons is a symbol that indicates the great power 4) symbolic meaning of Maradhiraya's appearance's colors, green, grey, and sometime black, is a dark tone of colors that has been related to wickedness and immorality 5) symbolic gestures of Maradhiraya's present his dramatic divine movements. In part of devil's disciples, there are some prominent figurative symbols that imply meanings as followed: 1) presentation of “Mara" (Evil) through giant's appearance with fangs shows fierce and hatred 2) hideous look that visually reflects through Mara's appearance states an evil mind from the inside 3)foreigner interpreted as Mara through figurative symbols, sometime with weapons, that show violence, siege, and non-Buddhists. 4) aging and oldness have also been interpreted as Mara. Moreover, there are some symbols with hidden meanings in paintings of devils disciples, for example, 1) the movement and direction with bad intention to harm highness 2) chaos, disorder, and non-unity painted in the devil's supporters' paintings. The communication method of "Mara" (Evilness) consists of 1) creation of opposition between goodness and evilness 2) personification; the comparison of passion as the "Master of Mara," (Maradhiraya) 3) Intertextuality with "Mara" in other literatures 4) systematization of figurative symbols by geometrical code and Thai mural painting code 5) Summoning witness for verification. However, there is a similarity of communication method between Thai traditional mural painting and Thai local mural painting. |
URI: | https://rsuir-library.rsu.ac.th/handle/123456789/1114 |
metadata.dc.type: | Other |